On this page

Living in Lorraine

In Lorraine, unemployment is 7.5% (2021).

The population of Lorraine totalled 9,725 at the end of 2022. The city faced an unemployment rate of 7.48% at the end of 2021. A foreign population count of 1,100 was recorded at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2411 sources

Population9,725people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)2,571EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent852.6EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate7.48%country median 8.4% — 11% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime3,641incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025
PM2.5, annual mean7.31µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Lower unemployment than 63% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 91% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Lorraine?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Lorraine. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Lorraine recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan6Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)852.6 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Lorraine a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker51%strong on work, weak on safety · range 40–62%
Skilled employee56%strong on work, weak on education · range 46–66%
Student38%strong on cost, weak on education · range 26–50%
Family50%strong on family, weak on education · range 38–62%
Retirement55%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 41–69%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Lorraine?

The unemployment rate is about 7.5 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 7.48 % · Statistics Canada9
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Lorraine is 7.5%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,571 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca11Official
Unemployment rate7.48 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official

What does a salary buy in Lorraine?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,571 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,150of €2,077 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,077
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €853
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,150
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Lorraine Salary needed to live in Lorraine

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Lorraine. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Lorraine. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Lorraine?

Police recorded 3,641 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 20255

Recorded crime across major citiesLorraine highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Lorraine highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,641 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 20255Official · metropolitan-area figure

Mobility and administration

Lorraine was 20 km from its nearest major airport.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport20 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports4Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YMX3 Aug 2026OurAirports4Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Lorraine. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Lorraine.

Find courses near Lorraine

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Lorraine?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7.3 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 7.31 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Lorraine is 7.3 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.31 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context

Population and city profile

At the end of 2021, the city's area measured 5.9 km². Lorraine had a population density of 1,609.9 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Lorraine?

The published population was 9,725 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada8

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area5.9 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Foreign-resident share11.58 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada7Official
Foreign residents1,100 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada7Official
Population density1,610 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Population9,725 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada8Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 0.9% between 2001 and 2022, from 9,636 to 9,725.

Alternatives for people set on Lorraine

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Lorraine alternative in the same country

Better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 9,725 Lorraine+545%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 7.5% Lorraine−25%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 3,641 Lorraineno percentage
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,571 Lorraine+8%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 11.6% Lorrainesame level
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.3 µg/m³ Blainville vs 7.3 µg/m³ Lorrainesame level

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Lorraine, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Lorraine compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Lorraine's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Lorraine when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Lorraine?

The published population was 9,725 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Lorraine?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7.3 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Lorraine?

Police recorded 3,641 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025.

What is the unemployment rate in Lorraine?

The unemployment rate is about 7.5 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Lorraine?

The median gross salary is 2,571 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Lorraine?

1,100 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Lorraine a good place to live?

Lorraine may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Lorraine, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 1070ea9476aef521de883f16d73ac2e3]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/lorraine/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_lorraine-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_a08763938cd5,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Lorraine, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {1070ea9476aef521de883f16d73ac2e3},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/lorraine/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Lorraine, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/lorraine/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 1070ea9476aef521de883f16d73ac2e3; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  6. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 1 more source
  1. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.