On this page

Living in Tsukumiura

In Tsukumiura, tenants pay an average rent of €186 a month (2023).

Tsukumiura had an unemployment rate of 4.67% at the end of 2020.

Last checked 2026-09-2312 sources

Average gross salary1,773EUR/month30 Jun 2025Regional figureOfficial source · MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table
Average rent186.3EUR/month31 Dec 2023Official source · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings
Unemployment rate4.67%country median 3.8% — 24% aboveOfficial source · 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)
Recorded crime382.6incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2
PM2.5, annual mean5.8µg/m³31 Dec 2023Nearest stationOfficial source · NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023

Higher unemployment than 84% of Japanese cities that publish it and cleaner air than 96% of Japanese cities that publish it.

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Tsukumiura?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

No city-level rent figure is published for Tsukumiura. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Tsukumiura recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesTsukumiura highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Tsukumiura highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Hiroshima€8.38
Sapporo€7.56
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Chiba€9.08
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited31.61 EUR/month30 Sept 2026ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ7Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB2Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)186.3 EUR/month31 Dec 20232023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings1Official

Is Tsukumiura a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker64%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 54–74%
Skilled employee67%strong on work, weak on education · range 58–76%
Student63%strong on cost, weak on education · range 52–74%
Family61%strong on family, weak on education · range 50–72%
Retirement58%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 45–71%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Tsukumiura is 4.7%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings1,773 EUR/month30 Jun 2025MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table3Official · regional context
Unemployment rate4.67 %country median 3.8%31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表)10Official

What does a salary buy in Tsukumiura?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Japan median gross pay: €1,781 (2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,173of €1,412 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,412
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings · 2023-12-31− €186
Internet€32 · official · ドコモ光 月額料金 · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,173
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Tsukumiura Salary needed to live in Tsukumiura

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Tsukumiura. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Tsukumiura. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents382.6 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-28Official · regional context

Mobility and administration

Tsukumiura's nearest airport was OIT, 47 km away and offered 5 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport5 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights5Official
Distance to the nearest major airport47 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)OIT3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Tsukumiura. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Tsukumiura.

Find courses near Tsukumiura

Climate and air quality

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in JapanAnnual PM2.5 in Tsukumiura is 5.8 µg/m³. Of 804 cities with data, 209 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.8 µg/m³31 Dec 2023NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 20234Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

The population density of Tsukumiura stood at 202.6 people per km² at the end of 2020.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area79.48 km²3 Aug 2026国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan)9Official
Foreign-resident share0.589 %3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民 ÷ 総計)12Official
Foreign residents86 people3 Aug 2026総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民)12Official
Population density202.6 people/km²31 Dec 2020総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表)11Official

Alternatives for people set on Tsukumiura

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

How does Tsukumiura compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Tsukumiura's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Tsukumiura when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Tsukumiura?

The unemployment rate is 4.67 %. Source: 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表).

Is the air quality good in Tsukumiura?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.8 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023.

How safe is Tsukumiura?

Police recorded 382.6 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2.

How many foreign residents live in Tsukumiura?

86 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民).

Is Tsukumiura a good place to live?

Tsukumiura may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Tsukumiura, Japan: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ecd798ad58b5de79c0b09c77dddadf00]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/tsukumiura/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_tsukumiura-japan-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_653d4e08ccf3,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Tsukumiura, Japan: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ecd798ad58b5de79c0b09c77dddadf00},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/tsukumiura/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Tsukumiura, Japan: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/tsukumiura/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ecd798ad58b5de79c0b09c77dddadf00; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  2. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  3. MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table MHLW / e-Stat · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  4. NIES monthly PM2.5 station means annualized to calendar 2023 gis.nies.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. ドコモ光 月額料金 — NTTドコモ ドコモ光 月額料金 · docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-19
  8. 令和7年の犯罪情勢 / 令和7年の犯罪情勢 統計表, 図表1-5-2 npa.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  9. 国土地理院 (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan) gsi.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  10. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 就業状態等基本集計 第1-2表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
Show 2 more sources
  1. 総務省統計局 (e-Stat, 国勢調査2020 第1-1表) e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03
  2. 総務省自治行政局 (住民基本台帳, 外国人住民) soumu.go.jp · checked 2026-08-03

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.