On this page

Living in Oda

In Oda, rents across existing tenancies average €4.62 per m² a month (2023).

Ootashi is a city in Japan. The city covers 435.3 km², with a population density of 72.3 people per km² in 2024. In October 2020, the unemployment rate was 3.05%.

Last checked 2026-10-1513 sources

Population32,195people31 Dec 2024Official source · Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
Median gross salary (region)239.9EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · www.e-stat.go.jp
Average net rent4.62EUR/m²/monthcountry median €6.27 — 26% belowOfficial source · www.e-stat.go.jp
Unemployment rate3.05%country median 3.8% — 19% belowOfficial source · e-Stat 2020 Population Census — F. Labour, municipalities
Recorded crime235.1incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Official source · Confirmed 2025 Penal Code offences by municipality and major offence category
PM2.5, annual mean7.5µg/m³country median 8.4 — 11% belowOfficial source · tenbou.nies.go.jp

Cheaper rent than 81% of Japanese cities that publish it, lower unemployment than 83% of Japanese cities that publish it and cleaner air than 73% of Japanese cities that publish it.

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Oda?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

How much does it cost to rent in ootashi?

Average net cold rent is about 4.62 EUR/m² per month (2023 Housing and Land Survey), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 4.62 EUR/m²/month · www.e-stat.go.jp11
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Oda recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesOda highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Oda highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Sapporo€7.56
Oda€4.62
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
Hiroshima€8.38
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited31.61 EUR/month30 Sept 2026ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB2Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)4.62 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €6.2731 Dec 2023www.e-stat.go.jp11Official

Is Oda a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker59%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 51–67%
Skilled employee66%strong on work, weak on education · range 58–74%
Student60%strong on safety, weak on education · range 51–69%
Family74%strong on family, weak on education · range 66–82%
Retirement64%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 55–73%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 277 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of about 4.62 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2023 Housing and Land Survey

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in ootashi?

The unemployment rate is about 3 % (October 2020).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.05 % · e-Stat 2020 Population Census — F. Labour, municipalities9
Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Oda is 3.1%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)239.9 EUR/month31 Dec 2024www.e-stat.go.jp12Official
Unemployment rate3.05 %country median 3.8%1 Oct 2020e-Stat 2020 Population Census — F. Labour, municipalities9Official

What does a salary buy in Oda?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €240 (e-stat.go.jp, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rent, 60 m²€4.62/m² · official · e-stat.go.jp · 2023-12-31− €277
Internet€32 · official · ドコモ光 月額料金 · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Oda Salary needed to live in Oda

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Oda. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Oda. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Hospital beds per 1,000 residents12.33 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20247Official
Physicians per 1,000 residents2.17 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20248Official
Physicians per 100,000 residents216.6 per 100,0002022Exact e-Stat municipality row I6100 (医師数), derived with the exact same-JIS e-Stat A2301 total resident population row. No prefecture or parent-area value is used.6Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Oda when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Physicians per 1,000 residents2.17 per 1,000Verified 2026-08-31
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is ootashi?

Police recorded about 235 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 235.1 incidents per 100,000 · Confirmed 2025 Penal Code offences by municipality and major offence category1
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents235.1 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Confirmed 2025 Penal Code offences by municipality and major offence category1Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Oda. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Oda.

Find courses near Oda

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in ootashi?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.5 µg/m³ (2023) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: tenbou.nies.go.jp10

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in JapanAnnual PM2.5 in Oda is 7.5 µg/m³. Of 804 cities with data, 209 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.5 µg/m³country median 8.431 Dec 2023tenbou.nies.go.jp10Official

Population and city profile

How many people live in ootashi?

The published population was 32,195 people in 2024. Source: Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications9

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area435.3 km²2024Exact e-Stat municipality row B1101: 総面積(北方地域及び竹島を除く), converted from ha to km2.5Official
Foreign residents501 people2024Exact e-Stat municipality row A2201: 住民基本台帳人口(外国人).4Official
Population density72.3 people/km²2024Exact e-Stat municipality row B1101: 総面積(北方地域及び竹島を除く), converted from ha to km2.5Official
Population32,195 people31 Dec 2024Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications9Official

International community in Oda

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Citizenship

Persons in the official 2020 Population Census Basic Complete Tabulation on Population and Households; sex-total population by source-native nationality category. · 2020

Published groupPeopleShare
Total32,846100.0%
Japanese32,34798.5%
Foreigner3381.0%
Nationality not reported1610.5%
Federative Republic of Brazil1510.5%
Republic of the Philippines570.2%
Socialist Republic of Viet Nam440.1%
People's Republic of China280.1%
Republic of Korea210.1%
Others150.0%
Republic of Indonesia130.0%
Show 3 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
United States of America50.0%
Kingdom of Thailand30.0%
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland10.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source3

Alternatives for people set on Oda

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in Japan

Other cities in Japan to compare with Oda, nearest in population first.

All Japan cities

How does Oda compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Oda's.

Oda in rankings

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in ootashi?

The published population was 32,195 people in 2024. Source: Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications.

How much does it cost to rent in ootashi?

Average net cold rent is about 4.62 EUR/m² per month (2023 Housing and Land Survey), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 323 EUR a month before utilities. Source: www.e-stat.go.jp.

Is the air quality good in ootashi?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.5 µg/m³ (2023) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: tenbou.nies.go.jp.

How safe is ootashi?

Police recorded about 235 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Confirmed 2025 Penal Code offences by municipality and major offence category.

What is the unemployment rate in ootashi?

The unemployment rate is about 3 % (October 2020). Source: e-Stat 2020 Population Census — F. Labour, municipalities.

What is the typical salary around Oda?

The median gross salary is 239.9 EUR/month. Source: www.e-stat.go.jp.

Is Oda a good place to live?

Oda may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people are in the Japanese citizenship group in Oda?

The official citizenship distribution records 32,347 people (98.5%) in the source-defined population for 2020. This is a citizenship measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Oda, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 81b1225baa6f3a8dc9e2aa948f753d5e]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/ootashi-322059/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_oda-japan-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_37edb660fc36,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Oda, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {81b1225baa6f3a8dc9e2aa948f753d5e},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/ootashi-322059/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Oda, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/ootashi-322059/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 81b1225baa6f3a8dc9e2aa948f753d5e; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Confirmed 2025 Penal Code offences by municipality and major offence category pref.shimane.lg.jp · checked 2026-10-13
  2. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  3. e-Stat / Statistics Bureau of Japan 2020 Population Census table 44-1 nationality e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-01
  4. Exact e-Stat municipality row A2201: 住民基本台帳人口(外国人). e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-15
  5. Exact e-Stat municipality row B1101: 総面積(北方地域及び竹島を除く), converted from ha to km2. e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-15
  6. Exact e-Stat municipality row I6100 (医師数), derived with the exact same-JIS e-Stat A2301 total resident population row. No prefecture or parent-area value is used. e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-15
  7. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  8. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  9. Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-04
  10. tenbou.nies.go.jp tenbou.nies.go.jp · checked 2026-08-26
Show 3 more sources
  1. www.e-stat.go.jp e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-27
  2. www.e-stat.go.jp e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-27
  3. ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ ドコモ光 月額料金 · docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-19

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.