On this page

Living in Takefu

In Takefu, rents across existing tenancies average €6.18 per m² a month (2023).

The city faced an unemployment rate of 2.8% in October 2020.

Last checked 2026-09-2312 sources

Population79,895people1 Jan 2026Official source · Resident Register Population, Population Movement and Number of Households Survey; 2026-01-01 municipal total
Average gross salary1,811EUR/month30 Jun 2025Regional figureOfficial source · MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table
Average net rent6.18EUR/m²/monthcountry median €6.27 — about the sameOfficial source · e-Stat Housing and Land Survey 2023, table 122-4-2: average rent per 1 m2 of floor area by municipality (家賃0円を含まない)
Unemployment rate2.8%1 Oct 2020Municipality figureOfficial source · Japan 2020 Census labor force status by municipality
Recorded crime443.3incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2
PM2.5, annual mean7.16µg/m³31 Dec 2023Nearest stationOfficial source · NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023

Lower unemployment than 89% of Japanese cities that publish it and cleaner air than 80% of Japanese cities that publish it.

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Takefu?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

How much does it cost to rent in Takefu?

Average net cold rent is about 6.18 EUR/m² per month (2023 Housing and Land Survey), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 6.18 EUR/m²/month · e-Stat Housing and Land Survey 2023, table 122-4-2: average rent per 1 m2 of floor area by municipality (家賃0円を含まない)2
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Takefu recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesTakefu highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Takefu highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Sapporo€7.56
Takefu€6.18
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
Hiroshima€8.38
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited31.61 EUR/month30 Sept 2026ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ9Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB1Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)6.18 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €6.27 — about the same31 Dec 2023e-Stat Housing and Land Survey 2023, table 122-4-2: average rent per 1 m2 of floor area by municipality (家賃0円を含まない)2Official

Is Takefu a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker57%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 45–69%
Skilled employee61%strong on work, weak on education · range 49–73%
Student55%strong on safety, weak on education · range 44–66%
Family54%strong on family, weak on education · range 41–67%
Retirement53%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 40–66%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 371 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of about 6.18 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2023 Housing and Land Survey

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Takefu?

The unemployment rate is 2.8 % (October 2020). Source: Japan 2020 Census labor force status by municipality3

Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Takefu is 2.8%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings1,811 EUR/month30 Jun 2025MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table4Official · regional context
Unemployment rate2.8 %1 Oct 2020Japan 2020 Census labor force status by municipality3Official · parent municipality

What does a salary buy in Takefu?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Japan median gross pay: €1,781 (2025-06-30).
Left over each month€988of €1,412 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,412
Rent, 60 m²€6.18/m² · official · e-Stat Housing and Land Survey 2023, table 122-4-2: average rent per 1 m2 of floor area by municipality (家賃0円を含まない) · 2023-12-31− €371
Internet€32 · official · ドコモ光 月額料金 · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€988
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Takefu Salary needed to live in Takefu

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Takefu. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Takefu. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents443.3 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-210Official · regional context

Mobility and administration

Takefu's nearest airport was KMQ, 59 km away and offered 9 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport9 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport59 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)KMQ3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Takefu. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Takefu.

Find courses near Takefu

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Takefu?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7.2 µg/m³ (2023) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 7.16 µg/m³ · NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 20235
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in JapanAnnual PM2.5 in Takefu is 7.2 µg/m³. Of 804 cities with data, 209 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.16 µg/m³31 Dec 2023NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 20235Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

How many people live in Takefu?

The published population was 79,895 people in 2026. Source: Resident Register Population, Population Movement and Number of Households Survey; 2026-01-01 municipal total8

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population79,895 people1 Jan 2026Resident Register Population, Population Movement and Number of Households Survey; 2026-01-01 municipal total8Official

Alternatives for people set on Takefu

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Takefu from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Takefu

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Sabae 6.1 km away
Rent
6.64 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2023-12-31

Alternative cities in Japan

Other cities in Japan to compare with Takefu, nearest in population first.

All Japan cities

How does Takefu compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Takefu's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Takefu when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Takefu?

The published population was 79,895 people in 2026. Source: Resident Register Population, Population Movement and Number of Households Survey; 2026-01-01 municipal total.

How much does it cost to rent in Takefu?

Average net cold rent is about 6.18 EUR/m² per month (2023 Housing and Land Survey), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 432 EUR a month before utilities. Source: e-Stat Housing and Land Survey 2023, table 122-4-2: average rent per 1 m2 of floor area by municipality (家賃0円を含まない).

Is the air quality good in Takefu?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7.2 µg/m³ (2023) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023.

What is the unemployment rate in Takefu?

The unemployment rate is 2.8 % (October 2020). Source: Japan 2020 Census labor force status by municipality.

Is Takefu a good place to live?

Takefu may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Takefu?

Sabae is near Takefu. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Takefu, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 5a398d09c3d1790ffb1ac01cc3295e40]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/takefu/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_takefu-japan-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_815c074b898c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Takefu, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {5a398d09c3d1790ffb1ac01cc3295e40},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/takefu/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Takefu, Japan: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/takefu/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 5a398d09c3d1790ffb1ac01cc3295e40; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  2. e-Stat Housing and Land Survey 2023, table 122-4-2: average rent per 1 m2 of floor area by municipality (家賃0円を含まない) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-18
  3. Japan 2020 Census labor force status by municipality e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-16
  4. MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table MHLW / e-Stat · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  5. NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023 gis.nies.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Resident Register Population, Population Movement and Number of Households Survey; 2026-01-01 municipal total e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-10
  9. ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ ドコモ光 月額料金 · docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-19
  10. 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2 npa.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
Show 2 more sources
  1. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  2. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q847598 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.