On this page

Living in Taupō

In Taupō, the median rent tenants pay is €1,348 a month (2026) and unemployment is 3.6% (2023).

Taupo covers 42.09 km², with a population density of 616.7 people per km² in March 2023. The population of Taupo, in New Zealand, was 25,374 in March 2023.

Last checked 2026-10-0716 sources

Population25,374people7 Mar 2023Official source · Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population
Median gross salary (region)3,063EUR/month30 Jun 2025Official source · Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter
Median rent1,348EUR/month31 Jul 2026Official source · Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority
Unemployment rate3.6%country median 3.3% — 9% aboveOfficial source · Stats NZ
Recorded crime5,534incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026Official source · Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026
PM2.5, annual mean9.28µg/m³country median 9.3 — about the sameOfficial source · LAWA Air Quality Dataset (2016–2025), daily PM2.5 observations

Which New Zealand-wide rules apply when you move to Taupō?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Taupō recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Mobile plan, 10 GB€37
Internet, 60 Mbps€36
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited35.54 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ fixed broadband3Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB37.06 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ Endless Plus3Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,348 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority6Official

Is Taupō a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker38%strong on work, weak on safety · range 30–46%
Skilled employee64%strong on work, weak on education · range 55–73%
Student35%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 25–45%
Family50%strong on family, weak on education · range 41–59%
Retirement26%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 16–36%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Taupo?

The unemployment rate is 3.6 % (2023). Source: Stats NZ8

Unemployment across cities in New ZealandUnemployment in Taupō is 3.6%. Of 91 cities with data, 42 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)3,063 EUR/month30 Jun 2025Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter11Official · regional context
Unemployment rate3.6 %country median 3.3%31 Dec 2023Stats NZ8Official

What does a salary buy in Taupō?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,063 (Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter, 2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,052of €2,472 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,472
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · Rental bond data · 2026-07-31− €1,348
Internet€36 · official · One NZ fixed broadband · 2026-09-30− €36
Mobile plan€37 · official · One NZ Endless Plus · 2026-09-30− €37
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,052
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Taupō Salary needed to live in Taupō

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Taupō. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Work and Income employment service — Public employment service

Ministry of Social Development, New Zealand

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Taupō. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Taupo?

Police recorded about 5,534 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 202612

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents5,534 incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 202612Official

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Destinations from nearest airport2 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights4Official
Nearest airportTUO3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official
Distance to nearest airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Taupō. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

English Language Teaching — Intensive Literacy and Numeracy Fund — State Language Course

Tertiary Education Commission

For adult migrants, refugees, adult speakers of other languages.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridSubsidised

New Zealand settlement services — Newcomer Adaptation

Immigration New Zealand

For migrants, refugees, newcomers.

In Person, Online, HybridFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Taupō.

Find courses near Taupō

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Taupo?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.3 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 9.28 µg/m³ · LAWA Air Quality Dataset (2016–2025), daily PM2.5 observations1
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in New ZealandAnnual PM2.5 in Taupō is 9.3 µg/m³. Of 15 cities with data, 3 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean9.28 µg/m³country median 9.3 — about the same31 Dec 2024LAWA Air Quality Dataset (2016–2025), daily PM2.5 observations1Official
Average daytime high by monthJan 23 · Feb 23 · Mar 20.7 · Apr 17.4 · May 14.4 · Jun 11.9 · Jul 11.1 · Aug 12 · Sep 13.9 · Oct 16 · Nov 18.3 · Dec 20.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI13Official
Average night-time low by monthJan 11.6 · Feb 11.9 · Mar 9.8 · Apr 7.2 · May 5.2 · Jun 3.3 · Jul 2.5 · Aug 3 · Sep 4.6 · Oct 6.4 · Nov 7.8 · Dec 10.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI14Official
Average temperature by monthJan 17.3 · Feb 17.4 · Mar 15.2 · Apr 12.3 · May 9.8 · Jun 7.6 · Jul 6.8 · Aug 7.5 · Sep 9.2 · Oct 11.2 · Nov 13.1 · Dec 15.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official
Average precipitation by monthJan 73.4 · Feb 64.8 · Mar 65.9 · Apr 77.3 · May 79.4 · Jun 93 · Jul 99.8 · Aug 88.6 · Sep 79 · Oct 74.2 · Nov 64.7 · Dec 88 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official

Similar climate. In New Zealand: Lower Hutt ±2.5 °C. Elsewhere: Ventura (United States) ±5.9 °C, Cork (Ireland) ±6.6 °C, Saanich (Canada) ±7.3 °C, Downey (United States) ±7.8 °C, Reims (France) ±8.2 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

How many people live in Taupo?

