On this page

Living in Hinnerup

Hinnerup's unemployment stood at 1.6% in November 2025.

Last checked 2026-10-079 sources

Average gross salary6,335EUR/month31 Dec 2025Municipality figureOfficial source · Level of earnings by work/residence, region, age, sex and family type (LIGELB1)
Average net rent10.13EUR/m²/month31 Dec 2026Regional figureOfficial source · Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 2026
Unemployment rate1.6%30 Nov 2025Municipality figureOfficial source · StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force
Recorded crime4,753incidents per 100,000country median 5,709 — 17% belowOfficial source · Reported criminal offences and charges by region, type of offence and reported criminal offences and charges (STRAF22)

Lower unemployment than any other Danish city that publishes it and less recorded crime than 80% of Danish cities that publish it.

Which Denmark-wide rules apply when you move to Hinnerup?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Hinnerup recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€40
Mobile plan, 10 GB€20
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited40 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Norlys fixed broadband5Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB19.93 EUR/month30 Sept 20263 mobile internet 10GB1Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)10.13 EUR/m²/month31 Dec 2026Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 20262Official · regional context
Median monthly rent (whole dwelling)784.1 EUR/month31 Dec 2026Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 20262Official · parent municipality

Is Hinnerup a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker53%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 39–67%
Skilled employee58%strong on work, weak on education · range 46–70%
Student33%strong on cost, weak on education · range 20–46%
Family48%strong on family, weak on education · range 37–59%
Retirement53%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 40–66%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About €608 a month in cold rent, from the published average of 10.13 EUR/m²/month. Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in DenmarkUnemployment in Hinnerup is 1.6%. Of 98 cities with data, 31 have unemployment of 2 to under 2.5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings6,335 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Level of earnings by work/residence, region, age, sex and family type (LIGELB1)3Official · parent municipality
Unemployment rate1.6 %30 Nov 2025StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force9Official · parent municipality

What does a salary buy in Hinnerup?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Denmark median gross pay: €6,161 (2024-12-31).
Left over each month€3,305of €3,973 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,973
Rent, 60 m²€10.13/m² · official · Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 2026 · 2026-12-31− €608
Internet€40 · official · Norlys fixed broadband · 2026-09-30− €40
Mobile plan€20 · official · 3 mobile internet 10GB · 2026-09-30− €20
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€3,305
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Hinnerup Salary needed to live in Hinnerup

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Hinnerup. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobnet Denmark — Public employment service

Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment (STAR)

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Hinnerup. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

The city's crime rate was 5,234.3 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2025.

Recorded crime across major citiesHinnerup highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Hinnerup highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Copenhagen9,141
Odense8,856
Frederiksberg8,617
Aarhus8,603
Esbjerg7,110
Vejle6,990
Aalborg6,774
Randers6,567
Kolding6,398
Horsens6,002
Silkeborg5,311
Viborg5,303
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,753 incidents per 100,000country median 5,70931 Dec 2025Reported criminal offences and charges by region, type of offence and reported criminal offences and charges (STRAF22)8Official

Mobility and administration

Hinnerup's nearest airport was KRP, 49 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport49 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)KRP3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Hinnerup. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Danish language training for adult foreign nationals — State Language Course

Danish municipalities and language centres

For adult foreign nationals, newly arrived residents.

DanishIn PersonCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Hinnerup.

Find courses near Hinnerup

Climate and air quality

Hinnerup's monthly mean temperatures were 1.4°C in January and 16.7°C in July.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 9.91 · Feb 9.62 · Mar 15.13 · Apr 20.01 · May 24.57 · Jun 27.06 · Jul 28.65 · Aug 27.55 · Sep 25.82 · Oct 20.84 · Nov 15.13 · Dec 11.73 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center4Official · parent municipality
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -14.42 · Feb -14.58 · Mar -10.7 · Apr -2.33 · May 0.06 · Jun 5.64 · Jul 9.12 · Aug 9.03 · Sep 4.49 · Oct -2.06 · Nov -8.61 · Dec -10.66 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center4Official · parent municipality
Average temperature by monthJan 1.35 · Feb 1.06 · Mar 2.99 · Apr 6.91 · May 11 · Jun 14.34 · Jul 16.7 · Aug 16.81 · Sep 13.87 · Oct 9.64 · Nov 5.78 · Dec 2.94 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center4Official · parent municipality

Alternatives for people set on Hinnerup

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Hinnerup from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

How does Hinnerup compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Hinnerup's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Hinnerup under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: sprogstimulation (compulsory language stimulation for bilingual children) + supplementary Danish instruction. How to enrol a child (uvm.dk).

A country-wide rule for Denmark; Hinnerup's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How much does it cost to rent in Hinnerup?

Average net cold rent is 10.13 EUR/m²/month, excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about €709 a month before utilities. Source: Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 2026.

What is the unemployment rate in Hinnerup?

The unemployment rate is 1.6 %. Source: StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force.

How safe is Hinnerup?

Police recorded 4,753 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Reported criminal offences and charges by region, type of offence and reported criminal offences and charges (STRAF22).

Is Hinnerup a good place to live?

Hinnerup may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Hinnerup (Central Denmark Region), Denmark: rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 75821567424f801649f7a3cae3bde7cc]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/dk/hinnerup-18-779/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_hinnerup-central-denmark-region-denmark-rent-salary_7581c2e8fb77,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Hinnerup (Central Denmark Region), Denmark: rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {75821567424f801649f7a3cae3bde7cc},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/dk/hinnerup-18-779/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Hinnerup (Central Denmark Region), Denmark: rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/dk/hinnerup-18-779/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 75821567424f801649f7a3cae3bde7cc; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 3 mobile internet 10GB 3.dk · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 2026 lbf.dk · checked 2026-10-06
  3. Level of earnings by work/residence, region, age, sex and family type (LIGELB1) api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-10-07
  4. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Norlys fixed broadband norlys.dk · checked 2026-09-15
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Reported criminal offences and charges by region, type of offence and reported criminal offences and charges (STRAF22) api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-10-05
  9. StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force StatBank Denmark AUP02 · api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-07-26

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.