On this page

Living in Warkworth

In Warkworth, unemployment is 1.7% (2023).

Warkworth had 6,675 residents in March 2023 and is a city in New Zealand. The city covers 15.58 km², with a population density of 516.2 people per km² in March 2023.

Last checked 2026-10-0711 sources

Population6,675people7 Mar 2023Official source · Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population
Median gross salary (region)3,291EUR/month30 Jun 2025Official source · Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter
Median rent1,403EUR/month31 Jul 2026District figureOfficial source · Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority
Unemployment rate1.7%country median 3.3% — 48% belowOfficial source · tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz
Recorded crime5,492incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026District figureOfficial source · Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026

Which New Zealand-wide rules apply when you move to Warkworth?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Warkworth recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Mobile plan, 10 GB€37
Internet, 60 Mbps€36
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited35.54 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ fixed broadband3Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB37.06 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ Endless Plus3Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,403 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority5Official · county

Is Warkworth a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker42%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 31–53%
Skilled employee71%strong on work, weak on education · range 61–81%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 21–45%
Family63%strong on family, weak on education · range 51–75%
Retirement28%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 14–42%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Warkworth?

The unemployment rate is 1.7 % (2023 Census). Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz10

Unemployment across cities in New ZealandUnemployment in Warkworth is 1.7%. Of 91 cities with data, 42 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)3,291 EUR/month30 Jun 2025Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter9Official · regional context
Unemployment rate1.7 %country median 3.3%31 Dec 2023tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz10Official

What does a salary buy in Warkworth?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,291 (Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter, 2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,158of €2,633 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,633
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · Rental bond data · 2026-07-31− €1,403
Internet€36 · official · One NZ fixed broadband · 2026-09-30− €36
Mobile plan€37 · official · One NZ Endless Plus · 2026-09-30− €37
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,158
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Warkworth Salary needed to live in Warkworth

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Warkworth. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Work and Income employment service — Public employment service

Ministry of Social Development, New Zealand

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Warkworth. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Warkworth?

Police recorded about 5,492 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 202611

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents5,492 incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 202611Official · county

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Nearest airportMHB3 Aug 2026OurAirports4Official
Distance to nearest airport51 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports4Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Warkworth. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

English Language Teaching — Intensive Literacy and Numeracy Fund — State Language Course

Tertiary Education Commission

For adult migrants, refugees, adult speakers of other languages.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridSubsidised

New Zealand settlement services — Newcomer Adaptation

Immigration New Zealand

For migrants, refugees, newcomers.

In Person, Online, HybridFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Warkworth.

Find courses near Warkworth

Climate and air quality

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 26.18 · Feb 27.94 · Mar 25.78 · Apr 24.35 · May 22.24 · Jun 19.45 · Jul 18.17 · Aug 18.32 · Sep 19.3 · Oct 20.97 · Nov 23.09 · Dec 25.68 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center1Official
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan 13.64 · Feb 14.42 · Mar 13.6 · Apr 11.42 · May 7.6 · Jun 7.29 · Jul 7.04 · Aug 6.42 · Sep 7.48 · Oct 8.63 · Nov 10.65 · Dec 11.25 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center1Official
Average temperature by monthJan 19.86 · Feb 20.59 · Mar 19.6 · Apr 17.83 · May 15.89 · Jun 13.98 · Jul 12.73 · Aug 12.77 · Sep 13.56 · Oct 14.62 · Nov 16.18 · Dec 18.32 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center1Official

Population and city profile

How many people live in Warkworth?

The published population was 6,675 people in March 2023. Source: Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population8

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area15.58 km²1 Jan 2023Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted.2Official
Foreign residents2,046 people31 Dec 2023tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz10Official
Population density516.2 people/km²7 Mar 2023Reproducible exact-UR2023 density using the existing official Stats NZ population denominator and the exact official UR2023 area. No observation geography is promoted.6Official
Population6,675 people7 Mar 2023Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population8Official

International community in Warkworth

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
United Kingdom and Ireland70210.6%
Asia4146.2%
Middle East and Africa3214.8%
Pacific Islands2644.0%
Australia1442.2%
Europe (excl United Kingdom and Ireland)1261.9%
North America420.6%
Other330.5%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source7

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
New Zealand European5,03175.4%
Māori71410.7%
Other European5708.5%
Other Pacific Peoples2764.1%
Southeast Asian2343.5%
Indian1322.0%
Chinese1111.7%
Other Asian781.2%
Samoan751.1%
Other Ethnicity721.1%
Show 10 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Tongan600.9%
Cook Islands Maori450.7%
European nfd360.5%
Latin American330.5%
Middle Eastern270.4%
African270.4%
Fijian210.3%
Pacific Peoples nfd180.3%
Asian nfd180.3%
Niuean120.2%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source7

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
European5,53582.9%
Māori71410.7%
Asian5618.4%
Pacific Peoples4897.3%
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African871.3%
Other Ethnicity721.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source7

Alternatives for people set on Warkworth

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in New Zealand

Other cities in New Zealand to compare with Warkworth, nearest in population first.

All New Zealand cities

How does Warkworth compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Warkworth's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Warkworth when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Warkworth?

The published population was 6,675 people in March 2023. Source: Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population.

How safe is Warkworth?

Police recorded about 5,492 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026.

What is the unemployment rate in Warkworth?

The unemployment rate is 1.7 % (2023 Census). Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz.

What is the typical salary around Warkworth?

The median gross salary is 3,291 EUR/month. Source: Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter.

How many foreign residents live in Warkworth?

2,046 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz.

Is Warkworth a good place to live?

Warkworth may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in United Kingdom and Ireland live in Warkworth?

The official country of birth distribution records 702 people (10.6%) in the source-defined population for 2023 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Warkworth, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version aee5773041202359e6729b3f2d8e296a]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/warkworth/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_warkworth-new-zealand-population-rent-salary-jobs_95bba7191131,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Warkworth, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {aee5773041202359e6729b3f2d8e296a},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/warkworth/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Warkworth, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/warkworth/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version aee5773041202359e6729b3f2d8e296a; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-01-01
  3. One NZ fixed broadband one.nz · checked 2026-09-15
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority Rental bond data · tenancy.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-06
  6. Reproducible exact-UR2023 density using the existing official Stats NZ population denominator and the exact official UR2023 area. No observation geography is promoted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-03-07
  7. Stats NZ / Tatauranga Aotearoa tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-30
  8. Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries · tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-13
  9. Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter api.data.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-07
  10. tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-27
Show 1 more source
  1. Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026 Victimisations Time and Place · public.tableau.com · checked 2026-10-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.