On this page

Living in Honmachi

In Honmachi (Kumamoto Prefecture), tenants pay an average rent of €270 a month (2023).

The unemployment rate was 4.28% at the end of 2020.

Last checked 2026-09-2315 sources

Average gross salary1,748EUR/month30 Jun 2025Regional figureOfficial source · MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table
Average rent270.2EUR/month31 Dec 2023Official source · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings
Unemployment rate4.28%country median 3.8% — 14% aboveOfficial source · 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)
Recorded crime443.7incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2
PM2.5, annual mean12.17µg/m³country median 8.4 — 45% aboveOfficial source · NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023

Higher unemployment than 73% of Japanese cities that publish it and dirtier air than any other Japanese city that publishes it.

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Honmachi?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

No city-level rent figure is published for Honmachi. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Honmachi recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesHonmachi highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Honmachi highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Hiroshima€8.38
Sapporo€7.56
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Chiba€9.08
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited31.61 EUR/month30 Sept 2026ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ8Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB2Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)270.2 EUR/month31 Dec 20232023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings1Official

Is Honmachi a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker64%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 55–73%
Skilled employee69%strong on work, weak on education · range 60–78%
Student63%strong on cost, weak on education · range 53–73%
Family63%strong on family, weak on education · range 53–73%
Retirement55%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 45–65%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Honmachi is 4.3%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings1,748 EUR/month30 Jun 2025MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table5Official · regional context
Unemployment rate4.28 %country median 3.8%31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)13Official

What does a salary buy in Honmachi?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Japan median gross pay: €1,781 (2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,089of €1,412 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,412
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings · 2023-12-31− €270
Internet€32 · official · ドコモ光 月額料金 · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,089
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Honmachi Salary needed to live in Honmachi

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Honmachi. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Honmachi. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Hospital beds per 1,000 residents17.94 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20243Official
Hospital beds per 100,000 residents1,794 beds per 100,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20243Official
Hospitals9 count1 Jun 2026医療情報ネット hospitals facility CSV10Official
Pharmacies66 count1 Jun 2026医療情報ネット pharmacies CSV11Official
Physicians per 1,000 residents2.79 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20244Official
Physicians per 100,000 residents278.7 per 100,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20244Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Honmachi when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Hospital beds per 100,000 residents1,794 beds per 100,000Verified 2026-09-16
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents443.7 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-29Official · regional context

Mobility and administration

Honmachi's nearest major airport was 41 km away.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport41 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)AXJ3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Honmachi. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Honmachi.

Find courses near Honmachi

Climate and air quality

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in JapanAnnual PM2.5 in Honmachi is 12.2 µg/m³. Of 804 cities with data, 209 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean12.17 µg/m³country median 8.431 Dec 2023NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 20236Official

Population and city profile

Honmachi's population density measured 180.6 people per km² at the end of 2020.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area681.3 km²3 Aug 2026国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan)12Official
Foreign-resident share3.71 %3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民 ÷ 総計)15Official
Foreign residents4,408 people3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民)15Official
Population density180.6 people/km²31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表)14Official

Alternatives for people set on Honmachi

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

How does Honmachi compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Honmachi's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Honmachi?

The unemployment rate is 4.28 %. Source: 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表).

Is the air quality good in Honmachi?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 12.17 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023.

How safe is Honmachi?

Police recorded 443.7 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2.

How many foreign residents live in Honmachi?

4,408 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民).

Is Honmachi a good place to live?

Honmachi may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Honmachi (Kumamoto Prefecture), Japan: rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 157677ce39127133b07f32ee4314e542]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/honmachi/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_honmachi-kumamoto-prefecture-japan-rent-salary-jobs_321189ee5ab0,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Honmachi (Kumamoto Prefecture), Japan: rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {157677ce39127133b07f32ee4314e542},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/honmachi/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Honmachi (Kumamoto Prefecture), Japan: rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/honmachi/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 157677ce39127133b07f32ee4314e542; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  2. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  4. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  5. MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table MHLW / e-Stat · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  6. NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023 gis.nies.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ ドコモ光 月額料金 · docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-19
  9. 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2 npa.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  10. 医療情報ネット hospitals facility CSV mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-09-15
Show 5 more sources
  1. 医療情報ネット pharmacies CSV mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  2. 国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan) gsi.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  3. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  4. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  5. 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民) soumu.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.