On this page

Living in Shirahama

In Shirahama, tenants pay an average rent of €282 a month (2023).

At the end of 2020, unemployment in Shirahama reached 3.69%. At the end of 2020, the population density reached 100.8 people per km².

Last checked 2026-10-0713 sources

Population20,262people1 Oct 2020Official source · 2020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households —町丁・字等
Average gross salary1,813EUR/month30 Jun 2025Regional figureOfficial source · MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table
Average rent282.3EUR/month31 Dec 2023Official source · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings
Unemployment rate3.69%country median 3.8% — 2% belowOfficial source · 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)
Recorded crime448.4incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2
PM2.5, annual mean6.99µg/m³31 Dec 2023Nearest stationOfficial source · NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Shirahama?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

No city-level rent figure is published for Shirahama. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Shirahama recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesShirahama highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Shirahama highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Hiroshima€8.38
Sapporo€7.56
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Chiba€9.08
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited31.61 EUR/month30 Sept 2026ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ8Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB3Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)282.3 EUR/month31 Dec 20232023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings2Official

Is Shirahama a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker67%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 57–77%
Skilled employee70%strong on work, weak on education · range 61–79%
Student62%strong on cost, weak on education · range 51–73%
Family64%strong on family, weak on education · range 53–75%
Retirement57%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 44–70%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Shirahama?

The unemployment rate is about 3.7 % (October 2020).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.69 % · 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)11
Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Shirahama is 3.7%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings1,813 EUR/month30 Jun 2025MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table4Official · regional context
Unemployment rate3.69 %country median 3.8%31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)11Official

What does a salary buy in Shirahama?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Japan median gross pay: €1,781 (2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,077of €1,412 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,412
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings · 2023-12-31− €282
Internet€32 · official · ドコモ光 月額料金 · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,077
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Shirahama Salary needed to live in Shirahama

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Shirahama. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Shirahama. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents448.4 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-29Official · regional context

Mobility and administration

Shirahama's nearest airport was SHM, 3 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport3 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)SHM3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Shirahama. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Shirahama.

Find courses near Shirahama

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Shirahama?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7 µg/m³ (2023) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.99 µg/m³ · NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 20235
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in JapanAnnual PM2.5 in Shirahama is 7.0 µg/m³. Of 804 cities with data, 209 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.99 µg/m³31 Dec 2023NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 20235Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

How many people live in Shirahama?

The published population was 20,262 people in October 2020. Source: 2020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households —町丁・字等1

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area201 km²3 Aug 2026国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan)10Official
Foreign-resident share3.2 %3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民 ÷ 総計)13Official
Foreign residents622 people3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民)13Official
Population density100.8 people/km²31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表)12Official
Population20,262 people1 Oct 20202020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households —町丁・字等1Official

Alternatives for people set on Shirahama

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in Japan

Other cities in Japan to compare with Shirahama, nearest in population first.

All Japan cities

How does Shirahama compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Shirahama's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Shirahama when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Shirahama?

The published population was 20,262 people in October 2020. Source: 2020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households —町丁・字等.

Is the air quality good in Shirahama?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7 µg/m³ (2023) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023.

What is the unemployment rate in Shirahama?

The unemployment rate is about 3.7 % (October 2020). Source: 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表).

How many foreign residents live in Shirahama?

622 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民).

Is Shirahama a good place to live?

Shirahama may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Shirahama, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version d5e6e527f46d05b0895bcea66eeeb84b]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/shirahama/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_shirahama-japan-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_bda351f91663,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Shirahama, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {d5e6e527f46d05b0895bcea66eeeb84b},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/shirahama/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Shirahama, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/shirahama/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version d5e6e527f46d05b0895bcea66eeeb84b; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households —町丁・字等 2020 Population Census, Small Area Tabulation, Table 2: Population by sex, foreign population and households · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-10-07
  2. 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  3. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  4. MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table MHLW / e-Stat · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  5. NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023 gis.nies.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ ドコモ光 月額料金 · docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-19
  9. 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2 npa.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  10. 国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan) gsi.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
Show 3 more sources
  1. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  2. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  3. 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民) soumu.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.