On this page

Living in Kalmar

In Kalmar, rents across existing tenancies average €10.72 per m² a month (2025) and unemployment is 11.4% (2024).

The unemployment rate was 11.4% at the end of 2024. The foreign population count was 3,868 at the end of 2025. Car density was 497.3 vehicles per 1,000 residents in 2025.

Last checked 2026-09-1920 sources

Population72,704people31 Dec 2024Official source · SCB table BefArealTathetKon: municipality land area/population by year.
Median gross salary (region)3,353EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · api.scb.se
Average net rent10.72EUR/m²/monthcountry median €9.83 — 9% aboveOfficial source · api.scb.se
Unemployment rate11.4%country median 10.6% — 8% aboveIndependent source · SCB labour-market variables by municipality, 2022–2024
Recorded crime12,771offences per 100,000country median 9,986 — 28% aboveOfficial source · Brå — reported offences by municipality, 2025
PM2.5, annual mean6.79µg/m³country median 5.1 — 34% aboveOfficial source · Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.

Pricier rent than 69% of Swedish cities that publish it, more recorded crime than 84% of Swedish cities that publish it and dirtier air than 95% of Swedish cities that publish it.

Which Sweden-wide rules apply when you move to Kalmar?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

How much does it cost to rent in Kalmar?

Average net cold rent is about 10.72 EUR/m² per month (2025), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 10.72 EUR/m²/month · api.scb.se1
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Kalmar recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€40
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesKalmar highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Kalmar highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Stockholm€13.35
Malmö€13.04
Helsingborg€12.09
Kalmar€10.72
Örebro€7.00
Jönköping€6.88
Show the other 6 cities
Västerås€11.91
Gothenburg€11.83
Norrköping€11.42
Uppsala€7.85
Umeå€7.45
Linköping€7.38
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited39.96 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Telia 100 Mbps broadband19Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB22.16 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Tele2 mobile plan18Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)10.72 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €9.8331 Dec 2025api.scb.se1Official

Is Kalmar a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker62%strong on work, weak on safety · range 54–70%
Skilled employee62%strong on work, weak on education · range 53–71%
Student57%strong on cost, weak on education · range 47–67%
Family39%strong on housing, weak on education · range 30–48%
Retirement56%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 46–66%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 643 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of about 10.72 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2025

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Kalmar?

The unemployment rate is 11.4 % (2024). Source: SCB labour-market variables by municipality, 2022–202411

Unemployment across cities in SwedenUnemployment in Kalmar is 11.4%. Of 216 cities with data, 61 have unemployment of 8 to under 10%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
People in employment36,588 people31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)10Official
Employment rate80.7 %31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)11Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,353 EUR/month31 Dec 2025api.scb.se2Official
Unemployment rate11.4 %country median 10.6%31 Dec 2024SCB labour-market variables by municipality, 2022–202411Independent

What does a salary buy in Kalmar?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,353 (api.scb.se, 2025-12-31).
Left over each month€1,955of €2,660 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,660
Rent, 60 m²€10.72/m² · official · api.scb.se · 2025-12-31− €643
Internet€40 · official · Telia 100 Mbps broadband · 2026-09-30− €40
Mobile plan€22 · official · Tele2 mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,955
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Kalmar Salary needed to live in Kalmar

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Kalmar. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Arbetsförmedlingen — Public employment service

Swedish Public Employment Service

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Kalmar. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Kalmar?

Police recorded 12,771 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 12,771 offences per 100,000 · Brå — reported offences by municipality, 20253
Recorded crime across major citiesKalmar highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Kalmar highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Stockholm19,159
Malmö16,183
Helsingborg15,583
Västerås14,153
Örebro13,915
Gothenburg13,878
Norrköping12,832
Kalmar12,771
Uppsala11,137
Linköping10,322
Jönköping9,782
Umeå9,210
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents12,771 offences per 100,000country median 9,98631 Dec 2025Brå — reported offences by municipality, 20253Official

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Destinations from nearest airport2 count13 Jun 2026OpenFlights — routes.dat7Official
Nearest airportKLR13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv8Official
Distance to nearest airport5.3 km13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Kalmar. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Municipal civic orientation for newly arrived residents — Civic Orientation

Swedish municipalities

For newly arrived residents with residence permits.

In Person, OnlineFree

Swedish for immigrants (SFI) municipal adult education — State Language Course

Swedish municipalities under the national SFI framework

For persons over 16 eligible for SFI.

SwedishIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Kalmar.

Find courses near Kalmar

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 6.79 µg/m³ in 2024. Annual NO₂ was 4.71 µg/m³ in 2024. Annual PM10 was 12.8 µg/m³ in 2024.

