On this page

Living in Ōdachō-ōda

In Ōdachō-ōda, tenants pay an average rent of €255 a month (2023).

The unemployment rate was 3.05% at the end of 2020. Ōdachō-ōda had a population density of 75.4 people per km² at the end of 2020.

Last checked 2026-09-2314 sources

Average gross salary1,697EUR/month30 Jun 2025Regional figureOfficial source · MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table
Average rent255EUR/month31 Dec 2023Official source · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings
Unemployment rate3.05%country median 3.8% — 19% belowOfficial source · 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)
Recorded crime338.5incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2
PM2.5, annual mean7.5µg/m³country median 8.4 — 11% belowOfficial source · tenbou.nies.go.jp

Lower unemployment than 83% of Japanese cities that publish it and cleaner air than 73% of Japanese cities that publish it.

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Ōdachō-ōda?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

No city-level rent figure is published for Ōdachō-ōda. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Ōdachō-ōda recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesŌdachō-ōda highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Ōdachō-ōda highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Hiroshima€8.38
Sapporo€7.56
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Chiba€9.08
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited31.61 EUR/month30 Sept 2026ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ9Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB2Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)255 EUR/month31 Dec 20232023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings1Official

Is Ōdachō-ōda a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker71%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 62–80%
Skilled employee74%strong on work, weak on education · range 65–83%
Student62%strong on safety, weak on education · range 52–72%
Family67%strong on family, weak on education · range 57–77%
Retirement60%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 50–70%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Ōdachō-ōda is 3.1%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings1,697 EUR/month30 Jun 2025MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table5Official · regional context
Unemployment rate3.05 %country median 3.8%31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)12Official

What does a salary buy in Ōdachō-ōda?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Japan median gross pay: €1,781 (2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,104of €1,412 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,412
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings · 2023-12-31− €255
Internet€32 · official · ドコモ光 月額料金 · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,104
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Ōdachō-ōda Salary needed to live in Ōdachō-ōda

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Ōdachō-ōda. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Ōdachō-ōda. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Hospital beds per 1,000 residents12.33 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20243Official
Physicians per 1,000 residents2.17 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20244Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Ōdachō-ōda when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Physicians per 1,000 residents2.17 per 1,000Verified 2026-08-31
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents338.5 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-210Official · regional context

Mobility and administration

Ōdachō-ōda's nearest airport was IZO, 43 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport43 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)IZO3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Ōdachō-ōda. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Ōdachō-ōda.

Find courses near Ōdachō-ōda

Climate and air quality

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in JapanAnnual PM2.5 in Ōdachō-ōda is 7.5 µg/m³. Of 804 cities with data, 209 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.5 µg/m³country median 8.431 Dec 2023tenbou.nies.go.jp8Official

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area435.3 km²3 Aug 2026国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan)11Official
Foreign-resident share1.8 %3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民 ÷ 総計)14Official
Foreign residents554 people3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民)14Official
Population density75.4 people/km²31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表)13Official

Alternatives for people set on Ōdachō-ōda

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Ōdachō-ōda from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

How does Ōdachō-ōda compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Ōdachō-ōda's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Ōdachō-ōda?

The unemployment rate is 3.05 %. Source: 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表).

Is the air quality good in Ōdachō-ōda?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.5 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: tenbou.nies.go.jp.

How safe is Ōdachō-ōda?

Police recorded 338.5 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2.

How many foreign residents live in Ōdachō-ōda?

554 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民).

Is Ōdachō-ōda a good place to live?

Ōdachō-ōda may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Ōdachō-ōda, Japan: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 5757c062385c8e003af87c351f096334]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/odacho-oda/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_odacho-oda-japan-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_709da98f9c02,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Ōdachō-ōda, Japan: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {5757c062385c8e003af87c351f096334},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/odacho-oda/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Ōdachō-ōda, Japan: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/odacho-oda/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 5757c062385c8e003af87c351f096334; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  2. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  4. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  5. MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table MHLW / e-Stat · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. tenbou.nies.go.jp tenbou.nies.go.jp · checked 2026-08-26
  9. ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ ドコモ光 月額料金 · docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-19
  10. 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2 npa.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
Show 4 more sources
  1. 国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan) gsi.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  2. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  3. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  4. 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民) soumu.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.