On this page

Living in Rayside-Balfour

In Rayside-Balfour, unemployment is 10.4% (2021).

Rayside-Balfour's population was 166,004 at the end of 2021. Rayside-Balfour's population density measured 52.1 people per km² at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0710 sources

Median gross salary (region)2,898EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent1,215EUR/month30 Jun 2026Regional figureOfficial source · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents
Unemployment rate10.4%country median 8.4% — 24% aboveOfficial source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Recorded crime4,296incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police
PM2.5, annual mean5.03µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Higher unemployment than 70% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 69% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Rayside-Balfour?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Rayside-Balfour recorded 75,967 dwellings at the end of 2021.

No city-level rent figure is published for Rayside-Balfour. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Rayside-Balfour recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan7Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,215 EUR/month30 Jun 2026Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents2Official · regional context

Is Rayside-Balfour a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker34%strong on work, weak on safety · range 23–45%
Skilled employee56%strong on work, weak on education · range 46–66%
Student41%strong on cost, weak on education · range 29–53%
Family48%strong on family, weak on education · range 36–60%
Retirement38%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 24–52%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Rayside-Balfour?

The unemployment rate is 10.4 % (2021). Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca10

Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Rayside-Balfour is 10.4%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,898 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca9Official
Unemployment rate10.4 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021www150.statcan.gc.ca10Official

What does a salary buy in Rayside-Balfour?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,898 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,009of €2,298 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,298
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents · 2026-06-30− €1,215
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,009
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Rayside-Balfour Salary needed to live in Rayside-Balfour

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Rayside-Balfour. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Rayside-Balfour. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Rayside-Balfour?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesRayside-Balfour highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Rayside-Balfour highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,296 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Rayside-Balfour's nearest airport was YSB, 31 km away and offered 6 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport6 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights5Official
Distance to the nearest major airport31 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YSB3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Rayside-Balfour. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Rayside-Balfour.

Find courses near Rayside-Balfour

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Rayside-Balfour?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.03 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Rayside-Balfour is 5.0 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.03 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median age43.2 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official

Alternatives for people set on Rayside-Balfour

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Rayside-Balfour from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

How does Rayside-Balfour compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Rayside-Balfour's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Rayside-Balfour when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Rayside-Balfour?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Rayside-Balfour?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the unemployment rate in Rayside-Balfour?

The unemployment rate is 10.4 % (2021). Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

What is the typical salary around Rayside-Balfour?

The median gross salary is 2,898 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Rayside-Balfour a good place to live?

Rayside-Balfour may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Rayside-Balfour, Canada: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 1e3f9c01c812ae3eb66e2eb04328584f]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/rayside-balfour/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_rayside-balfour-canada-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_85527e958de4,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Rayside-Balfour, Canada: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {1e3f9c01c812ae3eb66e2eb04328584f},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/rayside-balfour/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Rayside-Balfour, Canada: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/rayside-balfour/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 1e3f9c01c812ae3eb66e2eb04328584f; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-06
  3. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  9. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  10. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.