On this page

Living in Greater Napanee

In Greater Napanee, tenants pay an average rent of €788 a month (2025) and unemployment is 9.4% (2021).

Greater Napanee numbered 16,926 residents at the end of 2022. Greater Napanee had an unemployment rate of 9.43% at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, the foreign population in Greater Napanee numbered 945.

Last checked 2026-10-0211 sources

Population16,926people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)2,440EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent788EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average rents for areas with a population of 10,000 and over
Unemployment rate9.43%country median 8.4% — 12% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime4,296incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Greater Napanee?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Greater Napanee recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan6Official · national market
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)927.2 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)788 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average rents for areas with a population of 10,000 and over2Official

Is Greater Napanee a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker51%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 41–61%
Skilled employee56%strong on work, weak on education · range 47–65%
Student40%strong on cost, weak on education · range 29–51%
Family49%strong on family, weak on education · range 38–60%
Retirement56%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 43–69%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Greater Napanee?

The unemployment rate is about 9.4 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 9.43 % · Statistics Canada9
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Greater Napanee is 9.4%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,440 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca11Official
Unemployment rate9.43 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official

What does a salary buy in Greater Napanee?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,440 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,138of €2,000 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,000
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average rents for areas with a population of 10,000 and over · 2025-12-31− €788
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,138
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Greater Napanee Salary needed to live in Greater Napanee

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Greater Napanee. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Greater Napanee. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Greater Napanee?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesGreater Napanee highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Greater Napanee highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,296 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Greater Napanee was 113 km from its nearest major airport.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport113 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YPQ3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Greater Napanee. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Greater Napanee.

Find courses near Greater Napanee

Population and city profile

The total area of Greater Napanee was 462.3 km² at the end of 2021. The city recorded a population density of 36.5 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Greater Napanee?

The published population was 16,926 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada8

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area462.3 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Foreign-resident share5.92 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada7Official
Foreign residents945 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada7Official
Population density36.5 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Population16,926 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada8Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 8.0% between 2001 and 2022, from 15,670 to 16,926.

Alternatives for people set on Greater Napanee

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Greater Napanee alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 288 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 16,926 Greater Napanee+270%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 5.9% Greater Napanee+98%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 9.4% Greater Napanee−41%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,440 Greater Napanee+14%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 4,296 Greater Napaneeno percentage

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Greater Napanee, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Greater Napanee compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Greater Napanee's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Greater Napanee when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Greater Napanee?

The published population was 16,926 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Greater Napanee?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the unemployment rate in Greater Napanee?

The unemployment rate is about 9.4 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Greater Napanee?

The median gross salary is 2,440 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Greater Napanee?

945 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Greater Napanee a good place to live?

Greater Napanee may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Greater Napanee, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 6810f2315f9aa2a07982cc67465c2779]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/greater-napanee/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_greater-napanee-canada-population-rent-salary-jobs_03bae13a40f7,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Greater Napanee, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {6810f2315f9aa2a07982cc67465c2779},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/greater-napanee/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Greater Napanee, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/greater-napanee/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 6810f2315f9aa2a07982cc67465c2779; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average rents for areas with a population of 10,000 and over www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-28
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 1 more source
  1. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.