On this page

Living in Hautes-Terres

In Hautes-Terres, unemployment is 20.4% (2021).

Hautes-Terres numbered 2,250 residents at the end of 2021. Unemployment in Hautes-Terres stood at 20.5% at the end of 2021. Population density was 10.2 people per km² at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2611 sources

Population2,250people31 Dec 2021Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)1,471EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Unemployment rate20.4%country median 8.4% — 143% aboveOfficial source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Recorded crime6,200incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Higher unemployment than any other Canadian city that publishes it and more recorded crime than 66% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Hautes-Terres?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Hautes-Terres counted 1,145 dwellings at the end of 2021.

No city-level rent figure is published for Hautes-Terres. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Hautes-Terres recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan6Official · national market
Dwellings1,145 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada7Official
Main residence dwellings1,044 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official

Is Hautes-Terres a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker42%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 31–53%
Skilled employee50%strong on work, weak on education · range 40–60%
Student43%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 31–55%
Family43%strong on family, weak on education · range 31–55%
Retirement53%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 39–67%

Work and income

The employment rate of 38.1% was recorded at the end of 2021.

What is the unemployment rate in Hautes-Terres?

The unemployment rate is 20.4 % (2021). Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca11

Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Hautes-Terres is 20.4%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate38.1 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Median gross salary (regional)1,471 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca10Official
Unemployment rate20.4 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021www150.statcan.gc.ca11Official

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Hautes-Terres. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Hautes-Terres. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Hautes-Terres?

Police recorded about 6,200 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police2

Recorded crime across major citiesHautes-Terres highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Hautes-Terres highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents6,200 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police2Official · county

Mobility and administration

Hautes-Terres's nearest airport was ZBF, 48 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights4Official
Distance to the nearest major airport48 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ZBF3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Hautes-Terres. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Hautes-Terres.

Find courses near Hautes-Terres

Climate and air quality

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 9.65 · Feb 7.41 · Mar 17.59 · Apr 21.79 · May 25.91 · Jun 29.75 · Jul 29.11 · Aug 30.9 · Sep 30.6 · Oct 22.73 · Nov 17.48 · Dec 11.29 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center3Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -25.77 · Feb -25.7 · Mar -24.62 · Apr -12.9 · May -2.33 · Jun 1.7 · Jul 8.45 · Aug 9.07 · Sep 4.66 · Oct -2.14 · Nov -11.21 · Dec -20.27 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center3Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -8.63 · Feb -8.59 · Mar -4.29 · Apr 2.03 · May 8.21 · Jun 13.97 · Jul 18.67 · Aug 18.9 · Sep 14.92 · Oct 8.67 · Nov 2.17 · Dec -4.02 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center3Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

At the end of 2021, the city's area measured 220.4 km². Households in Hautes-Terres numbered 1,040 at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Hautes-Terres?

The published population was 2,250 people in May 2021. Source: Statistics Canada8

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area220.4 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
City area220.4 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada7Official
Population density10.2 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada7Official
Population2,250 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households1,040 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Labour force participation rate47.6 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official

Alternatives for people set on Hautes-Terres

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Hautes-Terres from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Hautes-Terres, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Hautes-Terres compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Hautes-Terres's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Hautes-Terres when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Hautes-Terres?

The published population was 2,250 people in May 2021. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Hautes-Terres?

Police recorded about 6,200 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the unemployment rate in Hautes-Terres?

The unemployment rate is 20.4 % (2021). Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

What is the typical salary around Hautes-Terres?

The median gross salary is 1,471 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Hautes-Terres a good place to live?

Hautes-Terres may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Hautes-Terres, Canada: population, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ae4609a686fa0125f8066b050094a3cc]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/hautes-terres/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_hautes-terres-canada-population-salary-cost-of-living_5c035bf8a6f8,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Hautes-Terres, Canada: population, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ae4609a686fa0125f8066b050094a3cc},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/hautes-terres/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Hautes-Terres, Canada: population, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/hautes-terres/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ae4609a686fa0125f8066b050094a3cc; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  3. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  5. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
Show 1 more source
  1. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.