On this page

Living in Muroto-misakicho

In Muroto-misakicho, tenants pay an average rent of €134 a month (2023).

Muroto-misakicho registered an unemployment rate of 5.92% at the end of 2020. Muroto-misakicho's population density measured 47.3 people per km² at the end of 2020.

Last checked 2026-10-0714 sources

Population11,742people1 Oct 2020Official source · 2020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households —町丁・字等
Average gross salary1,716EUR/month30 Jun 2025Regional figureOfficial source · MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table
Average rent134EUR/month31 Dec 2023Official source · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings
Unemployment rate5.92%country median 3.8% — 57% aboveOfficial source · 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)
Recorded crime553.4incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Muroto-misakicho?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

No city-level rent figure is published for Muroto-misakicho. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Muroto-misakicho recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesMuroto-misakicho highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Muroto-misakicho highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Hiroshima€8.38
Sapporo€7.56
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Chiba€9.08
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited31.61 EUR/month30 Sept 2026ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ9Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB3Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)134 EUR/month31 Dec 20232023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings2Official

Is Muroto-misakicho a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker61%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 52–70%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on education · range 54–72%
Student63%strong on cost, weak on education · range 53–73%
Family58%strong on safety, weak on education · range 48–68%
Retirement59%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 47–71%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

1% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 117 of 11,742 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Muroto-misakicho is 5.9%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings1,716 EUR/month30 Jun 2025MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table6Official · regional context
Unemployment rate5.92 %country median 3.8%31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)12Official

What does a salary buy in Muroto-misakicho?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Japan median gross pay: €1,781 (2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,225of €1,412 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,412
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings · 2023-12-31− €134
Internet€32 · official · ドコモ光 月額料金 · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,225
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Muroto-misakicho Salary needed to live in Muroto-misakicho

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Muroto-misakicho. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Muroto-misakicho. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Hospital beds per 1,000 residents21.08 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20244Official
Physicians per 1,000 residents0.771 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20245Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Muroto-misakicho when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Physicians per 1,000 residents0.771 per 1,000Verified 2026-08-31
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents553.4 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-210Official · regional context

Mobility and administration

Muroto-misakicho's nearest airport was KCZ, 54 km away and offered 3 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport3 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport54 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)KCZ3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Muroto-misakicho. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Muroto-misakicho.

Find courses near Muroto-misakicho

Population and city profile

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area248.2 km²3 Aug 2026国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan)11Official
Foreign-resident share1.08 %3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民 ÷ 総計)14Official
Foreign residents117 people3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民)14Official
Population density47.3 people/km²31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表)13Official
Population11,742 people1 Oct 20202020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households —町丁・字等1Official

Alternatives for people set on Muroto-misakicho

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in Japan

Other cities in Japan to compare with Muroto-misakicho, nearest in population first.

All Japan cities

How does Muroto-misakicho compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Muroto-misakicho's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Muroto-misakicho?

The unemployment rate is 5.92 %. Source: 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表).

How safe is Muroto-misakicho?

Police recorded 553.4 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2.

How many people live in Muroto-misakicho?

The published population is 11,742 people. Source: 2020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households —町丁・字等.

How many foreign residents live in Muroto-misakicho?

117 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民).

Is Muroto-misakicho a good place to live?

Muroto-misakicho may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Muroto-misakicho, Japan: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version cd7d05ff122becfb008c81b44ed6a1ff]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/muroto-misakicho/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_muroto-misakicho-japan-population-rent-salary-jobs_38236e74c4d5,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Muroto-misakicho, Japan: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {cd7d05ff122becfb008c81b44ed6a1ff},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/muroto-misakicho/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Muroto-misakicho, Japan: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/muroto-misakicho/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version cd7d05ff122becfb008c81b44ed6a1ff; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households —町丁・字等 2020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-10-07
  2. 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  3. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  5. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  6. MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table MHLW / e-Stat · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ ドコモ光 月額料金 · docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-19
  10. 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2 npa.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
Show 4 more sources
  1. 国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan) gsi.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  2. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  3. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  4. 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民) soumu.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.