On this page

Living in Kenora

In Kenora, unemployment is 7.1% (2021).

Kenora's population was 15,766 at the end of 2022. Kenora had an unemployment rate of 7.1% at the end of 2021. Foreign residents numbered 640 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2618 sources

Population15,766people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary3,622EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent802.9EUR/month31 Dec 2024Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate7.1%country median 8.4% — 15% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime4,296incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Lower unemployment than 67% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 69% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Kenora?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

For Kenora, 16.7% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Kenora recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent16.7 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Dwellings7,637 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Main residence dwellings6,510 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)663.9 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)802.9 EUR/month31 Dec 2024CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Kenora a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker55%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 45–65%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on education · range 50–68%
Student41%strong on cost, weak on education · range 30–52%
Family52%strong on family, weak on education · range 41–63%
Retirement57%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 44–70%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Kenora?

The median gross salary is about 3,622 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,622 EUR/month · Statistics Canada14
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,919 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca18

What is the unemployment rate in Kenora?

The unemployment rate is 7.1 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada15

Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Kenora is 7.1%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate58.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Median gross salary3,622 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada14Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,919 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca18Official
Unemployment rate7.1 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official

What does a salary buy in Kenora?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Kenora median gross pay: €3,622 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,888of €2,765 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,765
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2024-12-31− €803
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,888
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Kenora Salary needed to live in Kenora

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Kenora. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Kenora. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Kenora?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesKenora highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Kenora highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,296 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Kenora's nearest airport was YQK, 9 km away and offered 3 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport3 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport9 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YQK3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Kenora. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Kenora.

Find courses near Kenora

Climate and air quality

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 0.91 · Feb 1.2 · Mar 21.69 · Apr 23.79 · May 27.95 · Jun 31.57 · Jul 33.74 · Aug 33.8 · Sep 29.55 · Oct 24.22 · Nov 14.23 · Dec 1.8 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -44.06 · Feb -44.37 · Mar -40.55 · Apr -20.51 · May -4.62 · Jun 2.39 · Jul 7.71 · Aug 4.16 · Sep -3.63 · Oct -13.15 · Nov -29.54 · Dec -44.09 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -17.87 · Feb -15.88 · Mar -6.54 · Apr 3.49 · May 11.1 · Jun 17.5 · Jul 20.66 · Aug 19.14 · Sep 13.48 · Oct 4.56 · Nov -4.72 · Dec -14.35 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Kenora spanned 211.7 km² at the end of 2021. Kenora counted 6,510 households at the end of 2021. The median age was 44.4 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Kenora?

The published population was 15,766 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area211.7 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
City area211.7 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official
Foreign-resident share4.38 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Foreign residents640 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population density70.7 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official
Population15,766 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada11Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population fell 4.1% between 2001 and 2022, from 16,447 to 15,766.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad4.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Households6,510 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Labour force participation rate62.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Median age44.4 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official

Alternatives for people set on Kenora

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Aurora as a Kenora alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 1306 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Foreign residents: 36.8% Aurora vs 4.4% Kenora+739%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,357 Aurora vs €3,622 Kenora+20%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,094 Aurora vs €2,919 Kenora+6%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 4,296 Aurora vs 4,296 Kenorasame level

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Kenora, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Kenora compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Kenora's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Kenora when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Kenora?

The published population was 15,766 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Kenora?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the typical salary in Kenora?

The median gross salary is about 3,622 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Kenora?

The unemployment rate is 7.1 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Kenora?

The median gross salary is 2,919 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Kenora?

640 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Kenora a good place to live?

Kenora may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Kenora, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 77bbc038f87af322ad9d2a57d83b4d67]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/kenora/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_kenora-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_8e0c7b4ee71f,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Kenora, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {77bbc038f87af322ad9d2a57d83b4d67},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/kenora/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Kenora, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/kenora/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 77bbc038f87af322ad9d2a57d83b4d67; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
Show 8 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  8. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.