Is the air quality good in Kalmar?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.8 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.79 µg/m³ · Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.4
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in SwedenAnnual PM2.5 in Kalmar is 6.8 µg/m³. Of 197 cities with data, 64 have annual PM2.5 of 4 to under 5 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
NO₂ — annual mean4.71 µg/m³country median 4.02024Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.4Official
NO₂ — latest reading4.2 µg/m³15 Jul 2026Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.4Official
PM10 — annual mean12.76 µg/m³country median 9.32024Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.4Official
PM2.5 — annual mean6.79 µg/m³country median 5.12024Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.4Official
Average daytime high by monthJan 2.4 · Feb 2.9 · Mar 6.1 · Apr 11.1 · May 16 · Jun 20.2 · Jul 22.6 · Aug 22 · Sep 17.5 · Oct 11.8 · Nov 6.7 · Dec 3.4 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Kalmar flygplats20Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.1 · Feb -3.2 · Mar -1.8 · Apr 1 · May 5.1 · Jun 9.4 · Jul 12.1 · Aug 11.7 · Sep 8.5 · Oct 4.7 · Nov 1.5 · Dec -1.7 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Kalmar flygplats20Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -0.2 · Feb -0.1 · Mar 2.1 · Apr 6 · May 10.9 · Jun 15.1 · Jul 17.5 · Aug 16.9 · Sep 12.9 · Oct 8.2 · Nov 4.2 · Dec 1.1 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Kalmar flygplats20Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 34 · Feb 33.2 · Mar 24.9 · Apr 24.6 · May 39 · Jun 47.3 · Jul 59.5 · Aug 54.5 · Sep 44.2 · Oct 48.4 · Nov 52.5 · Dec 44.2 mm1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Kalmar flygplats20Official · nearest-station reading
Annual PM2.5 over time5 published observations, 2020–2024

Annual PM2.5 fell 2.9% between 2020 and 2024, from 7.0 to 6.8.

Similar climate. In Sweden: Jönköping ±1.5 °C. Elsewhere: Quedlinburg (Germany) ±0.5 °C, Thale (Germany) ±0.5 °C, Eutin (Germany) ±1.5 °C, Gentofte (Denmark) ±1.5 °C, Lyngby-Taarbæk (Denmark) ±1.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The city covered 960.2 km² in 2024. Population density was 76.1 people per km² in 2025.

How many people live in Kalmar?

The published population was 72,704 people in 2024. Source: SCB table BefArealTathetKon: municipality land area/population by year.9

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area960.1 km²31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)12Official
Cars per 1,000 residents497.3 cars/1000 residents31 Dec 2025Official vehicles-in-use table: Fordonsslag=10 is passenger cars, stock at the last month of 2025; divided by official SCB population at 31 December 2025.6Official
City area960.2 km²1 Jan 2024SCB table BefArealTathetKon: municipality land area/population by year.9Official
Foreign-resident share5.29 %31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)13Official
Foreign residents3,868 people31 Dec 2025Official number of foreign citizens at municipality grain, all ages and all sexes, reference 31 December 2025.5Official
Population density76.1 people/km²31 Dec 2025Official SCB population density per square kilometre at municipality grain. SCB states that it uses the population figure at 31 December with the following 1 January land-area figure.9Official
Female residents36,742 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)15Official
Male residents36,742 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)15Official
Population72,704 people31 Dec 2024SCB table BefArealTathetKon: municipality land area/population by year.9Official

International community in Kalmar

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Registered population by municipality and country of birth; total sex · 2024

Published groupPeopleShare
All birth countries72,704100.0%
Sweden61,07884.0%
Syrian Arab Republic2,0232.8%
Iraq7321.0%
Poland5640.8%
Afghanistan5390.7%
Bosnia and Herzegovina5360.7%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)4300.6%
Germany4030.6%
Yugoslavia3680.5%
Show 88 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Greece3050.4%
Thailand2880.4%
Finland2810.4%
Viet Nam2570.4%
other countries2180.3%
Ukraine2170.3%
Türkiye1780.2%
India1670.2%
Pakistan1660.2%
Somalia1640.2%
Romania1570.2%
China1520.2%
Lebanon1500.2%
Eritrea1440.2%
Russian Federation1410.2%
Lithuania1330.2%
Denmark1300.2%
United Kingdom1280.2%
Kosovo1280.2%
Norway1200.2%
Philippines1080.1%
Uzbekistan1010.1%
United States of America970.1%
Brazil900.1%
Sri Lanka870.1%
Chile860.1%
Kingdom of the Netherlands 760.1%
Albania680.1%
Korea, Republic of Korea600.1%
Sudan600.1%
Colombia550.1%
Ethiopia530.1%
Bulgaria520.1%
Spain510.1%
Serbia510.1%
Italy490.1%
Nigeria490.1%
Morocco470.1%
North Macedonia460.1%
Democratic Republic of the Congo430.1%
France430.1%
Latvia420.1%
Saudi Arabia420.1%
Switzerland400.1%
Hungary390.1%
Palestinian territory, occupied390.1%
Croatia370.1%
Estonia360.0%
Kenya360.0%
Jordan330.0%
Canada320.0%
Portugal320.0%
Austria300.0%
United Arab Emirates280.0%
Georgia280.0%
Algeria260.0%
Soviet Union260.0%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya250.0%
Kuwait240.0%
Tunisia240.0%
Australia220.0%
Egypt210.0%
Azerbaijan190.0%
Belarus190.0%
Cameroon190.0%
Ireland190.0%
South Africa190.0%
Iceland180.0%
Belgium170.0%
Uganda170.0%
Serbia and Montenegro150.0%
Peru150.0%
Armenia140.0%
Czech Republic140.0%
Indonesia140.0%
Nepal140.0%
Czechoslovakia140.0%
Gambia120.0%
Israel120.0%
Japan120.0%
Kyrgyzstan120.0%
Kazakhstan120.0%
South Sudan120.0%
Ecuador110.0%
unknown country of birth110.0%
Taiwan110.0%
Yemen110.0%
Slovenia100.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source17