The published population was 25,374 people in March 2023. Source: Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population10

Foreign residents and their share come from different publications that count different groups (for example citizens of another country, or people born abroad, or of foreign origin), so 7,170 is not 17.8% of the population. Each row names its source.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area42.09 km²1 Jan 2023Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted.2Official
Foreign-resident share17.8 %31 Dec 2023Stats NZ8Official
Foreign residents7,170 people31 Dec 2023Stats NZ8Official
Population density616.7 people/km²7 Mar 2023Reproducible exact-UR2023 density using the existing official Stats NZ population denominator and the exact official UR2023 area. No observation geography is promoted.7Official
Population25,374 people7 Mar 2023Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population10Official

International community in Taupō

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
United Kingdom and Ireland1,5966.4%
Asia1,3895.5%
Middle East and Africa6242.5%
Australia5042.0%
Europe (excl United Kingdom and Ireland)3961.6%
Pacific Islands3121.2%
North America2160.9%
Other690.3%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source9

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
New Zealand European18,18971.7%
Māori6,49225.6%
Other European1,7496.9%
Indian8343.3%
Southeast Asian5042.0%
Chinese3421.3%
Other Ethnicity3421.3%
Samoan3211.3%
Other Asian2551.0%
Cook Islands Maori2431.0%
Show 11 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Tokelauan2040.8%
European nfd1380.5%
Fijian1380.5%
Latin American840.3%
African720.3%
Asian nfd660.3%
Middle Eastern660.3%
Tongan630.2%
Niuean600.2%
Other Pacific Peoples390.2%
Pacific Peoples nfd90.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source9

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
European19,68677.6%
Māori6,49225.6%
Asian1,9897.8%
Pacific Peoples9663.8%
Other Ethnicity3421.3%
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African2190.9%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source9

Alternatives for people set on Taupō

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Nelson as a Taupō alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 377 km, better on 2 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, region cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 26.4% Nelson vs 17.8% Taupō+48%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,247 (2024) Nelson vs €3,063 (2025) Taupōno percentage
  • Unemployment: 3.4% Nelson vs 3.6% Taupō−6%

Alternative cities in New Zealand

Other cities in New Zealand to compare with Taupō, nearest in population first.

All New Zealand cities

How does Taupō compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Taupō's.

Taupō in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Taupō when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Taupo?

The published population was 25,374 people in March 2023. Source: Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population.

Is the air quality good in Taupo?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.3 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: LAWA Air Quality Dataset (2016–2025), daily PM2.5 observations.

How safe is Taupo?

Police recorded about 5,534 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026.

What is the unemployment rate in Taupo?

The unemployment rate is 3.6 % (2023). Source: Stats NZ.

What is the typical salary around Taupō?

The median gross salary is 3,063 EUR/month. Source: Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter.

How many foreign residents live in Taupō?

7,170 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Stats NZ.

Is Taupō a good place to live?

Taupō may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in United Kingdom and Ireland live in Taupō?

The official country of birth distribution records 1,596 people (6.4%) in the source-defined population for 2023 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Taupō, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 62fa0cea1f659e261a02aa21784006a1]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/taupo/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_taupo-new-zealand-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_952dc3f17a04,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Taupō, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {62fa0cea1f659e261a02aa21784006a1},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/taupo/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Taupō, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/taupo/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 62fa0cea1f659e261a02aa21784006a1; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. LAWA Air Quality Dataset (2016–2025), daily PM2.5 observations lawa.org.nz · checked 2026-10-06
  2. Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-01-01
  3. One NZ fixed broadband one.nz · checked 2026-09-15
  4. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  5. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority Rental bond data · tenancy.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-06
  7. Reproducible exact-UR2023 density using the existing official Stats NZ population denominator and the exact official UR2023 area. No observation geography is promoted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-03-07
  8. Stats NZ tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Stats NZ / Tatauranga Aotearoa tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-30
  10. Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries · tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-13
Show 6 more sources
  1. Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter api.data.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-07
  2. Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026 Victimisations Time and Place · public.tableau.com · checked 2026-10-05
  3. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  4. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.