On this page

Living in Saguenay

In Saguenay, tenants pay an average rent of €630 a month (2025) and unemployment is 5.5% (2021).

Walking accounted for 3.8% of commutes in 2021. Public transport accounted for 2% of commutes in 2021. In 2024, annual PM2.5 was 5.89 µg/m³. Foreign-born residents accounted for 2.9% of the population in 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-1027 sources

Population144,723people1 Jan 2021Official source · Statistics Canada — Census Profile 2021, Saguenay (Census subdivision 2494068)
Median gross salary3,115EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent630.3EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision
Unemployment rate5.5%country median 8.4% — 35% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada Census Profile downloads, 2021 Census of Population
Recorded crime3,366offences per 100,000country median 4,873 — 31% belowIndependent source · Statistics Canada — Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2024
PM2.5, annual mean5.89µg/m³country median 3.6 — 62% aboveOfficial source · Official ECCC/NAPS 2024 annual daily-mean station observations, reproducibly aggregated as an arithmetic mean for eligible stations within 25 km of the target city coordinate. This is a derived place observation, not an asserted municipal monitor aggregate.

Lower unemployment than 86% of Canadian cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 97% of Canadian cities that publish it and dirtier air than 85% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Saguenay?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

12.2% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing in May 2021.

What recurs every month6 published recurring costs, € per month
Saguenay recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Private kindergarten€577
Utilities, 85 m² flat€79
Transport pass€51
Internet, 60 Mbps€43
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
Fitness club€22

Supplemental estimate lane, not official statistics: Utilities, 85 m² flat, Private kindergarten, Transport pass, Fitness club, Internet, 60 Mbps. The others are published prices.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Fitness club membership, monthly21.87 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v226Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited42.88 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v226Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Private kindergarten, monthly577.4 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v226Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant16.27 EUR31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v226Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan7Official · national market
Monthly transport pass51.09 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v226Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Basic utilities, 85 m² home78.71 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v226Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Households spending over 30% of income on rent12.2 %11 May 2021Statistics Canada Census Profile downloads, 2021 Census of Population17Official
Dwellings71,017 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Main residence dwellings67,522 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)624.6 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average rents for areas with a population of 10,000 and over3Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)630.3 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision2Official
Recorded property crimes2,999 violations/year31 Dec 2024Statistics Canada 35-10-0177-01 (incident-based crime, by CMA)15Official

Is Saguenay a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker57%strong on work, weak on safety · range 49–65%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on education · range 51–69%
Student43%strong on cost, weak on education · range 33–53%
Family59%strong on family, weak on education · range 50–68%
Retirement65%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 55–75%

Work and income

The unemployment rate was 5.5% in May 2021.

What is the typical salary in Saguenay?

The median gross salary is about 3,115 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,115 EUR/month · Statistics Canada10
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,331 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca23

What is the unemployment rate in Saguenay?

The unemployment rate is 5.5 % (May 2021). Source: Statistics Canada Census Profile downloads, 2021 Census of Population17

Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Saguenay is 5.5%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate56.6 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Median gross salary3,115 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada10Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,331 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca23Official
Unemployment rate5.5 %country median 8.4%11 May 2021Statistics Canada Census Profile downloads, 2021 Census of Population17Official

What does a salary buy in Saguenay?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Saguenay median gross pay: €3,115 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,613of €2,440 take-home
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,440
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision · 2025-12-31− €630
Public transport pass€51 · market price · Global Cost of Living · 2022-12-31− €51
Utilities, 85 m²€79 · market price · Global Cost of Living · 2022-12-31− €79
Internet€43 · market price · Global Cost of Living · 2022-12-31− €43
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Left over€1,613
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Saguenay Salary needed to live in Saguenay

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Saguenay. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Saguenay. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Saguenay?

Police recorded 3,366 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 3,366 offences per 100,000 · Statistics Canada — Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 202427
Recorded crime across major citiesSaguenay highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Saguenay highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Montreal3,674
Saguenay3,366
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,366 offences per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2024Statistics Canada — Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 202427Independent
Recorded violent crimes2,274 violations/year31 Dec 2024Statistics Canada 35-10-0177-01 (incident-based crime, by CMA)15Official

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Workers commuting by bicycle0.4 %11 May 2021Statistics Canada Census Profile downloads, 2021 Census of Population17Official
Workers commuting by public transport2 %11 May 2021Statistics Canada Census Profile downloads, 2021 Census of Population17Official
Workers walking to work3.8 %11 May 2021Statistics Canada Census Profile downloads, 2021 Census of Population17Official
Destinations from nearest airport4 count13 Jun 2026OpenFlights — routes.dat5Official
Nearest airportYBG13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv6Official
Distance to nearest airport12.3 km13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Saguenay. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Saguenay.

