On this page

Living in Sunbury-York South

In Sunbury-York South, unemployment is 6.5% (2021).

The population of Sunbury-York South totalled 7,519 at the end of 2021. Sunbury-York South had an unemployment rate of 6.5% at the end of 2021. The population density of Sunbury-York South stood at 47.2 people per km² at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0719 sources

Population7,519people31 Dec 2021Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)2,418EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent1,046EUR/month30 Jun 2026Regional figureOfficial source · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents
Unemployment rate6.5%country median 8.4% — 23% belowOfficial source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Recorded crime5,734incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025
PM2.5, annual mean4.06µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Sunbury-York South?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

For Sunbury-York South, 6.2% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing at the end of 2021.

No city-level rent figure is published for Sunbury-York South. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Sunbury-York South recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent6.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Dwellings3,152 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Main residence dwellings3,088 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,046 EUR/month30 Jun 2026Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents2Official · regional context

Is Sunbury-York South a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker59%strong on work, weak on safety · range 49–69%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on education · range 54–72%
Student46%strong on cost, weak on education · range 35–57%
Family57%strong on family, weak on education · range 46–68%
Retirement43%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 30–56%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Sunbury-York South?

The unemployment rate is 6.5 % (2021). Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca16

Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Sunbury-York South is 6.5%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate63.7 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,418 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca15Official
Unemployment rate6.5 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021www150.statcan.gc.ca16Official

What does a salary buy in Sunbury-York South?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,418 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€867of €1,987 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,987
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents · 2026-06-30− €1,046
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€867
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Sunbury-York South Salary needed to live in Sunbury-York South

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Sunbury-York South. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Sunbury-York South. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Sunbury-York South?

Police recorded 5,734 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 20257

Recorded crime across major citiesSunbury-York South highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Sunbury-York South highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents5,734 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 20257Official · metropolitan-area figure

Mobility and administration

Sunbury-York South's nearest airport was YFC, 7 km away and offered 4 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport4 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights5Official
Distance to the nearest major airport7 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YFC3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Sunbury-York South. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Sunbury-York South.

Find courses near Sunbury-York South

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Sunbury-York South?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.1 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 4.06 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Sunbury-York South is 4.1 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.06 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 12.61 · Feb 11.73 · Mar 21.97 · Apr 24.01 · May 28.45 · Jun 31.73 · Jul 31.46 · Aug 31.62 · Sep 30.54 · Oct 24.96 · Nov 18.31 · Dec 14.51 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center4Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -33.86 · Feb -31.61 · Mar -27.7 · Apr -15.69 · May -3.21 · Jun 0.85 · Jul 7.38 · Aug 5.33 · Sep -0.94 · Oct -6 · Nov -15.13 · Dec -28.21 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center4Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -9.83 · Feb -8.73 · Mar -3.53 · Apr 3.7 · May 10.22 · Jun 15.32 · Jul 18.87 · Aug 18.13 · Sep 14.07 · Oct 7.52 · Nov 1.02 · Dec -5.57 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center4Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Sunbury-York South covered an area of 159.4 km² at the end of 2021. The city had 3,090 households at the end of 2021. Sunbury-York South recorded a median age of 40 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Sunbury-York South?

The published population was 7,519 people in May 2021. Source: Statistics Canada10

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area159.4 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
City area159.4 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population density47.2 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population7,519 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official

International community in Sunbury-York South

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Total - Place of birth for the immigrant population in private households - 25% sample data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Place of birth for the immigrant population in private households - 25% sample data165100.0%
Europe8048.5%
Americas7042.4%
United States of America5533.3%
Germany3018.2%
United Kingdom2012.1%
Asia159.1%
Other places of birth in Americas106.1%
Other places of birth in Europe106.1%
Philippines106.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source11

Citizenship

Total - Citizenship for the population in private households - 25% sample data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Citizenship for the population in private households - 25% sample data7,495100.0%
Canadian citizens7,45599.5%
Canadian citizens aged 18 and over5,96079.5%
Canadian citizens aged under 181,49519.9%
Not Canadian citizens350.5%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source11

Language spoken at home

Total - Language spoken most often at home for the total population excluding institutional residents - 100% data · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total - Language spoken most often at home for the total population excluding institutional residents - 100% data7,520100.0%
Single responses7,45599.1%
Official languages7,43098.8%
English7,05593.8%
French3704.9%
Multiple responses600.8%
English and French550.7%
Non-official languages300.4%
Non-Indigenous languages300.4%
Indo-European languages200.3%
Balto-Slavic languages150.2%
Show 9 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Slavic languages150.2%
English and non-official language(s)100.1%
Germanic languages100.1%
High German languages100.1%
German100.1%
Sino-Tibetan languages50.1%
Chinese languages50.1%
Mandarin50.1%
Russian50.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source11

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad2.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Households3,090 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Labour force participation rate68 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median age40 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official

Alternatives for people set on Sunbury-York South

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Sunbury-York South

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Hanwell 16.0 km away
Salary
3,758 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Sunbury-York South, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Sunbury-York South compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Sunbury-York South's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Sunbury-York South when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Sunbury-York South?

The published population was 7,519 people in May 2021. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Sunbury-York South?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.1 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Sunbury-York South?

Police recorded 5,734 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025.

What is the unemployment rate in Sunbury-York South?

The unemployment rate is 6.5 % (2021). Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

What is the typical salary around Sunbury-York South?

The median gross salary is 2,418 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Sunbury-York South a good place to live?

Sunbury-York South may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Sunbury-York South?

Oromocto, Hanwell are near Sunbury-York South. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in Europe live in Sunbury-York South?

The official country of birth distribution records 80 people (48.5%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Sunbury-York South, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version eba221316d3f945d722e6eb6d13c98c0]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/sunbury-york-south/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_sunbury-york-south-canada-population-rent-salary-jobs_d06307c5d46f,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Sunbury-York South, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {eba221316d3f945d722e6eb6d13c98c0},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/sunbury-york-south/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Sunbury-York South, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/sunbury-york-south/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version eba221316d3f945d722e6eb6d13c98c0; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, average asking rents www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-06
  3. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  4. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Police-reported Crime Severity Index and crime rate, by census metropolitan area, 2025 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-05
Show 9 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  5. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  6. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.