On this page

Living in Gander

In Gander, tenants pay an average rent of €637 a month (2025) and unemployment is 14.3% (2021).

Gander's population was 12,191 at the end of 2022. An unemployment rate of 14.31% was measured at the end of 2021. A foreign population count of 290 was recorded at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2621 sources

Population12,191people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary3,486EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent636.6EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate14.31%country median 8.4% — 70% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime7,222incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Higher unemployment than 95% of Canadian cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 74% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Gander?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Renter households in Gander spending 30% or more on housing totalled 17.5% at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Gander recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan7Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent17.5 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Dwellings5,424 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Main residence dwellings5,068 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)676.4 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)636.6 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official

Is Gander a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker51%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 41–61%
Skilled employee56%strong on work, weak on education · range 47–65%
Student41%strong on cost, weak on education · range 30–52%
Family47%strong on housing, weak on education · range 36–58%
Retirement58%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 45–71%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Gander?

The median gross salary is about 3,486 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,486 EUR/month · Statistics Canada13
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,571 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca21

What is the unemployment rate in Gander?

The unemployment rate is about 14.3 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 14.31 % · Statistics Canada14
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Gander is 14.3%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate52.3 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median gross salary3,486 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada13Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,571 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca21Official
Unemployment rate14.31 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official

What does a salary buy in Gander?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Gander median gross pay: €3,486 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,969of €2,680 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,680
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €637
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,969
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Gander Salary needed to live in Gander

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Gander. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Gander. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Gander?

Police recorded about 7,222 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesGander highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Gander highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents7,222 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Gander's nearest airport was YQX, 4 km away and offered 3 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport3 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights5Official
Distance to the nearest major airport4 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YQX3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Gander. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Gander.

Find courses near Gander

Climate and air quality

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan -2.8 · Feb -2.7 · Mar 0.3 · Apr 5.4 · May 11.7 · Jun 17 · Jul 21.8 · Aug 21.4 · Sep 16.9 · Oct 10.4 · Nov 5.1 · Dec 0.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -10.4 · Feb -10.9 · Mar -7.7 · Apr -2.7 · May 1.6 · Jun 6.2 · Jul 11.3 · Aug 11.6 · Sep 7.7 · Oct 2.9 · Nov -1.5 · Dec -6.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -6.6 · Feb -6.8 · Mar -3.7 · Apr 1.4 · May 6.7 · Jun 11.6 · Jul 16.6 · Aug 16.5 · Sep 12.3 · Oct 6.7 · Nov 1.8 · Dec -3.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 102.8 · Feb 91.9 · Mar 108.2 · Apr 102.7 · May 91.6 · Jun 88.4 · Jul 106 · Aug 100.5 · Sep 115.7 · Oct 119.9 · Nov 110.1 · Dec 121.3 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI20Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In Canada: Barrie ±2.6 °C. Elsewhere: Jönköping (Sweden) ±2.4 °C, Ilmenau (Germany) ±2.6 °C, Suhl (Germany) ±2.6 °C, Zella-Mehlis (Germany) ±2.6 °C, Saalfeld/Saale (Germany) ±2.6 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Gander was 104.5 km² at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, Gander had 5,065 households. Gander recorded a median age of 45.2 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Gander?

The published population was 12,191 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada10

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area104.5 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
City area104.5 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Foreign-resident share2.51 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Foreign residents290 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Population density113.7 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Population12,191 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada10Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 23.9% between 2001 and 2022, from 9,842 to 12,191.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad2.5 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Households5,065 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Labour force participation rate61.1 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median age45.2 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

Alternatives for people set on Gander

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Aurora as a Gander alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 1972 km, better on 4 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Foreign residents: 36.8% Aurora vs 2.5% Gander+1365%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 4,296 Aurora vs 7,222 Gander−41%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,357 Aurora vs €3,486 Gander+25%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,094 Aurora vs €2,571 Gander+20%

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Gander, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Gander compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Gander's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Gander when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Gander?

The published population was 12,191 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Gander?

Police recorded about 7,222 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the typical salary in Gander?

The median gross salary is about 3,486 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Gander?

The unemployment rate is about 14.3 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Gander?

The median gross salary is 2,571 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Gander?

290 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Gander a good place to live?

Gander may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Gander, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b0bdebaad3bf46b1b094e8ccbc3663d7]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/gander/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_gander-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_aed81030e51d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Gander, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b0bdebaad3bf46b1b094e8ccbc3663d7},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/gander/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Gander, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/gander/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b0bdebaad3bf46b1b094e8ccbc3663d7; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 11 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.