On this page

Living in Ave Maria

In Ave Maria, unemployment is 5.9% (2024).

The population of Ave Maria totalled 6,242 at the end of 2020. Ave Maria's unemployment stood at 5.89% at the end of 2024. Ave Maria was home to 1,509 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0715 sources

Population6,242people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary2,456EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent2,240EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.89%country median 4.6% — 29% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Ave Maria?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Ave Maria recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,096 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent2,240 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Ave Maria a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker19%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 9–29%
Skilled employee31%strong on work, weak on safety · range 22–40%
Student27%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 16–38%
Family28%strong on family, weak on safety · range 17–39%
Retirement30%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 17–43%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Ave Maria?

The median gross salary is about 2,456 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Ave Maria?

The unemployment rate is about 5.9 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.89 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Ave Maria is 5.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,456 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.89 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Ave Maria?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Ave Maria median gross pay: €2,456 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,096
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Ave Maria Salary needed to live in Ave Maria

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Ave Maria. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Ave Maria. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents315.7 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Ave Maria when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Ave Maria's nearest airport was RSW, 38 km away and offered 33 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport33 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport38 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)RSW3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Ave Maria. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Ave Maria.

Find courses near Ave Maria

Climate and air quality

Ave Maria's monthly mean temperatures were 17.7°C in January and 28.4°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 69.1 mm in January and 172 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 24.17 · Feb 25.61 · Mar 27.33 · Apr 29.67 · May 31.94 · Jun 32.94 · Jul 33.5 · Aug 33.33 · Sep 32.39 · Oct 30.5 · Nov 27.39 · Dec 25.33 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 11.22 · Feb 12.56 · Mar 14 · Apr 16.44 · May 19.28 · Jun 22.39 · Jul 23.28 · Aug 23.61 · Sep 23.33 · Oct 20.28 · Nov 15.67 · Dec 12.94 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 17.72 · Feb 19.11 · Mar 20.67 · Apr 23.06 · May 25.61 · Jun 27.67 · Jul 28.39 · Aug 28.44 · Sep 27.89 · Oct 25.39 · Nov 21.56 · Dec 19.17 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 69.09 · Feb 48.26 · Mar 55.12 · Apr 65.02 · May 105.7 · Jun 199.9 · Jul 172 · Aug 188 · Sep 151.9 · Oct 80.77 · Nov 38.86 · Dec 44.96 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Houston ±2.5 °C. Elsewhere: Marugame (Japan) ±7.0 °C, Amagasaki (Japan) ±6.6 °C, Daitō (Japan) ±6.6 °C, Habikino (Japan) ±6.6 °C, Higashiosaka (Japan) ±6.6 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Ave Maria covered an area of 27.3 km² at the end of 2025. Ave Maria had a population density of 302.4 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Ave Maria?

The published population was 6,242 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area27.31 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share18.27 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,509 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density302.4 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population6,242 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Ave Maria

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Ave Maria

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Immokalee 9.5 km away
Rent
869.4 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,206 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Ave Maria, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Ave Maria compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Ave Maria's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Ave Maria?

The published population was 6,242 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

What is the typical salary in Ave Maria?

The median gross salary is about 2,456 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Ave Maria?

The unemployment rate is about 5.9 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Ave Maria?

1,509 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Ave Maria a good place to live?

Ave Maria may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Ave Maria?

Immokalee is near Ave Maria. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Ave Maria, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 630846985ecadc994810841fa7dc278a]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/ave-maria/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_ave-maria-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_b68d4bbb7d6b,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Ave Maria, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {630846985ecadc994810841fa7dc278a},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/ave-maria/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Ave Maria, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/ave-maria/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 630846985ecadc994810841fa7dc278a; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 5 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.