On this page

Living in Minamisanriku

An unemployment rate of 4.18% was measured at the end of 2020. At the end of 2020, the population density reached 74.8 people per km².

Last checked 2026-09-2317 sources

Average gross salary1,884EUR/month30 Jun 2025Regional figureOfficial source · MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table
Average rent343EUR/month31 Dec 2023Regional figureOfficial source · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings
Unemployment rate4.18%country median 3.8% — 11% aboveOfficial source · 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)
Recorded crime500.9incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2
PM2.5, annual mean6.77µg/m³31 Dec 2023Nearest stationOfficial source · NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023

Higher unemployment than 69% of Japanese cities that publish it and cleaner air than 88% of Japanese cities that publish it.

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Minamisanriku?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

No city-level rent figure is published for Minamisanriku. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Minamisanriku recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesMinamisanriku highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Minamisanriku highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Hiroshima€8.38
Sapporo€7.56
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Chiba€9.08
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited31.61 EUR/month30 Sept 2026ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ10Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB2Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)343 EUR/month31 Dec 20232023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings1Official · regional context

Is Minamisanriku a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker55%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 45–65%
Skilled employee62%strong on work, weak on education · range 52–72%
Student49%strong on cost, weak on education · range 38–60%
Family53%strong on safety, weak on education · range 42–64%
Retirement47%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 34–60%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Minamisanriku is 4.2%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings1,884 EUR/month30 Jun 2025MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table5Official · regional context
Unemployment rate4.18 %country median 3.8%31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)13Official

What does a salary buy in Minamisanriku?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Japan median gross pay: €1,781 (2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,016of €1,412 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,412
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings · 2023-12-31− €343
Internet€32 · official · ドコモ光 月額料金 · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,016
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Minamisanriku Salary needed to live in Minamisanriku

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Minamisanriku. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Minamisanriku. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Hospital beds per 1,000 residents7.65 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20243Official
Physicians per 1,000 residents0.68 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20244Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Minamisanriku when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Physicians per 1,000 residents0.68 per 1,000Verified 2026-08-31
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents500.9 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-211Official · regional context

Mobility and administration

Minamisanriku's nearest airport was SDJ, 75 km away and offered 14 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport14 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport75 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)SDJ3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Minamisanriku. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Minamisanriku.

Find courses near Minamisanriku

Climate and air quality

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in JapanAnnual PM2.5 in Minamisanriku is 6.8 µg/m³. Of 804 cities with data, 209 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.77 µg/m³31 Dec 2023NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 20236Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area163.5 km²3 Aug 2026国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan)12Official
Foreign-resident share1.9 %3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民 ÷ 総計)15Official
Foreign residents213 people3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民)15Official
Population density74.8 people/km²31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表)14Official

Alternatives for people set on Minamisanriku

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Minamisanriku

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Tome 22.5 km away
Rent
5.16 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2023-12-31

How does Minamisanriku compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Minamisanriku's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Minamisanriku?

The unemployment rate is 4.18 %. Source: 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表).

Is the air quality good in Minamisanriku?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.77 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023.

How safe is Minamisanriku?

Police recorded 500.9 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2.

How many foreign residents live in Minamisanriku?

213 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民).

Is Minamisanriku a good place to live?

Minamisanriku may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Minamisanriku?

Tome is near Minamisanriku. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Minamisanriku, Japan: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 43658c4f7cba485d62be820aa4594eaa]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/minamisanriku/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_minamisanriku-japan-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_24d7ec77df5a,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Minamisanriku, Japan: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {43658c4f7cba485d62be820aa4594eaa},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/minamisanriku/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Minamisanriku, Japan: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/minamisanriku/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 43658c4f7cba485d62be820aa4594eaa; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  2. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  4. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  5. MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table MHLW / e-Stat · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  6. NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023 gis.nies.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. www.e-stat.go.jp e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-27
  10. ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ ドコモ光 月額料金 · docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-19
Show 7 more sources
  1. 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2 npa.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  2. 国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan) gsi.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  3. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  4. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  5. 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民) soumu.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q696401 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.