On this page

Living in Kami

In Kami, rents across existing tenancies average €5.29 per m² a month (2023).

The unemployment rate was 3.9% in October 2020. 香美市, a city in Japan, had a population of 26,513 in October 2020. There were 130 physicians per 100,000 residents in 2022. The median age was 55.7 years in 2026. The foreign population count was 471 in 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-1517 sources

Population26,513people1 Oct 2020Official source · Japan 2020 Census municipality population table
Median gross salary (region)247.4EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · www.e-stat.go.jp
Average net rent5.29EUR/m²/monthcountry median €6.27 — 16% belowOfficial source · www.e-stat.go.jp
Unemployment rate3.9%country median 3.8% — 4% aboveOfficial source · Japan 2020 Census labor force status by municipality
Recorded crime251.3incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Official source · 令和7年刑法犯の概況 — 市町村別刑法犯認知件数
PM2.5, annual mean7.2µg/m³country median 8.4 — 14% belowOfficial source · MOE Japan Air Pollution Monitoring Report FY2023 — 香美市

Cheaper rent than 71% of Japanese cities that publish it and cleaner air than 80% of Japanese cities that publish it.

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Kami?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

How much does it cost to rent in 香美市?

Average net cold rent is about 5.29 EUR/m² per month (2023 Housing and Land Survey), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 5.29 EUR/m²/month · www.e-stat.go.jp14
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Kami recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesKami highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Kami highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Sapporo€7.56
Kami€5.29
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
Hiroshima€8.38
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited31.61 EUR/month30 Sept 2026ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ16Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB2Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)5.29 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €6.2731 Dec 2023www.e-stat.go.jp14Official

Is Kami a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker56%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 48–64%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on safety · range 55–71%
Student58%strong on education, weak on work · range 51–65%
Family68%strong on safety, weak on cost · range 61–75%
Retirement62%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 53–71%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 317 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of about 5.29 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2023 Housing and Land Survey

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in 香美市?

The unemployment rate is 3.9 % (October 2020). Source: Japan 2020 Census labor force status by municipality7

Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Kami is 3.9%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)247.4 EUR/month31 Dec 2024www.e-stat.go.jp15Official
Unemployment rate3.9 %country median 3.8%1 Oct 2020Japan 2020 Census labor force status by municipality7Official

What does a salary buy in Kami?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €247 (e-stat.go.jp, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rent, 60 m²€5.29/m² · official · e-stat.go.jp · 2023-12-31− €317
Internet€32 · official · ドコモ光 月額料金 · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Kami Salary needed to live in Kami

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Kami. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Kami. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Schools14 schools1 May 2024MEXT School Basic Survey 2024 municipality table 00004023112711Official

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Hospital beds per 1,000 residents19.16 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20249Official
Physicians per 1,000 residents1.16 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 202410Official
Physicians per 100,000 residents130 per 100,0002022Exact e-Stat municipality row I6100 (医師数), derived with the exact same-JIS e-Stat A2301 total resident population row. No prefecture or parent-area value is used.6Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Kami when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Physicians per 1,000 residents1.16 per 1,000Verified 2026-08-31
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is 香美市?

Police recorded about 251 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 251.3 incidents per 100,000 · 令和7年刑法犯の概況 — 市町村別刑法犯認知件数17
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents251.3 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025令和7年刑法犯の概況 — 市町村別刑法犯認知件数17Official

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Destinations from nearest airport7 count2024Unique direct scheduled destination endpoints for the nearest scheduled-service airport in the complete 97-airport MLIT universe; domestic endpoints come from the official 2024 annual route table and international endpoints from the official 2024 summer and winter direct scheduled-flight tables.13Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Kami. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Kami.

Find courses near Kami

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in 香美市?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: MOE Japan Air Pollution Monitoring Report FY2023 — 香美市12

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in JapanAnnual PM2.5 in Kami is 7.2 µg/m³. Of 804 cities with data, 209 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.2 µg/m³country median 8.431 Mar 2024MOE Japan Air Pollution Monitoring Report FY2023 — 香美市12Official

Population and city profile

The city covered 537.9 km² in 2024. Population density was 45.9 people per km² in 2024.

How many people live in 香美市?

