On this page

Living in Squamish

In Squamish, unemployment is 6.8% (2021).

Residents of Squamish numbered 23,652 at the end of 2022. Squamish registered an unemployment rate of 6.84% at the end of 2021. Squamish was home to 4,765 foreign residents at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2622 sources

Population23,652people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary3,922EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent1,380EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate6.84%country median 8.4% — 19% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime5,396incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 11% aboveOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia
PM2.5, annual mean4.69µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), NAPS

Lower unemployment than 69% of Canadian cities that publish it and dirtier air than 65% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Squamish?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Renter households in Squamish spending 30% or more on housing totalled 25.4% at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month3 published recurring costs, € per month
Squamish recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Transport pass€31
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet2Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan9Official · national market
Monthly transport pass31.14 EUR/month13 Sept 2026BC Transit / District of Squamish1Official
Households spending over 30% of income on rent25.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Dwellings9,906 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Main residence dwellings9,191 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)1,237 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20234Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,380 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-013Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Squamish a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker29%strong on work, weak on safety · range 20–38%
Skilled employee54%strong on work, weak on education · range 45–63%
Student30%strong on cost, weak on education · range 20–40%
Family42%strong on family, weak on education · range 33–51%
Retirement29%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 18–40%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Squamish?

The median gross salary is about 3,922 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,922 EUR/month · Statistics Canada15
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,919 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca22

What is the unemployment rate in Squamish?

The unemployment rate is about 6.8 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 6.84 % · Statistics Canada16
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Squamish is 6.8%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate71.7 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Median gross salary3,922 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada15Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,919 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca22Official
Unemployment rate6.84 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

What does a salary buy in Squamish?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Squamish median gross pay: €3,922 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,473of €2,959 take-home
  • Rent
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,959
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €1,380
Public transport pass€31 · official · BC Transit / District of Squamish · 2026-09-13− €31
Utilities, 85 m²not published for this city—
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,473
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Squamish Salary needed to live in Squamish

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Squamish. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Squamish. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Squamish?

Police recorded about 5,396 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia6

Recorded crime across major citiesSquamish highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Squamish highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents5,396 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia6Official

Mobility and administration

Squamish's nearest airport was CXH, 46 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport46 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)CXH3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Squamish. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Squamish.

Find courses near Squamish

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Squamish?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.7 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 4.69 µg/m³ · Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), NAPS5
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Squamish is 4.7 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.69 µg/m³31 Dec 2024Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), NAPS5Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 4.4 · Feb 7.6 · Mar 10.4 · Apr 14.5 · May 18.9 · Jun 21.1 · Jul 24.5 · Aug 24.5 · Sep 20.7 · Oct 13.9 · Nov 7.6 · Dec 3.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -0.9 · Feb 0 · Mar 1.3 · Apr 3.7 · May 7.2 · Jun 10.3 · Jul 12.4 · Aug 12.2 · Sep 9.3 · Oct 5.4 · Nov 1.7 · Dec -1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI20Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 1.8 · Feb 3.8 · Mar 5.8 · Apr 9.1 · May 13.1 · Jun 15.7 · Jul 18.5 · Aug 18.4 · Sep 15 · Oct 9.7 · Nov 4.7 · Dec 1.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI21Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In Canada: Saanich ±1.7 °C. Elsewhere: Salzwedel (Germany) ±0.5 °C, Bad Hersfeld (Germany) ±0.6 °C, Bebra (Germany) ±0.6 °C, Heringen (Werra) (Germany) ±0.6 °C, Bad Fallingbostel (Germany) ±0.6 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

An area of 104.7 km² comprised Squamish at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, Squamish had 9,190 households. The population's median age was 37.6 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Squamish?

The published population was 23,652 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada12

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area104.7 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
City area104.7 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official
Foreign-resident share20.24 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Foreign residents4,765 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Population density227.5 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official
Population23,652 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada12Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 59.7% between 2001 and 2022, from 14,814 to 23,652.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad20.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Households9,190 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Labour force participation rate76.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Median age37.6 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada18Official

Alternatives for people set on Squamish

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Port Coquitlam as a Squamish alternative in the same region

56 km away, better on 1 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.4% Port Coquitlam vs 20.2% Squamish+70%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 6,943 Port Coquitlam vs 5,396 Squamishno percentage
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,731 Port Coquitlam vs €3,922 Squamish−5%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,898 Port Coquitlam vs €2,919 Squamishsame level

Blainville as a Squamish alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 3649 km, better on 2 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 5,396 Squamish−61%
  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 23,652 Squamish+165%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 20.2% Squamish−42%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 6.8% Squamish−18%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,919 Squamish−4%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €3,922 Squamishsame level

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Squamish, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Squamish compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Squamish's.

Squamish in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Squamish when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Squamish?

The published population was 23,652 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Squamish?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.7 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), NAPS.

How safe is Squamish?

Police recorded about 5,396 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia.

What is the typical salary in Squamish?

The median gross salary is about 3,922 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Squamish?

The unemployment rate is about 6.8 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Squamish?

The median gross salary is 2,919 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Squamish a good place to live?

Squamish may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Squamish, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version deed6e9e1ee80141057039fe017dd3d6]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/squamish/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_squamish-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_40496685171c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Squamish, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {deed6e9e1ee80141057039fe017dd3d6},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/squamish/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Squamish, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/squamish/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version deed6e9e1ee80141057039fe017dd3d6; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BC Transit / District of Squamish bctransit.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  3. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  4. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  5. Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), NAPS data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-05
  6. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 12 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  5. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  12. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.