On this page

Living in Perstorp

In Perstorp, average gross earnings are €3,325 a month (2025), rents across existing tenancies average €8.98 per m² a month (2025) and unemployment is 19.2% (2024).

Perstorp's population was 7,115 at the end of 2025. The city faced an unemployment rate of 19.2% at the end of 2024. At the end of 2025, the foreign population in Perstorp numbered 653.

Last checked 2026-10-0729 sources

Population7,115people31 Dec 2025Official source · Statistics Sweden (SCB)
Average gross salary3,325EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Statistics Sweden Kommun17g — Average monthly salary in the municipalities
Average net rent8.98EUR/m²/monthcountry median €9.83 — 9% belowOfficial source · Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median)
Unemployment rate19.2%country median 10.6% — 81% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Sweden (SCB)
Recorded crime13,463incidents per 100,000country median 9,986 — 35% aboveOfficial source · Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025)
PM2.5, annual mean5.9µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · EEA Air Quality Statistics — PM2.5 annual mean

Cheaper rent than 78% of Swedish cities that publish it, higher unemployment than any other Swedish city that publishes it and more recorded crime than 89% of Swedish cities that publish it.

Which Sweden-wide rules apply when you move to Perstorp?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

How much does it cost to rent in Perstorp?

Average net cold rent is about 8.98 EUR/m² per month (2025), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 8.98 EUR/m²/month · Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median)17
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Perstorp recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€40
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesPerstorp highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Perstorp highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Stockholm€13.35
Malmö€13.04
Helsingborg€12.09
Perstorp€8.98
Örebro€7.00
Jönköping€6.88
Show the other 6 cities
Västerås€11.91
Gothenburg€11.83
Norrköping€11.42
Uppsala€7.85
Umeå€7.45
Linköping€7.38
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited39.96 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Telia 100 Mbps broadband20Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB22.16 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Tele2 mobile plan19Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)8.98 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €9.8331 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median)17Official

Is Perstorp a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker49%strong on work, weak on safety · range 40–58%
Skilled employee54%strong on work, weak on education · range 45–63%
Student50%strong on cost, weak on education · range 40–60%
Family34%strong on family, weak on education · range 25–43%
Retirement46%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 35–57%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 539 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of about 8.98 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2025

Work and income

Perstorp had 3,011 at the end of 2024.

What is the unemployment rate in Perstorp?

The unemployment rate is 19.2 % (2024). Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB)10

Unemployment across cities in SwedenUnemployment in Perstorp is 19.2%. Of 216 cities with data, 61 have unemployment of 8 to under 10%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings3,325 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden Kommun17g — Average monthly salary in the municipalities18Official
People in employment3,011 people31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)8Official
Employment rate70.8 %31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)9Official
Unemployment rate19.2 %country median 10.6%31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)10Official

What does a salary buy in Perstorp?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Sweden median gross pay: €3,463 (2022-12-31).
Left over each month€2,140of €2,742 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,742
Rent, 60 m²€8.98/m² · official · Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median) · 2025-12-31− €539
Internet€40 · official · Telia 100 Mbps broadband · 2026-09-30− €40
Mobile plan€22 · official · Tele2 mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,140
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Perstorp Salary needed to live in Perstorp

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Perstorp. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Arbetsförmedlingen — Public employment service

Swedish Public Employment Service

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Perstorp. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Perstorp?

Police recorded 13,463 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025)1

Recorded crime across major citiesPerstorp highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Perstorp highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Stockholm19,159
Malmö16,183
Helsingborg15,583
Västerås14,153
Örebro13,915
Gothenburg13,878
Norrköping12,832
Lund11,174
Uppsala11,137
Linköping10,322
Jönköping9,782
Umeå9,210
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents13,463 incidents per 100,000country median 9,98631 Dec 2025Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025)1Official

Mobility and administration

Perstorp's nearest airport was AGH, 38 km away and offered 2 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport2 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights4Official
Distance to the nearest major airport38 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)AGH3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Perstorp. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Municipal civic orientation for newly arrived residents — Civic Orientation

Swedish municipalities

For newly arrived residents with residence permits.

