On this page

Living in Otterup

An unemployment rate of 3.3% was measured in November 2025.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Population5,264people1 Jan 2026Official source · Population 1. January
Average gross salary6,516EUR/month31 Dec 2025Municipality figureOfficial source · Level of earnings by work/residence, region, age, sex and family type (LIGELB1)
Average net rent9.41EUR/m²/month31 Dec 2026Regional figureOfficial source · Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 2026
Unemployment rate3.3%30 Nov 2025Municipality figureOfficial source · StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force
Recorded crime5,064incidents per 100,000country median 5,709 — 11% belowOfficial source · Reported criminal offences and charges by region, type of offence and reported criminal offences and charges (STRAF22)

Higher unemployment than 87% of Danish cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 72% of Danish cities that publish it.

Which Denmark-wide rules apply when you move to Otterup?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Otterup recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€40
Mobile plan, 10 GB€20
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited40 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Norlys fixed broadband7Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB19.93 EUR/month30 Sept 20263 mobile internet 10GB1Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)9.41 EUR/m²/month31 Dec 2026Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 20264Official · regional context
Median monthly rent (whole dwelling)809.3 EUR/month31 Dec 2026Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 20264Official · parent municipality

Is Otterup a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker53%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 39–67%
Skilled employee58%strong on work, weak on education · range 46–70%
Student32%strong on cost, weak on education · range 19–45%
Family46%strong on family, weak on education · range 35–57%
Retirement52%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 39–65%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Otterup?

The unemployment rate is 3.3 % (November 2025). Source: StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force11

Unemployment across cities in DenmarkUnemployment in Otterup is 3.3%. Of 98 cities with data, 31 have unemployment of 2 to under 2.5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings6,516 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Level of earnings by work/residence, region, age, sex and family type (LIGELB1)5Official · parent municipality
Unemployment rate3.3 %30 Nov 2025StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force11Official · parent municipality

What does a salary buy in Otterup?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Denmark median gross pay: €6,161 (2024-12-31).
Left over each month€3,348of €3,973 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,973
Rent, 60 m²€9.41/m² · official · Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 2026 · 2026-12-31− €565
Internet€40 · official · Norlys fixed broadband · 2026-09-30− €40
Mobile plan€20 · official · 3 mobile internet 10GB · 2026-09-30− €20
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€3,348
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Otterup Salary needed to live in Otterup

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Otterup. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobnet Denmark — Public employment service

Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment (STAR)

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Otterup. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

The city's crime rate was 5,577.1 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2025.

How safe is Otterup?

Police recorded about 5,064 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Reported criminal offences and charges by region, type of offence and reported criminal offences and charges (STRAF22)10

Recorded crime across major citiesOtterup highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Otterup highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Copenhagen9,141
Odense8,856
Frederiksberg8,617
Aarhus8,603
Esbjerg7,110
Vejle6,990
Aalborg6,774
Randers6,567
Kolding6,398
Horsens6,002
Silkeborg5,311
Viborg5,303
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents5,064 incidents per 100,000country median 5,70931 Dec 2025Reported criminal offences and charges by region, type of offence and reported criminal offences and charges (STRAF22)10Official

Mobility and administration

Otterup's nearest major airport was 6 km away.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ODE3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Otterup. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Danish language training for adult foreign nationals — State Language Course

Danish municipalities and language centres

For adult foreign nationals, newly arrived residents.

DanishIn PersonCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Otterup.

Find courses near Otterup

Climate and air quality

Otterup's monthly mean temperatures were 1.8°C in January and 17.3°C in July.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average temperature by monthJan 1.8 · Feb 1.9 · Mar 3.7 · Apr 7.6 · May 11.7 · Jun 14.9 · Jul 17.3 · Aug 17.2 · Sep 13.8 · Oct 9.6 · Nov 5.7 · Dec 3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO6Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

How many people live in Otterup?

The published population was 5,264 people in January 2026. Source: Population 1. January9

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population5,264 people1 Jan 2026Population 1. January9Official

Alternatives for people set on Otterup

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Otterup from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Otterup

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Odense Commuting Zone · 13.4 km away
Rent
7.7 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2012-12-31

Alternative cities in Denmark

Other cities in Denmark to compare with Otterup, nearest in population first.

All Denmark cities

How does Otterup compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Otterup's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Otterup under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: sprogstimulation (compulsory language stimulation for bilingual children) + supplementary Danish instruction. How to enrol a child (uvm.dk).

A country-wide rule for Denmark; Otterup's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Is Otterup part of Odense?

Otterup is in the published commuting zone of Odense; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Odense city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source3

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Otterup?

The published population was 5,264 people in January 2026. Source: Population 1. January.

How safe is Otterup?

Police recorded about 5,064 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Reported criminal offences and charges by region, type of offence and reported criminal offences and charges (STRAF22).

What is the unemployment rate in Otterup?

The unemployment rate is 3.3 % (November 2025). Source: StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force.

Is Otterup a good place to live?

Otterup may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Otterup part of Odense?

Otterup is in the published commuting zone of Odense; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Otterup?

Odense, Nordfyns, Munkebo, Neder Holluf, Kerteminde are near Otterup. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Otterup, Denmark: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 037fa4752a70b4013fe25a3a8266899f]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/dk/otterup/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_otterup-denmark-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_842adbe79ff3,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Otterup, Denmark: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {037fa4752a70b4013fe25a3a8266899f},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/dk/otterup/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Otterup, Denmark: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/dk/otterup/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 037fa4752a70b4013fe25a3a8266899f; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 3 mobile internet 10GB 3.dk · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Eurostat ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-27
  3. GISCO Urban Audit 2021 — Functional Urban Areas (URAU_RG_100K_2021_4326_FUA) GISCO Urban Audit 2021 · gisco-services.ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 2026 lbf.dk · checked 2026-10-06
  5. Level of earnings by work/residence, region, age, sex and family type (LIGELB1) api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-10-07
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  7. Norlys fixed broadband norlys.dk · checked 2026-09-15
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Population 1. January api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-09-23
  10. Reported criminal offences and charges by region, type of offence and reported criminal offences and charges (STRAF22) api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-10-05
Show 8 more sources
  1. StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force StatBank Denmark AUP02 · api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-07-26
  2. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  3. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q20770 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  7. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q21146 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  8. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q612488 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.