Find courses near Saguenay

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Saguenay?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.89 µg/m³ · Official ECCC/NAPS 2024 annual daily-mean station observations, reproducibly aggregated as an arithmetic mean for eligible stations within 25 km of the target city coordinate. This is a derived place observation, not an asserted municipal monitor aggregate.4
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Saguenay is 5.9 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.89 µg/m³country median 3.62024Official ECCC/NAPS 2024 annual daily-mean station observations, reproducibly aggregated as an arithmetic mean for eligible stations within 25 km of the target city coordinate. This is a derived place observation, not an asserted municipal monitor aggregate.4Official
Average daytime high by monthJan -9.7 · Feb -7.4 · Mar -0.7 · Apr 7.4 · May 16.6 · Jun 22.3 · Jul 24.5 · Aug 23.4 · Sep 18.2 · Oct 9.9 · Nov 2.3 · Dec -5.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official
Average night-time low by monthJan -20.4 · Feb -18.7 · Mar -11.8 · Apr -3.2 · May 3.7 · Jun 9.6 · Jul 12.9 · Aug 11.8 · Sep 6.9 · Oct 1.4 · Nov -5.4 · Dec -13.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI20Official
Average temperature by monthJan -15.1 · Feb -13.1 · Mar -6.3 · Apr 2.1 · May 10.2 · Jun 16 · Jul 18.7 · Aug 17.6 · Sep 12.6 · Oct 5.7 · Nov -1.5 · Dec -9.5 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI21Official
Average precipitation by monthJan 57.8 · Feb 48.3 · Mar 57.6 · Apr 61.4 · May 77.6 · Jun 88.9 · Jul 112.1 · Aug 100 · Sep 101.6 · Oct 91.8 · Nov 66 · Dec 64.4 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI22Official

Similar climate. In Canada: Gatineau ±3.7 °C. Elsewhere: Jönköping (Sweden) ±4.7 °C, Jyväskylä (Finland) ±3.0 °C, Kuopio (Finland) ±2.8 °C, Fargo (United States) ±2.6 °C, Drammen (Norway) ±4.6 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The city covered 1,168.1 km² in 2021. Population density was 128.7 people per km² in 2021.

How many people live in Saguenay?

The published population was 144,723 people in 2021. Source: Statistics Canada — Census Profile 2021, Saguenay (Census subdivision 2494068)14

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area1,125 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
City area1,168 km²2021Statistics Canada — Census Profile 2021 (Saguenay, CSD 2494005)13Official
Foreign-resident share1.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Foreign residents2,175 people11 May 2021Statistics Canada Census Profile 2021 characteristic 1512: not Canadian citizens, population in private households, 25% sample data, at CSD grain. This is the exact foreign-citizenship interpretation used for foreign population total; it is not immigrant status.16Official
Population density128.7 people/km²11 May 2021Statistics Canada Census Profile 2021 characteristic 6: population density per square kilometre at CSD grain. This is the exact CSD value; it is not a CMA or province observation.16Official
Population144,723 people1 Jan 2021Statistics Canada — Census Profile 2021, Saguenay (Census subdivision 2494068)14Official
Population covered by crime statistics175,892 people31 Dec 2024Statistics Canada 35-10-0177-01 (incident-based crime, by CMA)15Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population fell 1.0% between 2001 and 2022, from 149,709 to 148,254.

International community in Saguenay

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Total - Place of birth for the immigrant population in private households - 25% sample data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Place of birth for the immigrant population in private households - 25% sample data1,980100.0%
Europe78039.4%
Africa55528.0%
France45523.0%
Other places of birth in Africa40020.2%
Americas39519.9%
Asia25012.6%
Other places of birth in Americas1206.1%
Other places of birth in Europe904.5%
China854.3%
Haiti653.3%
Show 25 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Colombia603.0%
Algeria603.0%
Morocco552.8%
United States of America502.5%
Germany502.5%
Other places of birth in Asia452.3%
Italy351.8%
Ukraine351.8%
Mexico301.5%
Peru251.3%
United Kingdom251.3%
Congo, Democratic Republic of the251.3%
Philippines251.3%
Russian Federation201.0%
Iran201.0%
Viet Nam201.0%
Brazil150.8%
Poland150.8%
Portugal150.8%
Romania150.8%
Egypt150.8%
Lebanon150.8%
Bosnia and Herzegovina100.5%
Netherlands100.5%
India100.5%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source18

Citizenship

Total - Citizenship for the population in private households - 25% sample data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Citizenship for the population in private households - 25% sample data141,115100.0%
Canadian citizens138,94598.5%
Canadian citizens aged 18 and over113,60580.5%
Canadian citizens aged under 1825,33518.0%
Not Canadian citizens2,1751.5%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source18