In Person, OnlineFree

Swedish for immigrants (SFI) municipal adult education — State Language Course

Swedish municipalities under the national SFI framework

For persons over 16 eligible for SFI.

SwedishIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Perstorp.

Find courses near Perstorp

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Perstorp?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: EEA Air Quality Statistics — PM2.5 annual mean3

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in SwedenAnnual PM2.5 in Perstorp is 5.9 µg/m³. Of 197 cities with data, 64 have annual PM2.5 of 4 to under 5 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024EEA Air Quality Statistics — PM2.5 annual mean3Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 2.7 · Feb 3.2 · Mar 6.6 · Apr 12.6 · May 17.2 · Jun 20 · Jul 22.4 · Aug 21.9 · Sep 17.6 · Oct 12 · Nov 7 · Dec 3.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI21Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -2.3 · Feb -2.3 · Mar -1 · Apr 2.1 · May 6 · Jun 9.7 · Jul 12 · Aug 12 · Sep 8.9 · Oct 5.2 · Nov 2 · Dec -1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI22Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 0.2 · Feb 0.4 · Mar 2.6 · Apr 7.2 · May 11.6 · Jun 14.9 · Jul 17.3 · Aug 16.8 · Sep 12.9 · Oct 8.4 · Nov 4.5 · Dec 1.5 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI23Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 70.7 · Feb 59.2 · Mar 47.9 · Apr 40.8 · May 53.6 · Jun 82.4 · Jul 82.2 · Aug 93.2 · Sep 72.8 · Oct 82.5 · Nov 73.3 · Dec 80.2 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI24Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In Sweden: Jönköping ±2.0 °C. Elsewhere: Eutin (Germany) ±1.0 °C, Gentofte (Denmark) ±1.0 °C, Lyngby-Taarbæk (Denmark) ±1.0 °C, Rudersdal (Denmark) ±1.0 °C, Bad Arolsen (Germany) ±1.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Perstorp spanned 5.6 km² at the end of 2023. Households in Perstorp numbered 3,339 at the end of 2024. The population density of Perstorp stood at 1,059 people per km² at the end of 2023.

How many people live in Perstorp?

The published population was 7,115 people in 2025. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB)7

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area159.5 km²31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)11Official
City area5.64 km²31 Dec 2023Statistics Sweden (SCB)12Official
Foreign-resident share9.18 %31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)13Official
Foreign residents653 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)6Official
Population density1,059 people/km²31 Dec 2023Statistics Sweden (SCB)12Official
Female residents3,422 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)7Official
Male residents3,422 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)7Official
Population7,115 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)7Official

International community in Perstorp

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Registered population by municipality and country of birth; total sex · 2024

Published groupPeopleShare
All birth countries7,235100.0%
Sweden5,33073.7%
Syrian Arab Republic5117.1%
other countries1892.6%
Denmark1552.1%
Poland1231.7%
Romania1041.4%
Iraq851.2%
Yugoslavia701.0%
Finland670.9%
Show 24 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Viet Nam660.9%
Germany450.6%
Thailand360.5%
Bosnia and Herzegovina350.5%
Lebanon350.5%
Lithuania330.5%
Pakistan330.5%
Afghanistan280.4%
China270.4%
Russian Federation260.4%
Norway250.3%
Chile240.3%
Philippines230.3%
United Kingdom220.3%
Türkiye220.3%
Hungary180.2%
Ukraine180.2%
Cambodia160.2%
Palestinian territory, occupied140.2%
Jordan120.2%
Serbia120.2%
Eritrea110.2%
Moldova, Republic of100.1%
Kosovo100.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source16

