On this page

Living in Mont-Tremblant

In Mont-Tremblant, unemployment is 13% (2021).

Mont-Tremblant's population was 11,112 at the end of 2022. The unemployment rate was 13.03% at the end of 2021. Mont-Tremblant had a foreign population of 560 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2614 sources

Population11,112people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)2,026EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Unemployment rate13.03%country median 8.4% — 55% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime3,953incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 19% belowOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Quebec
PM2.5, annual mean4.37µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Higher unemployment than 91% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 83% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Mont-Tremblant?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

The dwelling count was 8,783 at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Mont-Tremblant recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan7Official · national market
Dwellings8,783 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Main residence dwellings5,408 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)607.3 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20232Official

Is Mont-Tremblant a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker51%strong on work, weak on safety · range 42–60%
Skilled employee56%strong on work, weak on education · range 47–65%
Student42%strong on cost, weak on education · range 32–52%
Family55%strong on family, weak on education · range 46–64%
Retirement59%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 48–70%

Work and income

At the end of 2021, the employment rate stood at 51.2%. Mont-Tremblant recorded 58.9% in labour force participation at the end of 2021.

What is the unemployment rate in Mont-Tremblant?

The unemployment rate is about 13 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 13.03 % · Statistics Canada12
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Mont-Tremblant is 13.0%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate51.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,026 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca14Official
Unemployment rate13.03 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Mont-Tremblant. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Mont-Tremblant. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Mont-Tremblant?

Police recorded about 3,953 incidents per 100,000 (2020). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Quebec4

Recorded crime across major citiesMont-Tremblant highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Mont-Tremblant highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,953 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2020Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Quebec4Official

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport73 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YMX3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Mont-Tremblant. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Mont-Tremblant.

Find courses near Mont-Tremblant

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were −13.2°C in January and 18.9°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Mont-Tremblant?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.4 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 4.37 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Mont-Tremblant is 4.4 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.37 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 5.84 · Feb 2.3 · Mar 21.69 · Apr 23.64 · May 29.69 · Jun 30.02 · Jul 31.67 · Aug 30.15 · Sep 30.15 · Oct 25.09 · Nov 18.85 · Dec 13.51 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -39.03 · Feb -37.95 · Mar -32.35 · Apr -18.09 · May -5.55 · Jun 0.72 · Jul 6.38 · Aug 5.08 · Sep -2.61 · Oct -7.08 · Nov -22.1 · Dec -34.92 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -13.21 · Feb -11.85 · Mar -6.33 · Apr 2.68 · May 11.03 · Jun 16.26 · Jul 18.95 · Aug 17.95 · Sep 14.01 · Oct 6.44 · Nov -0.75 · Dec -8.72 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

An area of 233.8 km² comprised Mont-Tremblant at the end of 2021. Households in Mont-Tremblant numbered 5,410 at the end of 2021. The population density of Mont-Tremblant stood at 47 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Mont-Tremblant?

The published population was 11,112 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada10

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area233.8 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
City area233.8 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Foreign-resident share5.31 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Foreign residents560 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Population density47 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Population11,112 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada10Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 29.9% between 2001 and 2022, from 8,552 to 11,112.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households5,410 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Labour force participation rate58.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official

Alternatives for people set on Mont-Tremblant

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Mont-Tremblant alternative in the same country

75 km away, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 11,112 Mont-Tremblant+464%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 5.3% Mont-Tremblant+121%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 13.0% Mont-Tremblant−57%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,026 Mont-Tremblant+38%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.3 µg/m³ Blainville vs 4.4 µg/m³ Mont-Tremblant+67%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 (2025) Blainville vs 3,953 (2020) Mont-Tremblantno percentage

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Mont-Tremblant, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Mont-Tremblant compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Mont-Tremblant's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Mont-Tremblant when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Mont-Tremblant?

The published population was 11,112 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Mont-Tremblant?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.4 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Mont-Tremblant?

Police recorded about 3,953 incidents per 100,000 (2020). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Quebec.

What is the unemployment rate in Mont-Tremblant?

The unemployment rate is about 13 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Mont-Tremblant?

The median gross salary is 2,026 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Mont-Tremblant?

560 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Mont-Tremblant a good place to live?

Mont-Tremblant may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Mont-Tremblant, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 25b354073eef18373970836beb3d533f]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/mont-tremblant/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_mont-tremblant-canada-population-rent-salary-jobs_5a440a43dea9,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Mont-Tremblant, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {25b354073eef18373970836beb3d533f},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/mont-tremblant/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Mont-Tremblant, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/mont-tremblant/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 25b354073eef18373970836beb3d533f; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  3. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Quebec www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 4 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  4. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.