On this page

Living in McMasterville

In McMasterville, unemployment is 4.8% (2021).

At the end of 2022, McMasterville had a population of 5,908. An unemployment rate of 4.76% was measured at the end of 2021. McMasterville had a foreign population of 210 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2423 sources

Population5,908people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)2,963EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent852.6EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate4.76%country median 8.4% — 43% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime3,641incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025
PM2.5, annual mean6.81µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Lower unemployment than 94% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 91% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to McMasterville?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
McMasterville recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)748.2 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)852.6 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is McMasterville a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker58%strong on work, weak on safety · range 48–68%
Skilled employee62%strong on work, weak on education · range 53–71%
Student42%strong on cost, weak on education · range 31–53%
Family57%strong on family, weak on education · range 46–68%
Retirement57%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 44–70%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in McMasterville?

The unemployment rate is about 4.8 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 4.76 % · Statistics Canada11
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in McMasterville is 4.8%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,963 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca14Official
Unemployment rate4.76 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official

What does a salary buy in McMasterville?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,963 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,410of €2,337 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,337
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €853
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,410
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in McMasterville Salary needed to live in McMasterville

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to McMasterville. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in McMasterville. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is McMasterville?

Police recorded 3,641 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 20257

Recorded crime across major citiesMcMasterville highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with McMasterville highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,641 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 20257Official · metropolitan-area figure

Mobility and administration

McMasterville's nearest airport was YHU, 12 km away and offered 4 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport4 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights5Official
Distance to the nearest major airport12 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YHU3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for McMasterville. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in McMasterville.

Find courses near McMasterville

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in McMasterville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.8 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.81 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca4
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in McMasterville is 6.8 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.81 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca4Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context

Population and city profile

The total area of McMasterville was 3.1 km² at the end of 2021. Population density was 1,904 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in McMasterville?

The published population was 5,908 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada10

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area3.12 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Foreign-resident share3.76 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Foreign residents210 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population density1,904 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Population5,908 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada10Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 44.5% between 2001 and 2022, from 4,089 to 5,908.

Alternatives for people set on McMasterville

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville as a McMasterville alternative in the same region

9 km away, better on 2 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Residents: 27,157 Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville vs 5,908 McMasterville+360%
  • Foreign residents: 10.3% Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville vs 3.8% McMasterville+175%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,513 Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville vs €2,963 McMasterville+19%
  • Unemployment: 4.8% Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville vs 4.8% McMastervillesame level
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,641 Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville vs 3,641 McMastervillesame level
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.8 µg/m³ Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville vs 6.8 µg/m³ McMastervillesame level

Cities near McMasterville

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Otterburn Park 2.3 km away
Salary
3,676 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Beloeil 3.2 km away
Salary
3,622 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Sainte-Julie 8.6 km away
Salary
4,085 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Richelieu 11.2 km away
Salary
3,028 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with McMasterville, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does McMasterville compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays McMasterville's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in McMasterville when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in McMasterville?

The published population was 5,908 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in McMasterville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.8 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is McMasterville?

Police recorded 3,641 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025.

What is the unemployment rate in McMasterville?

The unemployment rate is about 4.8 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around McMasterville?

The median gross salary is 2,963 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in McMasterville?

210 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is McMasterville a good place to live?

McMasterville may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near McMasterville?

Otterburn Park, Beloeil, Mont-Saint-Hilaire, Saint-Basile-le-Grand, Sainte-Julie are near McMasterville. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). McMasterville, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 0e8c45c9370b5cedd6b8e0be9cb59d6e]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/mcmasterville/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_mcmasterville-canada-population-rent-salary-jobs_8210a087fd17,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {McMasterville, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {0e8c45c9370b5cedd6b8e0be9cb59d6e},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/mcmasterville/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[McMasterville, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/mcmasterville/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 0e8c45c9370b5cedd6b8e0be9cb59d6e; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 13 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  4. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q138841 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  13. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q142156 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.