Citizenship

Registered population by municipality and citizenship; total sex · 2024

Published groupPeopleShare
total7,235100.0%
Swedish6,56790.8%
European citizenship except Swedish4035.6%
Rest of the world incl. Stateless and unknown2653.7%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source15

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households3,339 households31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)14Official

Alternatives for people set on Perstorp

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Örkelljunga as a Perstorp alternative in the same region

17 km away, better on 1 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Unemployment: 11.8% Örkelljunga vs 19.2% Perstorp−39%
  • Rent: €8.75/m² Örkelljunga vs €8.98/m² Perstorpsame level
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 13,155 Örkelljunga vs 13,463 Perstorpsame level
  • Foreign residents: 9.0% Örkelljunga vs 9.2% Perstorpsame level
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ Örkelljunga vs 5.9 µg/m³ Perstorpsame level

Sundbyberg as a Perstorp alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 450 km, better on 2 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Rent and recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Unemployment: 12.0% Sundbyberg vs 19.2% Perstorp−38%
  • Rent: €12.54/m² Sundbyberg vs €8.98/m² Perstorpno percentage
  • Foreign residents: 13.4% Sundbyberg vs 9.2% Perstorp+46%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 14,369 Sundbyberg vs 13,463 Perstorpno percentage

Cities near Perstorp

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Klippan 15.9 km away
Rent
9.97 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2025-12-31
Örkelljunga 17.4 km away
Rent
8.75 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2025-12-31
Hässleholm 23.5 km away
Rent
9.95 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2025-12-31
Höör 24.8 km away
Rent
11.82 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2025-12-31

Alternative cities in Sweden

Other cities in Sweden to compare with Perstorp, nearest in population first.

All Sweden cities

How does Perstorp compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Perstorp's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Perstorp when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: förberedelseklass (reception class) + språkförskola (special language preschool). How to enrol a child (skolverket.se).

A country-wide rule for Sweden; Perstorp's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Perstorp?

The published population was 7,115 people in 2025. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).

How much does it cost to rent in Perstorp?

Average net cold rent is about 8.98 EUR/m² per month (2025), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 629 EUR a month before utilities. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median).

Is the air quality good in Perstorp?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: EEA Air Quality Statistics — PM2.5 annual mean.

How safe is Perstorp?

Police recorded 13,463 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025).

What is the unemployment rate in Perstorp?

The unemployment rate is 19.2 % (2024). Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).

How many foreign residents live in Perstorp?

653 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).

Is Perstorp a good place to live?

Perstorp may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Perstorp?

Klippan, Örkelljunga, Hässleholm, Höör are near Perstorp. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in All birth countries live in Perstorp?

The official country of birth distribution records 7,235 people (100.0%) in the source-defined population for 2024. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Perstorp, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b027aca695ed796c737fe933f67f17aa]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/perstorp/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_perstorp-sweden-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_b4e0f8222c4c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Perstorp, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b027aca695ed796c737fe933f67f17aa},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/perstorp/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Perstorp, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/perstorp/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b027aca695ed796c737fe933f67f17aa; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025) bra.se · checked 2026-10-05
  2. api.scb.se api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-27
  3. EEA Air Quality Statistics — PM2.5 annual mean EEA Air Quality Statistics · discodata.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-10-06
  4. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  5. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  7. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  9. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-05
Show 19 more sources
  1. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Sweden (SCB) scb.se · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  5. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-30
  6. Statistics Sweden (SCB) country of birth distribution api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-28
  7. Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median) statistikdatabasen.scb.se · checked 2026-09-18
  8. Statistics Sweden Kommun17g — Average monthly salary in the municipalities Statistics Sweden Kommun17g · api.scb.se · checked 2026-09-23
  9. Tele2 mobile plan tele2.se · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Telia 100 Mbps broadband telia.se · checked 2026-09-15
  11. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  12. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  13. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  14. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q1736327 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  19. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q297922 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.