On this page

Living in Agoura

At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 6.3 µg/m³.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Population19,429people1 Jul 2024Official source · SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates
Median gross salary7,003EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent2,973EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Unemployment rate5.17%country median 4.6% — 13% aboveOfficial source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Recorded crime1,009incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — 36% belowOfficial source · Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City
PM2.5, annual mean6.28µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than 61% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 71% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 72% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Agoura?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Agoura recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan16Official · national market
Median monthly rent2,973 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official

Is Agoura a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker35%strong on work, weak on housing · range 26–44%
Skilled employee43%strong on work, weak on education · range 34–52%
Student38%strong on cost, weak on education · range 28–48%
Family40%strong on family, weak on education · range 31–49%
Retirement36%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 25–47%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Agoura?

The median gross salary is about 7,003 EUR/month (2020-2024). The regional series (home-region basis, 2024) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 7,003 EUR/month · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1
  • Median gross salary (regional): 7,003 EUR/month · 2026-09-26 · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked6

What is the unemployment rate in Agoura?

The unemployment rate is about 5.2 % (2020-2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.17 % · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Agoura is 5.2%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary7,003 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Median gross salary (regional)7,003 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked6Official · parent municipality
Unemployment rate5.17 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2Official

What does a salary buy in Agoura?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Agoura median gross pay: €7,003 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,037of €5,092 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€5,092
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €2,973
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€2,037
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Agoura Salary needed to live in Agoura

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Agoura. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Agoura. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents360.6 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Agoura when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Crime incidents numbered 1,019.3 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

How safe is Agoura?

Police recorded about 1,009 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City7

Recorded crime across major citiesAgoura highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Agoura highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Agoura1,009
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,009 incidents per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2025Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City7Official

Mobility and administration

Agoura's nearest airport was BUR, 36 km away and offered 12 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport12 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights11Official
Distance to the nearest major airport36 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BUR3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Agoura. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Agoura.

Find courses near Agoura

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were 13.6°C in January and 25.6°C in July. Agoura's monthly precipitation totalled 142.5 mm in January and 0.5 mm in July. Agoura's maximum PM2.5 level reached 19.2 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Is the air quality good in Agoura?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.3 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.28 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Agoura is 6.3 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.28 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 21 · Feb 21.11 · Mar 23.33 · Apr 25.56 · May 27.78 · Jun 31.39 · Jul 35.06 · Aug 36.33 · Sep 34.39 · Oct 29.56 · Nov 24.67 · Dec 20.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · parent municipality
Average night-time low by monthJan 6.17 · Feb 6.44 · Mar 7.72 · Apr 8.94 · May 11.44 · Jun 13.83 · Jul 16 · Aug 16 · Sep 14.72 · Oct 11.61 · Nov 7.78 · Dec 5.56 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · parent municipality
Average temperature by monthJan 13.56 · Feb 13.78 · Mar 15.5 · Apr 17.28 · May 19.61 · Jun 22.61 · Jul 25.56 · Aug 26.17 · Sep 24.56 · Oct 20.56 · Nov 16.22 · Dec 13.06 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · parent municipality
Average precipitation by monthJan 142.5 · Feb 150.6 · Mar 88.9 · Apr 21.08 · May 13.46 · Jun 3.3 · Jul 0.508 · Aug 0.762 · Sep 1.52 · Oct 25.65 · Nov 25.15 · Dec 94.49 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information10Official · parent municipality
PM2.5, highest monitored reading19.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.28 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Downey ±3.5 °C. Elsewhere: Dos Hermanas (Spain) ±2.5 °C, Granada (Spain) ±3.5 °C, Vila Franca de Xira (Portugal) ±3.6 °C, Almada (Portugal) ±3.9 °C, Amadora (Portugal) ±3.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

How many people live in Agoura?

The published population was 19,429 people in July 2024. Source: SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates13

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share17.79 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents3,508 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population19,429 people1 Jul 2024SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates13Official

Alternatives for people set on Agoura

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Ventura as an Agoura alternative in the same region

49 km away, better on 2 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, city and median gross pay, region cannot be compared like for like.

  • Median gross pay, city: €4,621 (2024) Ventura vs €7,003 (2020) Agourano percentage
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,880 (2025) Ventura vs €7,003 (2024) Agourano percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.2 µg/m³ Ventura vs 6.3 µg/m³ Agoura−18%
  • Unemployment: 4.8% Ventura vs 5.2% Agoura−7%

Cities near Agoura

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Oak Park 3.7 km away
Rent
2,909 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,150 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Thousand Oaks 13.6 km away
Salary
4,757 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Topanga 13.6 km away
Rent
3,235 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,696 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Simi Valley 14.2 km away
Salary
4,644 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Agoura, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Agoura compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Agoura's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Agoura?

The published population was 19,429 people in July 2024. Source: SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates.

Is the air quality good in Agoura?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.3 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Agoura?

Police recorded about 1,009 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City.

What is the typical salary in Agoura?

The median gross salary is about 7,003 EUR/month (2020-2024). The regional series (home-region basis, 2024) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Agoura?

The unemployment rate is about 5.2 % (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the typical salary around Agoura?

The median gross salary is 7,003 EUR/month. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked.

Is Agoura a good place to live?

Agoura may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Agoura?

Agoura Hills, Oak Park, Westlake Village, Calabasas, Malibu are near Agoura. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Agoura, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ed11f8eb6952ca3a4c654f56b86c0831]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/agoura/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_agoura-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_68f03c21ace6,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Agoura, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ed11f8eb6952ca3a4c654f56b86c0831},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/agoura/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Agoura, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/agoura/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ed11f8eb6952ca3a4c654f56b86c0831; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 · api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-25
  7. Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  8. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  9. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 14 more sources
  1. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  2. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  3. SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates www2.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  4. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  5. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.