On this page

Living in Kawerau

In Kawerau, the median rent tenants pay is €1,127 a month (2026) and unemployment is 14.5% (2023).

Kawerau's population was 7,539 in March 2023. The city covers 23.56 km², with a population density of 335.2 people per km² in March 2023.

Last checked 2026-10-0712 sources

Population7,539people7 Mar 2023Official source · Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population
Median gross salary (region)2,971EUR/month30 Jun 2025Official source · Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter
Median rent1,127EUR/month31 Jul 2026Official source · Tenancy Services (MBIE) — Detailed monthly rental bond data by territorial authority (median weekly rent)
Unemployment rate14.5%country median 3.3% — 339% aboveOfficial source · Stats NZ
Recorded crime5,768incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026Official source · Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026

Which New Zealand-wide rules apply when you move to Kawerau?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Kawerau recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Mobile plan, 10 GB€37
Internet, 60 Mbps€36
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited35.54 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ fixed broadband3Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB37.06 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ Endless Plus3Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,127 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Tenancy Services (MBIE) — Detailed monthly rental bond data by territorial authority (median weekly rent)11Official

Is Kawerau a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker46%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 37–55%
Skilled employee50%strong on work, weak on education · range 41–59%
Student39%strong on cost, weak on education · range 29–49%
Family45%strong on family, weak on education · range 36–54%
Retirement34%strong on cost, weak on admin · range 23–45%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Kawerau?

The unemployment rate is 14.5 % (2023). Source: Stats NZ7

Unemployment across cities in New ZealandUnemployment in Kawerau is 14.5%. Of 91 cities with data, 42 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,971 EUR/month30 Jun 2025Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter10Official · regional context
Unemployment rate14.5 %country median 3.3%31 Dec 2023Stats NZ7Official

What does a salary buy in Kawerau?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,971 (Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter, 2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,211of €2,410 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,410
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · Tenancy Services (MBIE) · 2026-07-31− €1,127
Internet€36 · official · One NZ fixed broadband · 2026-09-30− €36
Mobile plan€37 · official · One NZ Endless Plus · 2026-09-30− €37
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,211
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Kawerau Salary needed to live in Kawerau

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Kawerau. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Work and Income employment service — Public employment service

Ministry of Social Development, New Zealand

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Kawerau. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Kawerau?

Police recorded about 5,768 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 202612

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents5,768 incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 202612Official

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Destinations from nearest airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights4Official
Nearest airportWHK3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official
Distance to nearest airport27 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Kawerau. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

English Language Teaching — Intensive Literacy and Numeracy Fund — State Language Course

Tertiary Education Commission

For adult migrants, refugees, adult speakers of other languages.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridSubsidised

New Zealand settlement services — Newcomer Adaptation

Immigration New Zealand

For migrants, refugees, newcomers.

In Person, Online, HybridFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Kawerau.

Find courses near Kawerau

Climate and air quality

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 30.85 · Feb 33.16 · Mar 28.57 · Apr 24.7 · May 21.29 · Jun 17.75 · Jul 16.08 · Aug 17.36 · Sep 19.55 · Oct 21.97 · Nov 27.1 · Dec 29.03 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center1Official
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan 9.42 · Feb 10.05 · Mar 8.32 · Apr 5.45 · May 2.77 · Jun 1.72 · Jul 1.51 · Aug 0.6 · Sep 2.8 · Oct 3.12 · Nov 5.25 · Dec 7.15 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center1Official
Average temperature by monthJan 19.33 · Feb 19.6 · Mar 17.95 · Apr 15.41 · May 12.86 · Jun 10.66 · Jul 9.57 · Aug 10.17 · Sep 11.54 · Oct 13.11 · Nov 15.25 · Dec 17.64 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center1Official

Population and city profile

How many people live in Kawerau?