The published population was 26,513 people in October 2020. Source: Japan 2020 Census municipality population table8

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area537.9 km²2024Exact e-Stat municipality row B1101: 総面積(北方地域及び竹島を除く), converted from ha to km2.5Official
Foreign residents471 people2024Exact e-Stat municipality row A2201: 住民基本台帳人口(外国人).4Official
Population density45.9 people/km²2024Exact e-Stat municipality row B1101: 総面積(北方地域及び竹島を除く), converted from ha to km2.5Official
Population26,513 people1 Oct 2020Japan 2020 Census municipality population table8Official

International community in Kami

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Citizenship

Persons in the official 2020 Population Census Basic Complete Tabulation on Population and Households; sex-total population by source-native nationality category. · 2020

Published groupPeopleShare
Total26,513100.0%
Japanese25,91597.7%
Nationality not reported3111.2%
Foreigner2871.1%
Socialist Republic of Viet Nam870.3%
Republic of the Philippines590.2%
Others420.2%
People's Republic of China350.1%
Republic of Korea330.1%
Kingdom of Thailand80.0%
United States of America70.0%
Show 4 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Republic of Indonesia60.0%
Republic of Peru60.0%
India20.0%
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland20.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source3

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median age55.7 years31 Dec 20262026 Resident Basic Register, population by age group by municipality (total residents)1Official

Alternatives for people set on Kami

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Miyako as a Kami alternative in the same country

Better on 1 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Rent: €4.26/m² Miyako vs €5.29/m² Kami−20%
  • Residents: 50,369 Miyako vs 26,513 Kami+90%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 293 Miyako vs 251 Kamino percentage
  • Median gross pay, region: €239 Miyako vs €247 Kami−3%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.1 µg/m³ Miyako vs 7.2 µg/m³ Kamisame level

Alternative cities in Japan

Other cities in Japan to compare with Kami, nearest in population first.

All Japan cities

How does Kami compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Kami's.

Kami in rankings

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in 香美市?

The published population was 26,513 people in October 2020. Source: Japan 2020 Census municipality population table.

How much does it cost to rent in 香美市?

Average net cold rent is about 5.29 EUR/m² per month (2023 Housing and Land Survey), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 370 EUR a month before utilities. Source: www.e-stat.go.jp.

Is the air quality good in 香美市?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: MOE Japan Air Pollution Monitoring Report FY2023 — 香美市.

How safe is 香美市?

Police recorded about 251 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: 令和7年刑法犯の概況 — 市町村別刑法犯認知件数.

What is the unemployment rate in 香美市?

The unemployment rate is 3.9 % (October 2020). Source: Japan 2020 Census labor force status by municipality.

What is the typical salary around Kami?

The median gross salary is 247.4 EUR/month. Source: www.e-stat.go.jp.

Is Kami a good place to live?

Kami may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people are in the Japanese citizenship group in Kami?

The official citizenship distribution records 25,915 people (97.7%) in the source-defined population for 2020. This is a citizenship measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Kami, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version fb8b412abb81bc38956c720782cd9a24]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/kamishi/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_kami-japan-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_723d21421d21,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Kami, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {fb8b412abb81bc38956c720782cd9a24},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/kamishi/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Kami, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/kamishi/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version fb8b412abb81bc38956c720782cd9a24; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2026 Resident Basic Register, population by age group by municipality (total residents) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-24
  2. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  3. e-Stat / Statistics Bureau of Japan 2020 Population Census table 44-1 nationality e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-01
  4. Exact e-Stat municipality row A2201: 住民基本台帳人口(外国人). e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-15
  5. Exact e-Stat municipality row B1101: 総面積(北方地域及び竹島を除く), converted from ha to km2. e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-15
  6. Exact e-Stat municipality row I6100 (医師数), derived with the exact same-JIS e-Stat A2301 total resident population row. No prefecture or parent-area value is used. e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-15
  7. Japan 2020 Census labor force status by municipality e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-16
  8. Japan 2020 Census municipality population table e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-16
  9. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  10. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
Show 7 more sources
  1. MEXT School Basic Survey 2024 municipality table 000040231127 e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-16
  2. MOE Japan Air Pollution Monitoring Report FY2023 — 香美市 MOE Japan Air Pollution Monitoring Report FY2023 · env.go.jp · checked 2026-07-26
  3. Unique direct scheduled destination endpoints for the nearest scheduled-service airport in the complete 97-airport MLIT universe; domestic endpoints come from the official 2024 annual route table and international endpoints from the official 2024 summer and winter direct scheduled-flight tables. mlit.go.jp · checked 2026-07-15
  4. www.e-stat.go.jp e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-27
  5. www.e-stat.go.jp e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-27
  6. ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ ドコモ光 月額料金 · docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-19
  7. 令和7年刑法犯の概況 — 市町村別刑法犯認知件数 令和7年刑法犯の概況 · police.pref.kochi.lg.jp · checked 2026-10-13

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.