On this page

Living in Coldstream

In Coldstream, unemployment is 7.7% (2021).

Residents of Coldstream numbered 11,890 at the end of 2022. Coldstream's unemployment stood at 7.68% at the end of 2021. Coldstream had a foreign population of 1,250 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2620 sources

Population11,890people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary3,867EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent1,018EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate7.68%country median 8.4% — 9% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime2,996incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 39% belowOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia
PM2.5, annual mean7.01µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Coldstream?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Renter households in Coldstream spending 30% or more on housing totalled 15% at the end of 2021.

No city-level rent figure is published for Coldstream. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Coldstream recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent15 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Dwellings4,341 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,018 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Coldstream a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker56%strong on work, weak on safety · range 47–65%
Skilled employee61%strong on work, weak on education · range 52–70%
Student43%strong on cost, weak on education · range 33–53%
Family59%strong on family, weak on education · range 50–68%
Retirement42%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 31–53%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Coldstream?

The median gross salary is about 3,867 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,867 EUR/month · Statistics Canada13
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,702 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca17

What is the unemployment rate in Coldstream?

The unemployment rate is about 7.7 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 7.68 % · Statistics Canada14
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Coldstream is 7.7%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,867 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada13Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,702 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca17Official
Unemployment rate7.68 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official

What does a salary buy in Coldstream?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Coldstream median gross pay: €3,867 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,833of €2,925 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,925
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €1,018
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,833
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Coldstream Salary needed to live in Coldstream

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Coldstream. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Coldstream. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Coldstream?

Police recorded about 2,996 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia4

Recorded crime across major citiesColdstream highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Coldstream highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,996 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia4Official

Mobility and administration

Coldstream's nearest airport was YLW, 32 km away and offered 11 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport11 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport32 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YLW3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Coldstream. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Coldstream.

Find courses near Coldstream

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Coldstream?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 7.01 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Coldstream is 7.0 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.01 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 7.37 · Feb 9.85 · Mar 16.19 · Apr 25.7 · May 29.83 · Jun 34.59 · Jul 35.68 · Aug 35.65 · Sep 32.1 · Oct 26.6 · Nov 13.45 · Dec 4.71 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -32.63 · Feb -29.15 · Mar -22.03 · Apr -13.11 · May -5.08 · Jun -0.8 · Jul 1.96 · Aug 1.01 · Sep -2.9 · Oct -12.91 · Nov -24.88 · Dec -30.02 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -6.92 · Feb -5.31 · Mar -0.88 · Apr 3.79 · May 9.85 · Jun 13.48 · Jul 17.8 · Aug 17.31 · Sep 11.8 · Oct 4.5 · Nov -2.13 · Dec -7.25 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Coldstream covered an area of 66.6 km² at the end of 2021. Coldstream's median age was 48.4 years at the end of 2021. Population density was 167.8 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Coldstream?

The published population was 11,890 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area66.57 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Foreign-resident share11.37 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Foreign residents1,250 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population density167.8 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Population11,890 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada11Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 25.6% between 2001 and 2022, from 9,466 to 11,890.

International community in Coldstream

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Total - Place of birth for the immigrant population in private households - 25% sample data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Place of birth for the immigrant population in private households - 25% sample data1,250100.0%
Europe75560.4%
United Kingdom26521.2%
Asia20016.0%
Other places of birth in Europe16012.8%
Germany15012.0%
Americas13510.8%
United States of America907.2%
Oceania and other places of birth856.8%
Africa806.4%
India756.0%
Show 14 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
South Africa, Republic of604.8%
Poland504.0%
Netherlands403.2%
China352.8%
Other places of birth in Asia352.8%
Philippines302.4%
Other places of birth in Americas252.0%
Italy201.6%
Russian Federation201.6%
Ukraine151.2%
Other places of birth in Africa151.2%
Croatia100.8%
Portugal100.8%
Hong Kong100.8%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source12

Citizenship

Total - Citizenship for the population in private households - 25% sample data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Citizenship for the population in private households - 25% sample data10,995100.0%
Canadian citizens10,61096.5%
Canadian citizens aged 18 and over8,41576.5%
Canadian citizens aged under 182,20020.0%
Not Canadian citizens3853.5%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source12

Language spoken at home

Total - Language spoken most often at home for the total population excluding institutional residents - 100% data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Language spoken most often at home for the total population excluding institutional residents - 100% data11,005100.0%
Single responses10,93599.4%
Official languages10,63096.6%
English10,60596.4%
Non-official languages3052.8%
Non-Indigenous languages3052.8%
Indo-European languages2752.5%
Germanic languages1101.0%
High German languages800.7%
Multiple responses700.6%
German700.6%
Show 28 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
English and non-official language(s)600.5%
Balto-Slavic languages600.5%
Slavic languages600.5%
Indo-Iranian languages600.5%
Indo-Aryan languages550.5%
Punjabi (Panjabi)500.5%
Russian400.4%
Italic (Romance) languages400.4%
Spanish400.4%
Low Saxon-Low Franconian languages300.3%
Afrikaans250.2%
French200.2%
Sino-Tibetan languages150.1%
Chinese languages150.1%
Yue (Cantonese)100.1%
Iranian languages100.1%
Korean100.1%
Mandarin50.0%
English and French50.0%
Czech50.0%
Polish50.0%
Serbo-Croatian50.0%
Croatian50.0%
Swiss German50.0%
Dutch50.0%
Persian languages50.0%
Iranian Persian50.0%
Japanese50.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source12

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad11.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median age48.4 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

Alternatives for people set on Coldstream

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Coldstream alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 3363 km, better on 4 of 7 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 11,890 Coldstream+427%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 2,996 Coldstream−30%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 7.7% Coldstream−27%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,702 Coldstream+3%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.3 µg/m³ Blainville vs 7.0 µg/m³ Coldstream+4%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €3,867 Coldstreamsame level
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 11.4% Coldstream+3%

Cities near Coldstream

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Vernon 5.5 km away
Salary
3,203 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Coldstream, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Coldstream compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Coldstream's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Coldstream when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Coldstream?

The published population was 11,890 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Coldstream?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Coldstream?

Police recorded about 2,996 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia.

What is the typical salary in Coldstream?

The median gross salary is about 3,867 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Coldstream?

The unemployment rate is about 7.7 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Coldstream?

The median gross salary is 2,702 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Coldstream a good place to live?

Coldstream may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Coldstream?

Vernon, Spallumcheen are near Coldstream. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in Europe live in Coldstream?

The official country of birth distribution records 755 people (60.4%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Coldstream, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b611acdddd5b770855ad86083b80b98b]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/coldstream/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_coldstream-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_9ad69626016e,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Coldstream, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b611acdddd5b770855ad86083b80b98b},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/coldstream/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Coldstream, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/coldstream/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b611acdddd5b770855ad86083b80b98b; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
Show 10 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  7. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q985671 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.