On this page

Living in Salmon Arm

In Salmon Arm, unemployment is 7.8% (2021).

At the end of 2022, Salmon Arm had a population of 20,103. The unemployment rate was 7.83% at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, the foreign population in Salmon Arm numbered 1,895.

Last checked 2026-09-2618 sources

Population20,103people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary3,203EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent846.3EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate7.83%country median 8.4% — 7% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime6,295incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 29% aboveOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Salmon Arm?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

The share of renter households spending 30% or more on housing reached 18.1% at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Salmon Arm recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent18.1 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Dwellings8,517 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Main residence dwellings8,106 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)882.2 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)846.3 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Salmon Arm a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker44%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 35–53%
Skilled employee52%strong on work, weak on education · range 43–61%
Student31%strong on cost, weak on education · range 21–41%
Family42%strong on family, weak on education · range 33–51%
Retirement49%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 38–60%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Salmon Arm?

The median gross salary is about 3,203 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,203 EUR/month · Statistics Canada14
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,135 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca18

What is the unemployment rate in Salmon Arm?

The unemployment rate is about 7.8 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 7.83 % · Statistics Canada15
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Salmon Arm is 7.8%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate52.5 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Median gross salary3,203 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada14Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,135 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca18Official
Unemployment rate7.83 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official

What does a salary buy in Salmon Arm?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Salmon Arm median gross pay: €3,203 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,571of €2,492 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,492
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €846
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,571
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Salmon Arm Salary needed to live in Salmon Arm

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Salmon Arm. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Salmon Arm. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Salmon Arm?

Police recorded about 6,295 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia4

Recorded crime across major citiesSalmon Arm highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Salmon Arm highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents6,295 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia4Official

Mobility and administration

Salmon Arm's nearest airport was YLW, 83 km away and offered 11 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport11 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport83 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YLW3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Salmon Arm. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Salmon Arm.

Find courses near Salmon Arm

Climate and air quality

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 3.71 · Feb 6.62 · Mar 14.12 · Apr 23.66 · May 29.75 · Jun 33.89 · Jul 34.81 · Aug 35.36 · Sep 32.35 · Oct 26.32 · Nov 12.67 · Dec 3.44 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -38.41 · Feb -33.34 · Mar -26.99 · Apr -14.74 · May -4.07 · Jun -0.89 · Jul 2.83 · Aug 1.5 · Sep -1.85 · Oct -15.02 · Nov -29.57 · Dec -37.86 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -8.44 · Feb -7.21 · Mar -2.09 · Apr 3.36 · May 9.48 · Jun 13.26 · Jul 17.56 · Aug 17.25 · Sep 11.65 · Oct 4.09 · Nov -3.02 · Dec -8.79 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Salmon Arm's total area was 155.2 km² at the end of 2021. The city had 8,105 households at the end of 2021. Salmon Arm's median age was 51.6 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Salmon Arm?

The published population was 20,103 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area155.2 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
City area155.2 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official
Foreign-resident share10.18 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Foreign residents1,895 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population density125.2 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official
Population20,103 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada11Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 27.0% between 2001 and 2022, from 15,824 to 20,103.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad10.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Households8,105 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Labour force participation rate56.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Median age51.6 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official

Alternatives for people set on Salmon Arm

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Salmon Arm alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 3357 km, better on 5 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 6,295 Salmon Arm−67%
  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 20,103 Salmon Arm+212%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,135 Salmon Arm+31%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 7.8% Salmon Arm−29%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €3,203 Salmon Arm+19%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 10.2% Salmon Arm+15%

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Salmon Arm, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Salmon Arm compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Salmon Arm's.

Salmon Arm in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Salmon Arm when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Salmon Arm?

The published population was 20,103 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Salmon Arm?

Police recorded about 6,295 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia.

What is the typical salary in Salmon Arm?

The median gross salary is about 3,203 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Salmon Arm?

The unemployment rate is about 7.8 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Salmon Arm?

The median gross salary is 2,135 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Salmon Arm?

1,895 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Salmon Arm a good place to live?

Salmon Arm may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Salmon Arm, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 64f792e66b845defb61a6181ef08bc9f]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/salmon-arm/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_salmon-arm-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_30052543237e,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Salmon Arm, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {64f792e66b845defb61a6181ef08bc9f},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/salmon-arm/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Salmon Arm, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/salmon-arm/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 64f792e66b845defb61a6181ef08bc9f; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
Show 8 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  8. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.