On this page

Living in Bennsville

In Bennsville, unemployment is 3.9% (2024).

At the end of 2020, Bennsville had a population of 15,288. The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 6.6 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0723 sources

Population15,288people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary5,381EUR/month31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median rent2,515EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.89%country median 4.6% — 15% belowOfficial source · api.census.gov
PM2.5, annual mean6.59µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 63% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 64% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Bennsville?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Bennsville recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Median monthly rent2,515 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official

Is Bennsville a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker29%strong on work, weak on safety · range 19–39%
Skilled employee41%strong on work, weak on safety · range 32–50%
Student29%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 18–40%
Family34%strong on family, weak on safety · range 23–45%
Retirement29%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 16–42%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Bennsville?

The median gross salary is about 5,381 EUR/month (ACS 2020-2024 5-year). Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)15

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Bennsville?

The unemployment rate is about 3.9 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.89 % · api.census.gov4
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Bennsville is 3.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,381 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)15Community estimate · Supplemental context
Unemployment rate3.89 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.census.gov4Official

What does a salary buy in Bennsville?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

United States median gross pay: €4,747 (2026-08-03).
Left over each month€1,062of €3,659 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,659
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €2,515
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,062
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Bennsville Salary needed to live in Bennsville

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Bennsville. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Bennsville. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents103.2 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Bennsville when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Bennsville's nearest airport was DCA, 27 km away and offered 91 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport91 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport27 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)DCA3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Bennsville. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Bennsville.

Find courses near Bennsville

Climate and air quality

Bennsville's monthly mean temperatures were 1.1°C in January and 26.2°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 78.7 mm in January and 115.6 mm in July. Maximum PM2.5 in Bennsville reached 18.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Is the air quality good in Bennsville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.59 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Bennsville is 6.6 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.59 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 23.26 · Feb 23.04 · Mar 25.86 · Apr 33.76 · May 33.59 · Jun 36.9 · Jul 39.99 · Aug 39.16 · Sep 35.94 · Oct 35.53 · Nov 26.03 · Dec 23.15 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -14.87 · Feb -16.74 · Mar -13.96 · Apr -3.09 · May 1.84 · Jun 8.32 · Jul 13.07 · Aug 13.84 · Sep 7.56 · Oct 0.02 · Nov -4.84 · Dec -10.21 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan 1.15 · Feb 2.39 · Mar 6.74 · Apr 12.91 · May 18.26 · Jun 23.42 · Jul 26.18 · Aug 25.45 · Sep 21.75 · Oct 15.16 · Nov 8.71 · Dec 3.8 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Average precipitation by monthJan 78.74 · Feb 71.88 · Mar 97.03 · Apr 93.73 · May 112.8 · Jun 118.6 · Jul 115.6 · Aug 100.1 · Sep 125.7 · Oct 106.7 · Nov 84.07 · Dec 96.52 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading18.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.54 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

How many people live in Bennsville?

The published population was 15,288 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population15,288 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Bennsville

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Bennsville

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Bryans Road 6.4 km away
Rent
2,004 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,307 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Accokeek 7.0 km away
Salary
5,622 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Waldorf 10.7 km away
Rent
1,843 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,691 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Fort Washington 11.5 km away
Rent
2,485 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,909 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Fort Hunt 14.3 km away
Rent
3,235 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
9,509 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Bennsville, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Bennsville compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Bennsville's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Bennsville?

The published population was 15,288 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Bennsville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Bennsville?

The median gross salary is about 5,381 EUR/month (ACS 2020-2024 5-year). Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

What is the unemployment rate in Bennsville?

The unemployment rate is about 3.9 % (2024). Source: api.census.gov.

Is Bennsville a good place to live?

Bennsville may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Bennsville?

Bryans Road, Accokeek, Saint Charles, St. Charles, La Plata are near Bennsville. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Bennsville, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ead5f843b9a3f284ce817a5ee1e1c04a]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bennsville/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_bennsville-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_8a642c68b597,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Bennsville, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ead5f843b9a3f284ce817a5ee1e1c04a},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bennsville/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Bennsville, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bennsville/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ead5f843b9a3f284ce817a5ee1e1c04a; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. api.census.gov api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 13 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Wikidata P1566 (GeoNames ID) exact join -> P625 (coordinate location) wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.