The published population was 7,539 people in March 2023. Source: Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population9

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area23.56 km²1 Jan 2023Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted.2Official
Foreign-resident share10 %31 Dec 2023Stats NZ7Official
Foreign residents756 people31 Dec 2023Stats NZ7Official
Population density335.2 people/km²7 Mar 2023Reproducible exact-UR2023 density using the existing official Stats NZ population denominator and the exact official UR2023 area. No observation geography is promoted.6Official
Population7,539 people7 Mar 2023Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population9Official

International community in Kawerau

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
United Kingdom and Ireland2523.4%
Australia1742.3%
Asia1441.9%
Europe (excl United Kingdom and Ireland)660.9%
Middle East and Africa600.8%
Pacific Islands300.4%
North America270.4%
Other30.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source8

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Māori4,76463.2%
European4,05353.8%
Pacific Peoples3574.7%
Asian2523.3%
Other Ethnicity660.9%
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African240.3%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source8

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Māori4,76463.2%
New Zealand European3,77150.0%
Other European3875.1%
Samoan1351.8%
Cook Islands Maori1111.5%
Southeast Asian1111.5%
Indian841.1%
Other Ethnicity660.9%
Tongan630.8%
Niuean450.6%
Show 9 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Chinese450.6%
European nfd270.4%
Other Pacific Peoples180.2%
Other Asian180.2%
Middle Eastern120.2%
Fijian90.1%
Latin American90.1%
African60.1%
Asian nfd30.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source8

Alternatives for people set on Kawerau

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Rotorua as a Kawerau alternative in the same region

38 km away, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, region cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 55,326 Rotorua vs 7,539 Kawerau+634%
  • Unemployment: 6.4% Rotorua vs 14.5% Kawerau−56%
  • Foreign residents: 17.9% Rotorua vs 10.0% Kawerau+79%
  • Nearest airport: 7.0 km Rotorua vs 27.0 km Kawerau−74%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,319 (2024) Rotorua vs €2,971 (2025) Kawerauno percentage

Whangārei as a Kawerau alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 338 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, region cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 53,841 Whangārei vs 7,539 Kawerau+614%
  • Unemployment: 4.6% Whangārei vs 14.5% Kawerau−68%
  • Foreign residents: 18.4% Whangārei vs 10.0% Kawerau+84%
  • Nearest airport: 6.0 km Whangārei vs 27.0 km Kawerau−78%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,245 (2024) Whangārei vs €2,971 (2025) Kawerauno percentage

Alternative cities in New Zealand

Other cities in New Zealand to compare with Kawerau, nearest in population first.

All New Zealand cities

How does Kawerau compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Kawerau's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Kawerau when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Kawerau?

The published population was 7,539 people in March 2023. Source: Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population.

How safe is Kawerau?

Police recorded about 5,768 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026.

What is the unemployment rate in Kawerau?

The unemployment rate is 14.5 % (2023). Source: Stats NZ.

What is the typical salary around Kawerau?

The median gross salary is 2,971 EUR/month. Source: Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter.

How many foreign residents live in Kawerau?

756 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Stats NZ.

Is Kawerau a good place to live?

Kawerau may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in United Kingdom and Ireland live in Kawerau?

The official country of birth distribution records 252 people (3.4%) in the source-defined population for 2023 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Kawerau, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety [ImmigrationDB compilation; version bad7bb41cbc045d4adb22c3fac2ce2e1]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/kawerau/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_kawerau-new-zealand-population-rent-salary-jobs-safety_5a0fdd34f383,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Kawerau, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {bad7bb41cbc045d4adb22c3fac2ce2e1},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/kawerau/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Kawerau, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/kawerau/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version bad7bb41cbc045d4adb22c3fac2ce2e1; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-01-01
  3. One NZ fixed broadband one.nz · checked 2026-09-15
  4. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  5. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Reproducible exact-UR2023 density using the existing official Stats NZ population denominator and the exact official UR2023 area. No observation geography is promoted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-03-07
  7. Stats NZ tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Stats NZ / Tatauranga Aotearoa tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-30
  9. Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries · tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-13
  10. Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter api.data.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-07
Show 2 more sources
  1. Tenancy Services (MBIE) — Detailed monthly rental bond data by territorial authority (median weekly rent) Tenancy Services (MBIE) · tenancy.govt.nz · checked 2026-09-18
  2. Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026 Victimisations Time and Place · public.tableau.com · checked 2026-10-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.