On this page

Living in Nora

In Nora, average gross earnings are €3,226 a month (2025), rents across existing tenancies average €8.74 per m² a month (2025) and unemployment is 10% (2024).

Residents of Nora numbered 10,603 at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, unemployment in Nora reached 10%. Nora was home to 441 foreign residents at the end of 2025.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Population6,633people31 Dec 2023Official source · Localities 2023, population, land area, population density per locality
Average gross salary3,226EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Statistics Sweden Kommun17g — Average monthly salary in the municipalities
Average net rent8.74EUR/m²/monthcountry median €9.83 — 11% belowOfficial source · Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median)
Unemployment rate10%country median 10.6% — 6% belowOfficial source · Statistics Sweden (SCB)
Recorded crime7,316incidents per 100,000country median 9,986 — 27% belowOfficial source · Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025)

Cheaper rent than 85% of Swedish cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 92% of Swedish cities that publish it.

Which Sweden-wide rules apply when you move to Nora?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

How much does it cost to rent in Nora?

Average net cold rent is about 8.74 EUR/m² per month (2025), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 8.74 EUR/m²/month · Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median)19
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Nora recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€40
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesNora highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Nora highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Stockholm€13.35
Malmö€13.04
Helsingborg€12.09
Nora€8.74
Örebro€7.00
Jönköping€6.88
Show the other 6 cities
Västerås€11.91
Gothenburg€11.83
Norrköping€11.42
Uppsala€7.85
Umeå€7.45
Linköping€7.38
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited39.96 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Telia 100 Mbps broadband22Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB22.16 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Tele2 mobile plan21Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)8.74 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €9.8331 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median)19Official

Is Nora a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker55%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 46–64%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on education · range 50–68%
Student54%strong on cost, weak on education · range 44–64%
Family40%strong on family, weak on education · range 31–49%
Retirement49%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 38–60%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 524 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of about 8.74 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2025

Work and income

The employment figure in Nora was 4,851 at the end of 2024.

What is the unemployment rate in Nora?

The unemployment rate is 10 % (2024). Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB)11

Unemployment across cities in SwedenUnemployment in Nora is 10.0%. Of 216 cities with data, 61 have unemployment of 8 to under 10%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings3,226 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden Kommun17g — Average monthly salary in the municipalities20Official
People in employment4,851 people31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)9Official
Employment rate81.8 %31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)10Official
Unemployment rate10 %country median 10.6%31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)11Official

What does a salary buy in Nora?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Sweden median gross pay: €3,463 (2022-12-31).
Left over each month€2,155of €2,742 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,742
Rent, 60 m²€8.74/m² · official · Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median) · 2025-12-31− €524
Internet€40 · official · Telia 100 Mbps broadband · 2026-09-30− €40
Mobile plan€22 · official · Tele2 mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,155
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Nora Salary needed to live in Nora

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Nora. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Arbetsförmedlingen — Public employment service

Swedish Public Employment Service

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Nora. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Nora?

Police recorded 7,316 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025)1

Recorded crime across major citiesNora highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Nora highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Stockholm19,159
Malmö16,183
Helsingborg15,583
Västerås14,153
Örebro13,915
Gothenburg13,878
Norrköping12,832
Lund11,174
Uppsala11,137
Linköping10,322
Jönköping9,782
Umeå9,210
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents7,316 incidents per 100,000country median 9,98631 Dec 2025Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025)1Official

Mobility and administration

Nora's nearest airport was ORB, 33 km away and offered 2 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport2 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport33 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ORB3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Nora. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Municipal civic orientation for newly arrived residents — Civic Orientation

Swedish municipalities

For newly arrived residents with residence permits.

In Person, OnlineFree

Swedish for immigrants (SFI) municipal adult education — State Language Course

Swedish municipalities under the national SFI framework

For persons over 16 eligible for SFI.

SwedishIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Nora.

Find courses near Nora

Climate and air quality

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 8.67 · Feb 9.15 · Mar 16.92 · Apr 20.17 · May 28.06 · Jun 29.72 · Jul 32.49 · Aug 29.65 · Sep 25.96 · Oct 19.03 · Nov 14.09 · Dec 9.6 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -27.2 · Feb -31.12 · Mar -19.26 · Apr -6.42 · May -2.33 · Jun 2.61 · Jul 6.84 · Aug 3.47 · Sep -1.43 · Oct -8.07 · Nov -19.57 · Dec -26.35 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -4.76 · Feb -3.96 · Mar -0.41 · Apr 5.26 · May 10.55 · Jun 14.67 · Jul 17.08 · Aug 15.81 · Sep 11.52 · Oct 5.62 · Nov 1.17 · Dec -2.97 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

At the end of 2023, the city's area measured 6.1 km². Households in Nora numbered 5,169 at the end of 2024. The population density of Nora stood at 1,089 people per km² at the end of 2023.