Language spoken at home

Total - Language spoken most often at home for the total population excluding institutional residents - 100% data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Language spoken most often at home for the total population excluding institutional residents - 100% data143,395100.0%
Single responses142,60099.4%
Official languages141,92099.0%
French140,96598.3%
English9550.7%
Multiple responses7950.6%
Non-official languages6800.5%
Non-Indigenous languages6200.4%
English and French5050.4%
Indo-European languages3450.2%
Italic (Romance) languages2400.2%
Show 47 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
French and non-official language(s)2350.2%
Spanish1800.1%
Afro-Asiatic languages1450.1%
Semitic languages1300.1%
Arabic1300.1%
Indigenous languages600.0%
Algonquian languages600.0%
Cree-Innu languages600.0%
Indo-Iranian languages550.0%
Portuguese550.0%
Sino-Tibetan languages500.0%
Chinese languages500.0%
Iranian languages500.0%
Persian languages500.0%
Atikamekw400.0%
Balto-Slavic languages400.0%
Iranian Persian400.0%
Mandarin350.0%
English, French and non-official language(s)350.0%
Slavic languages350.0%
Innu (Montagnais)250.0%
Sign languages200.0%
Austronesian languages200.0%
Sign languages, n.i.e.150.0%
English and non-official language(s)150.0%
Malagasy languages150.0%
Merina150.0%
Russian150.0%
Serbo-Croatian150.0%
Germanic languages150.0%
Niger-Congo languages150.0%
Quebec Sign Language100.0%
Yue (Cantonese)100.0%
Berber languages100.0%
Kabyle100.0%
Tagalog (Pilipino, Filipino)100.0%
Serbian100.0%
High German languages100.0%
German100.0%
Persian (Farsi), n.o.s.100.0%
Wolof50.0%
Uralic languages50.0%
Multiple non-official languages50.0%
Austro-Asiatic languages50.0%
Creole languages50.0%
Haitian Creole50.0%
Dravidian languages50.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source18

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad2.9 %11 May 2021Statistics Canada Census Profile downloads, 2021 Census of Population17Official
Households67,525 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Labour force participation rate59.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Median age46 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official

Alternatives for people set on Saguenay

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Milton as a Saguenay alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 872 km, better on 4 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 42.1% Milton vs 1.4% Saguenay+2904%
  • Unemployment: 11.4% Milton vs 5.5% Saguenay+107%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,167 Milton vs €3,115 Saguenay+34%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,246 Milton vs €2,331 Saguenay+39%
  • Nearest airport: 27.6 km Milton vs 12.3 km Saguenay+124%
  • Annual PM2.5: 3.5 µg/m³ Milton vs 5.9 µg/m³ Saguenay−41%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 4,296 (2025) Milton vs 3,366 (2024) Saguenayno percentage

Cities near Saguenay

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Saguenay, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Saguenay compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Saguenay's.

Saguenay in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Saguenay when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Saguenay?

The published population was 144,723 people in 2021. Source: Statistics Canada — Census Profile 2021, Saguenay (Census subdivision 2494068).

Is the air quality good in Saguenay?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: Official ECCC/NAPS 2024 annual daily-mean station observations, reproducibly aggregated as an arithmetic mean for eligible stations within 25 km of the target city coordinate. This is a derived place observation, not an asserted municipal monitor aggregate..

How safe is Saguenay?

Police recorded 3,366 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Statistics Canada — Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2024.

What is the typical salary in Saguenay?

The median gross salary is about 3,115 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Saguenay?

The unemployment rate is 5.5 % (May 2021). Source: Statistics Canada Census Profile downloads, 2021 Census of Population.

What is the typical salary around Saguenay?

The median gross salary is 2,331 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Saguenay a good place to live?

Saguenay may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Saguenay?

Saint-Honoré is near Saguenay. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in Europe live in Saguenay?

The official country of birth distribution records 780 people (39.4%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Saguenay, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 91f244b03e788a072be769d341ddcc7a]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/saguenay/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_saguenay-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_d7f32edaecf7,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Saguenay, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {91f244b03e788a072be769d341ddcc7a},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/saguenay/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Saguenay, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/saguenay/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 91f244b03e788a072be769d341ddcc7a; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2021 Census — Cartographic boundary files: census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations 2021 Census · geo.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-19
  2. Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-08
  3. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average rents for areas with a population of 10,000 and over www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-12
  4. Official ECCC/NAPS 2024 annual daily-mean station observations, reproducibly aggregated as an arithmetic mean for eligible stations within 25 km of the target city coordinate. This is a derived place observation, not an asserted municipal monitor aggregate. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-07-15
  5. OpenFlights — routes.dat OpenFlights · raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-07-14
  6. OurAirports — airports.csv OurAirports · davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-07-14
  7. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  9. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
Show 17 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada — Census Profile 2021 (Saguenay, CSD 2494005) Statistics Canada · www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-07-14
  4. Statistics Canada — Census Profile 2021, Saguenay (Census subdivision 2494068) Statistics Canada · api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-13
  5. Statistics Canada 35-10-0177-01 (incident-based crime, by CMA) www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-05
  6. Statistics Canada Census Profile 2021 characteristic 1512: not Canadian citizens, population in private households, 25% sample data, at CSD grain. This is the exact foreign-citizenship interpretation used for foreign population total; it is not immigrant status. api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2021-05-11
  7. Statistics Canada Census Profile downloads, 2021 Census of Population www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-07-16
  8. Statistics Canada language spoken at home www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-29
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  11. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  12. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  13. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v2 Global Cost of Living · kaggle.com · checked 2026-07-27
  17. Statistics Canada — Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2024 Statistics Canada · www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-07-26

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.