On this page

Living in Bécancour

In Bécancour, tenants pay an average rent of €711 a month (2025) and unemployment is 4.5% (2021).

Bécancour had a population of 14,953 at the end of 2022. At the end of 2021, unemployment in Bécancour reached 4.51%. Foreign residents numbered 205 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-1017 sources

Population14,953people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)2,397EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent710.7EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision
Unemployment rate4.51%country median 8.4% — 46% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime3,417incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025
PM2.5, annual mean6.04µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Lower unemployment than 96% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 94% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Bécancour?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

At the end of 2021, 6.9% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Bécancour recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet2Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan9Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent6.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Dwellings6,348 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)617.6 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)710.7 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision1Official

Is Bécancour a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker61%strong on work, weak on safety · range 51–71%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on education · range 54–72%
Student46%strong on cost, weak on education · range 35–57%
Family62%strong on family, weak on education · range 51–73%
Retirement61%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 48–74%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Bécancour?

The unemployment rate is about 4.5 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 4.51 % · Statistics Canada14
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Bécancour is 4.5%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,397 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca17Official
Unemployment rate4.51 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official

What does a salary buy in Bécancour?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,397 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,188of €1,973 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,973
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision · 2025-12-31− €711
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,188
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Bécancour Salary needed to live in Bécancour

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Bécancour. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Bécancour. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Bécancour?

Police recorded 3,417 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 20258

Recorded crime across major citiesBécancour highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Bécancour highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,417 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 20258Official · metropolitan-area figure

Mobility and administration

Bécancour's nearest airport was YQB, 94 km away and offered 18 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport18 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport94 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YQB3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Bécancour. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Bécancour.

Find courses near Bécancour

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Bécancour?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.04 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca4
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Bécancour is 6.0 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.04 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca4Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 4.31 · Feb 3 · Mar 21.25 · Apr 23.01 · May 29.62 · Jun 34.02 · Jul 32.68 · Aug 30.46 · Sep 29.98 · Oct 24.67 · Nov 18.25 · Dec 11.83 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -42.12 · Feb -38.74 · Mar -33.68 · Apr -17.73 · May -4.47 · Jun 1.67 · Jul 6.95 · Aug 5.71 · Sep -1.63 · Oct -8.18 · Nov -22.15 · Dec -34.19 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -13.43 · Feb -11.69 · Mar -5.83 · Apr 3.44 · May 11.65 · Jun 16.99 · Jul 19.78 · Aug 18.71 · Sep 14.6 · Oct 7.19 · Nov -0.1 · Dec -8.64 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

The city covered 439.5 km² at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, the median age reached 44 years. The population density of Bécancour stood at 30.9 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Bécancour?

The published population was 14,953 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada12

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area439.5 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Foreign-resident share1.56 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Foreign residents205 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Population density30.9 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Population14,953 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada12Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 33.1% between 2001 and 2022, from 11,238 to 14,953.

International community in Bécancour

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Total - Place of birth for the immigrant population in private households - 25% sample data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Place of birth for the immigrant population in private households - 25% sample data205100.0%
Europe15073.2%
Other places of birth in Europe7536.6%
France6029.3%
Americas209.8%
Asia209.8%
Africa157.3%
Other places of birth in Africa157.3%
United States of America104.9%
Other places of birth in Americas104.9%
Philippines104.9%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source13

Citizenship

Total - Citizenship for the population in private households - 25% sample data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Citizenship for the population in private households - 25% sample data13,160100.0%
Canadian citizens13,07599.4%
Canadian citizens aged 18 and over10,44579.4%
Canadian citizens aged under 182,63020.0%
Not Canadian citizens850.6%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source13

Language spoken at home

Total - Language spoken most often at home for the total population excluding institutional residents - 100% data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Language spoken most often at home for the total population excluding institutional residents - 100% data13,170100.0%
Single responses13,08599.4%
Official languages13,04099.0%
French12,96598.4%
Multiple responses800.6%
English750.6%
English and French550.4%
Non-official languages500.4%
Non-Indigenous languages500.4%
Indo-European languages350.3%
Italic (Romance) languages250.2%
Show 7 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
French and non-official language(s)200.2%
Spanish200.2%
Germanic languages150.1%
High German languages100.1%
English, French and non-official language(s)50.0%
German50.0%
Swiss German50.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source13

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad1.6 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Median age44 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

Alternatives for people set on Bécancour

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Bécancour, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Bécancour compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Bécancour's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Bécancour when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Bécancour?

The published population was 14,953 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Bécancour?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Bécancour?

Police recorded 3,417 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025.

What is the unemployment rate in Bécancour?

The unemployment rate is about 4.5 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Bécancour?

The median gross salary is 2,397 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Bécancour?

205 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Bécancour a good place to live?

Bécancour may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in Europe live in Bécancour?

The official country of birth distribution records 150 people (73.2%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Bécancour, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 9fcf02cdbda68c2cf365bab019b7ad7f]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/becancour/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_becancour-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_25ae6cc8122c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Bécancour, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {9fcf02cdbda68c2cf365bab019b7ad7f},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/becancour/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Bécancour, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/becancour/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 9fcf02cdbda68c2cf365bab019b7ad7f; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-08
  2. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  9. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 7 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  7. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.