On this page

Living in Summerside

In Summerside, unemployment is 10.3% (2021).

At the end of 2022, Summerside had a population of 15,993. Summerside's unemployment stood at 10.29% at the end of 2021. Summerside had a foreign population of 960 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0719 sources

Population15,993people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary2,680EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent786.1EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate10.29%country median 8.4% — 22% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime8,981incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 84% aboveOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in the Atlantic provinces
PM2.5, annual mean4µg/m³31 Dec 2023Nearest stationOfficial source · ECCC National Air Pollution Surveillance annual PM2.5 summaries / Québec RSQAQ hourly continuous measurements

Higher unemployment than 69% of Canadian cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 89% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Summerside?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

For Summerside, 18.6% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Summerside recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan9Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent18.6 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Dwellings7,393 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Main residence dwellings7,097 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)646 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)786.1 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Summerside a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker45%strong on work, weak on safety · range 36–54%
Skilled employee52%strong on work, weak on education · range 43–61%
Student32%strong on cost, weak on education · range 22–42%
Family40%strong on housing, weak on education · range 31–49%
Retirement49%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 38–60%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Summerside?

The median gross salary is about 2,680 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 2,680 EUR/month · Statistics Canada15
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,026 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca19

What is the unemployment rate in Summerside?

The unemployment rate is about 10.3 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 10.29 % · Statistics Canada16
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Summerside is 10.3%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate54.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Median gross salary2,680 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada15Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,026 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca19Official
Unemployment rate10.29 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

What does a salary buy in Summerside?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Summerside median gross pay: €2,680 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,291of €2,151 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,151
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €786
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,291
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Summerside Salary needed to live in Summerside

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Summerside. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Summerside. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Summerside?

Police recorded about 8,981 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in the Atlantic provinces5

Recorded crime across major citiesSummerside highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Summerside highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents8,981 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in the Atlantic provinces5Official

Mobility and administration

Summerside's nearest airport was YYG, 52 km away and offered 3 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport3 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport52 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YYG3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Summerside. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Summerside.

Find courses near Summerside

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Summerside?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 4 µg/m³ (2023) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: ECCC National Air Pollution Surveillance annual PM2.5 summaries / Québec RSQAQ hourly continuous measurements4

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Summerside is 4.0 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4 µg/m³31 Dec 2023ECCC National Air Pollution Surveillance annual PM2.5 summaries / Québec RSQAQ hourly continuous measurements4Official · nearest-station reading
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 12.82 · Feb 9.45 · Mar 17.81 · Apr 19.38 · May 22.24 · Jun 26.99 · Jul 28.08 · Aug 27.83 · Sep 27.96 · Oct 23.37 · Nov 18.63 · Dec 13.81 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -23.96 · Feb -24.74 · Mar -20.32 · Apr -11.4 · May -1.75 · Jun 2.72 · Jul 9.77 · Aug 9.94 · Sep 6.21 · Oct -1.27 · Nov -11.73 · Dec -17.32 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -6.43 · Feb -6.78 · Mar -2.99 · Apr 2.66 · May 8.36 · Jun 13.93 · Jul 18.73 · Aug 18.86 · Sep 15.24 · Oct 9.66 · Nov 3.53 · Dec -2.09 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Summerside covered an area of 28.2 km² at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, Summerside had 7,095 households. The population's median age was 46.8 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Summerside?

The published population was 15,993 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada12

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area28.21 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
City area28.21 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official
Foreign-resident share6.18 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Foreign residents960 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Population density567.2 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official
Population15,993 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada12Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 7.6% between 2001 and 2022, from 14,857 to 15,993.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad6.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Households7,095 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Labour force participation rate61.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Median age46.8 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada18Official

Alternatives for people set on Summerside

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Summerside alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 783 km, better on 5 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 15,993 Summerside+292%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 8,981 Summerside−77%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €2,680 Summerside+42%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 10.3% Summerside−46%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,026 Summerside+38%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 6.2% Summerside+90%

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Summerside, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Summerside compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Summerside's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Summerside when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Summerside?

The published population was 15,993 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Summerside?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 4 µg/m³ (2023) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: ECCC National Air Pollution Surveillance annual PM2.5 summaries / Québec RSQAQ hourly continuous measurements.

How safe is Summerside?

Police recorded about 8,981 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in the Atlantic provinces.

What is the typical salary in Summerside?

The median gross salary is about 2,680 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Summerside?

The unemployment rate is about 10.3 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Summerside?

The median gross salary is 2,026 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Summerside a good place to live?

Summerside may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Summerside, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version bf102bf2953b6c8b65768a41cfe871de]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/summerside/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_summerside-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_31cb412f8e4f,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Summerside, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {bf102bf2953b6c8b65768a41cfe871de},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/summerside/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Summerside, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/summerside/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version bf102bf2953b6c8b65768a41cfe871de; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. ECCC National Air Pollution Surveillance annual PM2.5 summaries / Québec RSQAQ hourly continuous measurements data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-05
  5. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in the Atlantic provinces www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  6. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 9 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  5. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  9. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.