On this page

Living in Imagane

Imagane had an unemployment rate of 2.48% at the end of 2020. The city recorded a population density of 8.9 people per km² at the end of 2020.

Last checked 2026-10-1513 sources

Population4,331people5 Aug 2026Official source · Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
Average gross salary1,784EUR/month30 Jun 2025Regional figureOfficial source · MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table
Average rent300.2EUR/month31 Dec 2023Regional figureOfficial source · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings
Unemployment rate2.48%country median 3.8% — 34% belowOfficial source · 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)
Recorded crime90.01incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Official source · Recorded Penal Code offences by municipality (2025 confirmed)

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Imagane?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

No city-level rent figure is published for Imagane. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Imagane recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesImagane highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Imagane highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Hiroshima€8.38
Sapporo€7.56
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Chiba€9.08
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited31.61 EUR/month30 Sept 2026ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ9Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB2Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)300.2 EUR/month31 Dec 20232023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings1Official · regional context

Is Imagane a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker63%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 53–73%
Skilled employee72%strong on work, weak on education · range 62–82%
Student53%strong on safety, weak on education · range 42–64%
Family69%strong on family, weak on education · range 59–79%
Retirement54%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 42–66%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Imagane?

The unemployment rate is about 2.5 % (October 2020).

  • Unemployment rate: 2.48 % · 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)11
Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Imagane is 2.5%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings1,784 EUR/month30 Jun 2025MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table4Official · regional context
Unemployment rate2.48 %country median 3.8%31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)11Official

What does a salary buy in Imagane?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Japan median gross pay: €1,781 (2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,059of €1,412 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,412
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings · 2023-12-31− €300
Internet€32 · official · ドコモ光 月額料金 · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,059
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Imagane Salary needed to live in Imagane

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Imagane. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Imagane. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Imagane?

Police recorded about 90 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 90.01 incidents per 100,000 · Recorded Penal Code offences by municipality (2025 confirmed)7
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents90.01 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Recorded Penal Code offences by municipality (2025 confirmed)7Official

Mobility and administration

Imagane was 61 km from its nearest major airport.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport61 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)OIR3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Imagane. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Imagane.

Find courses near Imagane

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −2.3°C in January to 19.4°C in July.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 6.52 · Feb 8.75 · Mar 11.17 · Apr 17.04 · May 22.53 · Jun 27.78 · Jul 28.15 · Aug 30.82 · Sep 29.03 · Oct 22.51 · Nov 17.67 · Dec 12.55 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -11.25 · Feb -12.51 · Mar -9.29 · Apr -1.72 · May 0.94 · Jun 7.28 · Jul 11.5 · Aug 14.32 · Sep 10.01 · Oct 3.07 · Nov -5.16 · Dec -9.21 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -2.32 · Feb -2.18 · Mar 1.02 · Apr 5.63 · May 10.59 · Jun 15.38 · Jul 19.4 · Aug 21.5 · Sep 18.56 · Oct 12.61 · Nov 5.91 · Dec -0.25 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

How many people live in Imagane?

The published population was 4,331 people in January 2026. Source: Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications8

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area568.3 km²3 Aug 2026国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan)10Official
Foreign-resident share0.346 %3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民 ÷ 総計)13Official
Foreign residents15 people3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民)13Official
Population density8.9 people/km²31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表)12Official
Population4,331 people5 Aug 2026Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications8Official

International community in Imagane

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Citizenship

Persons in the official 2020 Population Census Basic Complete Tabulation on Population and Households; sex-total population by source-native nationality category. · 2020

Published groupPeopleShare
Total5,072100.0%
Japanese5,06899.9%
Foreigner40.1%
Others20.0%
People's Republic of China10.0%
India10.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source3

Alternatives for people set on Imagane

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in Japan

Other cities in Japan to compare with Imagane, nearest in population first.

All Japan cities

How does Imagane compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Imagane's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Imagane when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Imagane?

The published population was 4,331 people in January 2026. Source: Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications.

How safe is Imagane?

Police recorded about 90 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Recorded Penal Code offences by municipality (2025 confirmed).

What is the unemployment rate in Imagane?

The unemployment rate is about 2.5 % (October 2020). Source: 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表).

How many foreign residents live in Imagane?

15 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民).

Is Imagane a good place to live?

Imagane may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people are in the Japanese citizenship group in Imagane?

The official citizenship distribution records 5,068 people (99.9%) in the source-defined population for 2020. This is a citizenship measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Imagane, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version cab59ef0bcdf91632e302beb26fc44ef]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/imagane/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_imagane-japan-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_55e36d80dd75,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Imagane, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {cab59ef0bcdf91632e302beb26fc44ef},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/imagane/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Imagane, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/imagane/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version cab59ef0bcdf91632e302beb26fc44ef; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  2. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  3. e-Stat / Statistics Bureau of Japan 2020 Population Census table 44-1 nationality e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-01
  4. MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table MHLW / e-Stat · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Recorded Penal Code offences by municipality (2025 confirmed) police.pref.hokkaido.lg.jp · checked 2026-10-12
  8. Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-05
  9. ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ ドコモ光 月額料金 · docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-19
  10. 国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan) gsi.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
Show 3 more sources
  1. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  2. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  3. 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民) soumu.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.