How many people live in Nora?

The published population was 6,633 people in 2023. Source: Localities 2023, population, land area, population density per locality4

Foreign residents and their share come from different publications that count different groups (for example citizens of another country, or people born abroad, or of foreign origin), so 441 is not 4.2% of the population. Each row names its source.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area621.5 km²31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)12Official
City area6.09 km²31 Dec 2023Statistics Sweden (SCB)13Official
Foreign-resident share4.16 %31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)14Official
Foreign residents441 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)8Official
Population density1,089 people/km²31 Dec 2023Statistics Sweden (SCB)13Official
Female residents5,384 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)16Official
Male residents5,384 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)16Official
Population6,633 people31 Dec 2023Localities 2023, population, land area, population density per locality4Official · locality

International community in Nora

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Registered population by municipality and country of birth; total sex · 2024

Published groupPeopleShare
All birth countries10,639100.0%
Sweden9,26687.1%
Syrian Arab Republic2662.5%
other countries2082.0%
Finland2031.9%
Iraq610.6%
Kingdom of the Netherlands 590.6%
Germany520.5%
Norway490.5%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)450.4%
Show 21 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Thailand440.4%
Eritrea410.4%
Afghanistan340.3%
Sudan300.3%
United States of America300.3%
Bosnia and Herzegovina270.3%
Lithuania230.2%
United Kingdom220.2%
Poland220.2%
Hungary210.2%
Ukraine210.2%
Denmark170.2%
Romania160.2%
Somalia160.2%
Philippines120.1%
Russian Federation120.1%
Colombia110.1%
Belgium100.1%
Lebanon100.1%
South Africa100.1%
unknown country of birth10.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source18

Citizenship

Registered population by municipality and citizenship; total sex · 2024

Published groupPeopleShare
total10,639100.0%
Swedish10,20295.9%
European citizenship except Swedish2712.5%
Rest of the world incl. Stateless and unknown1661.6%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source17

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households5,169 households31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)15Official

Alternatives for people set on Nora

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Kungälv as a Nora alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 255 km, better on 1 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Rent and recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Rent: €10.81/m² Kungälv vs €8.74/m² Norano percentage
  • Unemployment: 7.4% Kungälv vs 10.0% Nora−26%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 7,144 Kungälv vs 7,316 Norano percentage
  • Foreign residents: 3.8% Kungälv vs 4.2% Nora−9%

Cities near Nora

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Lindesberg 14.6 km away
Rent
9.31 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2025-12-31

Alternative cities in Sweden

Other cities in Sweden to compare with Nora, nearest in population first.

All Sweden cities

How does Nora compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Nora's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Nora when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: förberedelseklass (reception class) + språkförskola (special language preschool). How to enrol a child (skolverket.se).

A country-wide rule for Sweden; Nora's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Is Nora part of Örebro?

Nora is in the published commuting zone of Örebro; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Örebro city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source3

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Nora?

The published population was 6,633 people in 2023. Source: Localities 2023, population, land area, population density per locality.

How much does it cost to rent in Nora?

Average net cold rent is about 8.74 EUR/m² per month (2025), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 612 EUR a month before utilities. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median).

How safe is Nora?

Police recorded 7,316 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025).

What is the unemployment rate in Nora?

The unemployment rate is 10 % (2024). Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).

How many foreign residents live in Nora?

441 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).

Is Nora a good place to live?

Nora may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Nora part of Örebro?

Nora is in the published commuting zone of Örebro; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Nora?

Lindesberg is near Nora. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in All birth countries live in Nora?

The official country of birth distribution records 10,639 people (100.0%) in the source-defined population for 2024. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Nora, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 016994aa494192294a8d9865a0fede76]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/nora/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_nora-sweden-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_090dedb33f92,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Nora, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {016994aa494192294a8d9865a0fede76},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/nora/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Nora, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/nora/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 016994aa494192294a8d9865a0fede76; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025) bra.se · checked 2026-10-05
  2. api.scb.se api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-27
  3. GISCO Urban Audit 2021 — Functional Urban Areas (URAU_RG_100K_2021_4326_FUA) GISCO Urban Audit 2021 · gisco-services.ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Localities 2023, population, land area, population density per locality scb.se · checked 2026-09-25
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  9. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
Show 14 more sources
  1. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-05
  2. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Sweden (SCB) scb.se · checked 2026-08-03
  4. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  5. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  6. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  7. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-30
  8. Statistics Sweden (SCB) country of birth distribution api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-28
  9. Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median) statistikdatabasen.scb.se · checked 2026-09-18
  10. Statistics Sweden Kommun17g — Average monthly salary in the municipalities Statistics Sweden Kommun17g · api.scb.se · checked 2026-09-23
  11. Tele2 mobile plan tele2.se · checked 2026-09-15
  12. Telia 100 Mbps broadband telia.se · checked 2026-09-15
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q83679 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.