On this page

Living in Coaldale

In Coaldale, unemployment is 7.9% (2021).

Coaldale had a population of 8,994 at the end of 2022. An unemployment rate of 7.89% was measured at the end of 2021. Coaldale's foreign population totalled 915 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0719 sources

Population8,994people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary3,442EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent926.8EUR/month30 Jun 2026Regional figureOfficial source · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents
Unemployment rate7.89%country median 8.4% — 6% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime7,390incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police
PM2.5, annual mean6.35µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Coaldale?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

For Coaldale, 14.4% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing at the end of 2021.

No city-level rent figure is published for Coaldale. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Coaldale recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent14.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Dwellings3,343 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)926.8 EUR/month30 Jun 2026Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents2Official · regional context

Is Coaldale a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 44–64%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on education · range 50–68%
Student41%strong on cost, weak on education · range 30–52%
Family52%strong on housing, weak on education · range 41–63%
Retirement57%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 44–70%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Coaldale?

The median gross salary is about 3,442 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,442 EUR/month · Statistics Canada13
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,702 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca17

What is the unemployment rate in Coaldale?

The unemployment rate is about 7.9 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 7.89 % · Statistics Canada14
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Coaldale is 7.9%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,442 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada13Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,702 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca17Official
Unemployment rate7.89 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official

What does a salary buy in Coaldale?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Coaldale median gross pay: €3,442 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,646of €2,647 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,647
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents · 2026-06-30− €927
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,646
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Coaldale Salary needed to live in Coaldale

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Coaldale. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Coaldale. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Coaldale?

Police recorded about 7,390 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesCoaldale highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Coaldale highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents7,390 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Coaldale's nearest airport was YQL, 16 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport16 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YQL3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Coaldale. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Coaldale.

Find courses near Coaldale

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Coaldale?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.35 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Coaldale is 6.4 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.35 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 9.88 · Feb 13.31 · Mar 25.9 · Apr 28.67 · May 31.64 · Jun 35.4 · Jul 38.69 · Aug 38.92 · Sep 33.94 · Oct 26.96 · Nov 18.98 · Dec 9.53 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -32.93 · Feb -31.02 · Mar -29.5 · Apr -13.13 · May -5.37 · Jun -0.87 · Jul 6.66 · Aug 1.87 · Sep -10.46 · Oct -14.49 · Nov -25.41 · Dec -32.86 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -5.63 · Feb -5.17 · Mar -0.01 · Apr 5.42 · May 11.44 · Jun 15.94 · Jul 20.71 · Aug 19.16 · Sep 13.33 · Oct 5.96 · Nov -0.35 · Dec -5.57 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

At the end of 2021, the city's area measured 13.6 km². Coaldale had a median age of 37.2 years at the end of 2021. Population density was 645.9 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Coaldale?

The published population was 8,994 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area13.58 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Foreign-resident share10.59 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Foreign residents915 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population density645.9 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Population8,994 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada11Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 46.6% between 2001 and 2022, from 6,137 to 8,994.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad10.5 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median age37.2 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

Alternatives for people set on Coaldale

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Lethbridge as a Coaldale alternative in the same region

16 km away, better on 1 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 15.1% Lethbridge vs 10.6% Coaldale+42%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 7,692 (2024) Lethbridge vs 7,390 (2025) Coaldaleno percentage
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,484 Lethbridge vs €2,702 Coaldale−8%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,399 Lethbridge vs €3,442 Coaldalesame level

Aurora as a Coaldale alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 2577 km, better on 4 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Foreign residents: 36.8% Aurora vs 10.6% Coaldale+247%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 4,296 Aurora vs 7,390 Coaldale−42%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,357 Aurora vs €3,442 Coaldale+27%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,094 Aurora vs €2,702 Coaldale+15%

Cities near Coaldale

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Lethbridge 15.9 km away
Salary
3,399 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Coaldale, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Coaldale compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Coaldale's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Coaldale when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Coaldale?

The published population was 8,994 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Coaldale?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Coaldale?

Police recorded about 7,390 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the typical salary in Coaldale?

The median gross salary is about 3,442 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Coaldale?

The unemployment rate is about 7.9 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Coaldale?

The median gross salary is 2,702 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Coaldale a good place to live?

Coaldale may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Coaldale?

Lethbridge is near Coaldale. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Coaldale, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 08ab75b05622ac412c22f8bc8c9cd657]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/coaldale/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_coaldale-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_795c318d0f5c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Coaldale, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {08ab75b05622ac412c22f8bc8c9cd657},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/coaldale/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Coaldale, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/coaldale/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 08ab75b05622ac412c22f8bc8c9cd657; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-06
  3. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
Show 9 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  7. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q270887 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.