On this page

Living in Bracebridge

In Bracebridge, tenants pay an average rent of €958 a month (2025) and unemployment is 9.9% (2021).

Residents of Bracebridge numbered 18,173 at the end of 2022. Bracebridge registered an unemployment rate of 9.89% at the end of 2021. Bracebridge was home to 1,240 foreign residents at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2615 sources

Population18,173people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)2,397EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent958.4EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate9.89%country median 8.4% — 18% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime4,296incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Higher unemployment than 65% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 69% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Bracebridge?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

The city had 9,053 dwellings at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Bracebridge recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan7Official · national market
Dwellings9,053 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)929.9 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)958.4 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official

Is Bracebridge a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker49%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 39–59%
Skilled employee55%strong on work, weak on education · range 46–64%
Student38%strong on cost, weak on education · range 27–49%
Family47%strong on family, weak on education · range 36–58%
Retirement55%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 42–68%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Bracebridge?

The unemployment rate is about 9.9 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 9.89 % · Statistics Canada11
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Bracebridge is 9.9%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,397 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca13Official
Unemployment rate9.89 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official

What does a salary buy in Bracebridge?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,397 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€941of €1,973 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,973
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €958
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€941
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Bracebridge Salary needed to live in Bracebridge

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Bracebridge. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Bracebridge. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Bracebridge?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesBracebridge highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Bracebridge highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,296 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Bracebridge's nearest major airport was 6 km away.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YQA3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Bracebridge. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Bracebridge.

Find courses near Bracebridge

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −8.1°C in January to 20.8°C in July.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 11.34 · Feb 11.62 · Mar 26.49 · Apr 26.9 · May 32.63 · Jun 33 · Jul 35.47 · Aug 35.24 · Sep 32.82 · Oct 29.11 · Nov 21.74 · Dec 13.44 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -34.44 · Feb -33.88 · Mar -35.61 · Apr -15.16 · May -4.86 · Jun 2.06 · Jul 5.94 · Aug 6.49 · Sep 1.25 · Oct -5.2 · Nov -14.51 · Dec -34.72 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -8.11 · Feb -7.72 · Mar -2.38 · Apr 4.78 · May 11.78 · Jun 17.35 · Jul 20.82 · Aug 20.3 · Sep 16.49 · Oct 8.9 · Nov 2.3 · Dec -4.1 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Bracebridge covered an area of 615.2 km² at the end of 2021. Population density was 28.1 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Bracebridge?

The published population was 18,173 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada10

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area615.2 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Foreign-resident share7.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Foreign residents1,240 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Population density28.1 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Population18,173 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada10Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 26.8% between 2001 and 2022, from 14,336 to 18,173.

Alternatives for people set on Bracebridge

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Bracebridge alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 429 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 18,173 Bracebridge+245%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 9.9% Bracebridge−44%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 7.4% Bracebridge+58%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,397 Bracebridge+16%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 4,296 Bracebridgeno percentage

Cities near Bracebridge

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Bracebridge, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Bracebridge compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Bracebridge's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Bracebridge when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Bracebridge?

The published population was 18,173 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Bracebridge?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the unemployment rate in Bracebridge?

The unemployment rate is about 9.9 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Bracebridge?

The median gross salary is 2,397 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Bracebridge?

1,240 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Bracebridge a good place to live?

Bracebridge may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Bracebridge?

Gravenhurst is near Bracebridge. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Bracebridge, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 80fb76c5d37e9ad83f093ed2958c4836]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/bracebridge/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_bracebridge-canada-population-rent-salary-jobs-safety_99b325272a68,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Bracebridge, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {80fb76c5d37e9ad83f093ed2958c4836},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/bracebridge/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Bracebridge, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/bracebridge/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 80fb76c5d37e9ad83f093ed2958c4836; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 5 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  3. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.