On this page

Living in Thompson

In Thompson, unemployment is 2.5% (2021).

Residents of Thompson numbered 13,707 at the end of 2022. Thompson had an unemployment rate of 2.54% at the end of 2021. The foreign population count was 115 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0712 sources

Population13,707people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)2,808EUR/month31 Dec 2023Official source · Wages, salaries and commissions of tax filers aged 15 years and over by sex and age group
Average rent719.6EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate2.54%country median 8.4% — 70% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime9,812incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Lower unemployment than any other Canadian city that publishes it and more recorded crime than 91% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Thompson?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Thompson recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan7Official · national market
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)737.2 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)719.6 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Thompson a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker66%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 56–76%
Skilled employee71%strong on work, weak on education · range 62–80%
Student41%strong on cost, weak on education · range 30–52%
Family66%strong on family, weak on education · range 55–77%
Retirement56%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 43–69%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Thompson?

The unemployment rate is about 2.5 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 2.54 % · Statistics Canada10
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Thompson is 2.5%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,808 EUR/month31 Dec 2023Wages, salaries and commissions of tax filers aged 15 years and over by sex and age group12Official · regional context
Unemployment rate2.54 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official

What does a salary buy in Thompson?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,808 (Wages, salaries and commissions of tax filers aged 15 years and over by sex and age group, 2023-12-31).
Left over each month€1,445of €2,239 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,239
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €720
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,445
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Thompson Salary needed to live in Thompson

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Thompson. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Thompson. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Thompson?

Police recorded about 9,812 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesThompson highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Thompson highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents9,812 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Thompson's nearest airport was YTH, 6 km away and offered 5 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport5 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights5Official
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YTH3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Thompson. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Thompson.

Find courses near Thompson

Population and city profile

An area of 16.6 km² comprised Thompson at the end of 2021. Thompson's population density measured 784.3 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Thompson?

The published population was 13,707 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada9

Foreign residents and their share come from different publications that count different groups (for example citizens of another country, or people born abroad, or of foreign origin), so 115 is not 9.9% of the population. Each row names its source.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area16.62 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Foreign-resident share9.91 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Foreign residents115 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Population density784.3 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Population13,707 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada9Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population was 13,688 in 2001 and 13,707 in 2022.

Alternatives for people set on Thompson

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Aurora as a Thompson alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 1844 km, better on 2 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, region cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 36.8% Aurora vs 9.9% Thompson+271%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 4,296 Aurora vs 9,812 Thompson−56%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,094 (2020) Aurora vs €2,808 (2023) Thompsonno percentage

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Thompson, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Thompson compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Thompson's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Thompson when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Thompson?

The published population was 13,707 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Thompson?

Police recorded about 9,812 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the unemployment rate in Thompson?

The unemployment rate is about 2.5 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Thompson?

The median gross salary is 2,808 EUR/month. Source: Wages, salaries and commissions of tax filers aged 15 years and over by sex and age group.

How many foreign residents live in Thompson?

115 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Thompson a good place to live?

Thompson may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Thompson, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version da7a0b02768007a17dcc50305d16a963]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/thompson/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_thompson-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_5bfd77190d12,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Thompson, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {da7a0b02768007a17dcc50305d16a963},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/thompson/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Thompson, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/thompson/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version da7a0b02768007a17dcc50305d16a963; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 2 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Wages, salaries and commissions of tax filers aged 15 years and over by sex and age group www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-07

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.