On this page

Living in Martensville

In Martensville, unemployment is 5.3% (2021).

Residents of Martensville numbered 11,670 at the end of 2022. Martensville registered an unemployment rate of 5.27% at the end of 2021. A foreign population count of 590 was recorded at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0722 sources

Population11,670people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary3,813EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent1,014EUR/month30 Jun 2026Regional figureOfficial source · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents
Unemployment rate5.27%country median 8.4% — 37% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime4,006incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 18% belowOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Saskatchewan
PM2.5, annual mean9.86µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Lower unemployment than 89% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 83% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Martensville?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

The share of renter households spending 30% or more on housing reached 17.1% at the end of 2021.

No city-level rent figure is published for Martensville. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Martensville recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan9Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent17.1 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Dwellings3,799 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Main residence dwellings3,639 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,014 EUR/month30 Jun 2026Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents2Official · regional context

Is Martensville a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker57%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 48–66%
Skilled employee61%strong on work, weak on education · range 52–70%
Student40%strong on cost, weak on education · range 30–50%
Family55%strong on family, weak on education · range 46–64%
Retirement38%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 27–49%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Martensville?

The median gross salary is about 3,813 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,813 EUR/month · Statistics Canada15
  • Median gross salary (regional): 3,115 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca19

What is the unemployment rate in Martensville?

The unemployment rate is about 5.3 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.27 % · Statistics Canada16
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Martensville is 5.3%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate73.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Median gross salary3,813 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada15Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,115 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca19Official
Unemployment rate5.27 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

What does a salary buy in Martensville?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Martensville median gross pay: €3,813 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,797of €2,885 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,885
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents · 2026-06-30− €1,014
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,797
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Martensville Salary needed to live in Martensville

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Martensville. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Martensville. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Martensville?

Police recorded about 4,006 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Saskatchewan4

Recorded crime across major citiesMartensville highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Martensville highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,006 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Saskatchewan4Official

Mobility and administration

Martensville's nearest airport was YXE, 13 km away and offered 9 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport9 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport13 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YXE3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Martensville. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Martensville.

Find courses near Martensville

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Martensville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 9.86 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Martensville is 9.9 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean9.86 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 3.52 · Feb 9.3 · Mar 21.46 · Apr 28.67 · May 31.05 · Jun 36.36 · Jul 38.02 · Aug 37.17 · Sep 32.72 · Oct 25.66 · Nov 15.28 · Dec 6.78 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -45.6 · Feb -38.84 · Mar -39.92 · Apr -20.5 · May -6.64 · Jun 0.37 · Jul 6.08 · Aug 2.65 · Sep -6.17 · Oct -13.39 · Nov -31.77 · Dec -40.13 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -14.77 · Feb -13.67 · Mar -5.36 · Apr 3.88 · May 11.09 · Jun 16.1 · Jul 19.32 · Aug 17.85 · Sep 11.86 · Oct 3.34 · Nov -5.34 · Dec -12.87 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Martensville's total area was 13.6 km² at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, Martensville had 3,640 households. Martensville recorded a median age of 33.6 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Martensville?

The published population was 11,670 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada12

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area13.56 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
City area13.56 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official
Foreign-resident share5.61 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Foreign residents590 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Population density777.9 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official
Population11,670 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada12Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 159.9% between 2001 and 2022, from 4,490 to 11,670.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad5.6 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Households3,640 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Labour force participation rate78 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Median age33.6 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada18Official

Alternatives for people set on Martensville

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Warman as a Martensville alternative in the same region

6 km away, better on 3 of 7 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,349 Warman vs 4,006 Martensville−16%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,058 Warman vs €3,813 Martensville+6%
  • Residents: 13,771 Warman vs 11,670 Martensville+18%
  • Unemployment: 5.0% Warman vs 5.3% Martensville−5%
  • Foreign residents: 5.3% Warman vs 5.6% Martensville−5%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,137 Warman vs €3,115 Martensvillesame level
  • Annual PM2.5: 9.9 µg/m³ Warman vs 9.9 µg/m³ Martensvillesame level

Blainville as a Martensville alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 2478 km, better on 3 of 7 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 11,670 Martensville+437%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 5.6% Martensville+109%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 4,006 Martensville−48%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.3 µg/m³ Blainville vs 9.9 µg/m³ Martensville−26%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €3,115 Martensville−10%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 5.3% Martensville+6%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €3,813 Martensvillesame level

Cities near Martensville

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Saskatoon Commuting Zone · 17.8 km away
Salary
3,540 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Warman 5.7 km away
Salary
4,058 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Martensville, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Martensville compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Martensville's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Martensville when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Is Martensville part of Saskatoon?

Martensville is in the published commuting zone of Saskatoon; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Saskatoon city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source6

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Martensville?

The published population was 11,670 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Martensville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Martensville?

Police recorded about 4,006 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Saskatchewan.

What is the typical salary in Martensville?

The median gross salary is about 3,813 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Martensville?

The unemployment rate is about 5.3 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Martensville?

The median gross salary is 3,115 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Martensville a good place to live?

Martensville may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Martensville part of Saskatoon?

Martensville is in the published commuting zone of Saskatoon; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Martensville?

Saskatoon, Warman are near Martensville. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Martensville, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 21c86a23f1c42ec4567ca5b2ab0e9d6f]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/martensville/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_martensville-canada-population-rent-salary-jobs-safety_71ea2f619be3,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Martensville, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {21c86a23f1c42ec4567ca5b2ab0e9d6f},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/martensville/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Martensville, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/martensville/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 21c86a23f1c42ec4567ca5b2ab0e9d6f; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-06
  3. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Saskatchewan www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. oecd.org place coordinates oecd.org · checked 2026-08-28
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 12 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  5. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  9. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q10566 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.