Citizenship

Registered population by municipality and citizenship; total sex · 2024

Published groupPeopleShare
total72,704100.0%
Swedish68,84794.7%
Rest of the world incl. Stateless and unknown2,0542.8%
European citizenship except Swedish1,8032.5%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source16

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households35,547 households31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)14Official

Alternatives for people set on Kalmar

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Skellefteå as a Kalmar alternative in the same country

Better on 5 of 7 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Nearest airport: 15.2 km Skellefteå vs 5.3 km Kalmar+187%
  • Unemployment: 8.3% Skellefteå vs 11.4% Kalmar−27%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 9,524 Skellefteå vs 12,771 Kalmar−25%
  • Foreign residents: 7.2% Skellefteå vs 5.3% Kalmar+36%
  • Rent: €9.78/m² Skellefteå vs €10.72/m² Kalmar−9%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.3 µg/m³ Skellefteå vs 6.8 µg/m³ Kalmar−8%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,289 Skellefteå vs €3,353 Kalmarsame level

Alternative cities in Sweden

Other cities in Sweden to compare with Kalmar, nearest in population first.

All Sweden cities

How does Kalmar compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Kalmar's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Kalmar when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: förberedelseklass (reception class) + språkförskola (special language preschool). How to enrol a child (skolverket.se).

A country-wide rule for Sweden; Kalmar's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Kalmar?

The published population was 72,704 people in 2024. Source: SCB table BefArealTathetKon: municipality land area/population by year..

How much does it cost to rent in Kalmar?

Average net cold rent is about 10.72 EUR/m² per month (2025), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 751 EUR a month before utilities. Source: api.scb.se.

Is the air quality good in Kalmar?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.8 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate..

How safe is Kalmar?

Police recorded 12,771 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Brå — reported offences by municipality, 2025.

What is the unemployment rate in Kalmar?

The unemployment rate is 11.4 % (2024). Source: SCB labour-market variables by municipality, 2022–2024.

What is the typical salary around Kalmar?

The median gross salary is 3,353 EUR/month. Source: api.scb.se.

Is Kalmar a good place to live?

Kalmar may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in All birth countries live in Kalmar?

The official country of birth distribution records 72,704 people (100.0%) in the source-defined population for 2024. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Kalmar, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version db410a07034756624671bb6b25d60fff]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/kalmar/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_kalmar-sweden-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_44bae4ac0cc2,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Kalmar, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {db410a07034756624671bb6b25d60fff},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/kalmar/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Kalmar, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/kalmar/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version db410a07034756624671bb6b25d60fff; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. api.scb.se api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-27
  2. api.scb.se api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-27
  3. Brå — reported offences by municipality, 2025 Brå · bra.se · checked 2026-07-26
  4. Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate. datavardluft.smhi.se · checked 2026-07-15
  5. Official number of foreign citizens at municipality grain, all ages and all sexes, reference 31 December 2025. api.scb.se · checked 2025-12-31
  6. Official vehicles-in-use table: Fordonsslag=10 is passenger cars, stock at the last month of 2025; divided by official SCB population at 31 December 2025. api.scb.se · checked 2025-12-31
  7. OpenFlights — routes.dat OpenFlights · raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-07-14
  8. OurAirports — airports.csv OurAirports · davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-07-14
  9. SCB table BefArealTathetKon: municipality land area/population by year. api.scb.se · checked 2026-07-14
  10. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
Show 10 more sources
  1. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  5. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  6. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-30
  7. Statistics Sweden (SCB) country of birth distribution api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-28
  8. Tele2 mobile plan tele2.se · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Telia 100 Mbps broadband telia.se · checked 2026-09-15
  10. WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Kalmar flygplats WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.