On this page

Living in Bisbee

In Bisbee, unemployment is 13.6% (2024).

Bisbee had a population of 4,957 at the end of 2024. At the end of 2024, unemployment in Bisbee reached 13.57%. Bisbee was home to 241 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0715 sources

Population4,957people31 Dec 2024Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program
Median gross salary2,203EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent800.1EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate13.57%country median 4.6% — 197% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime737.2offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 54% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting

Higher unemployment than 98% of American cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 82% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Bisbee?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Bisbee recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)790 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent800.1 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official
Recorded property crimes33 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Is Bisbee a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker49%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 40–58%
Skilled employee56%strong on work, weak on education · range 47–65%
Student47%strong on cost, weak on education · range 37–57%
Family71%strong on family, weak on education · range 62–80%
Retirement66%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 55–77%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Bisbee?

The median gross salary is about 2,203 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Bisbee?

The unemployment rate is about 13.6 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 13.57 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Bisbee is 13.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,203 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate13.57 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Bisbee?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Bisbee median gross pay: €2,203 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €790
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Bisbee Salary needed to live in Bisbee

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Bisbee. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Bisbee. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents139.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Bisbee when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Bisbee?

Police recorded about 737 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 737.2 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7
Recorded crime across major citiesBisbee highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Bisbee highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Bisbee737
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents737.2 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7Official
Recorded violent crimes7 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Mobility and administration

Bisbee's nearest airport was TUS, 121 km away and offered 16 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport16 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport121 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)TUS3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Bisbee. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Bisbee.

Find courses near Bisbee

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were 6.7°C in January and 24.1°C in July. Bisbee's monthly precipitation totalled 33.3 mm in January and 96.8 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 13.22 · Feb 15.39 · Mar 19.39 · Apr 23 · May 27.17 · Jun 31.83 · Jul 30.78 · Aug 29.33 · Sep 27.56 · Oct 23.83 · Nov 17.78 · Dec 13.44 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 0.111 · Feb 1.5 · Mar 3.44 · Apr 6.67 · May 10.67 · Jun 15.61 · Jul 17.33 · Aug 16.17 · Sep 13.61 · Oct 8.72 · Nov 3.78 · Dec 0.333 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 6.67 · Feb 8.44 · Mar 11.44 · Apr 14.83 · May 18.89 · Jun 23.72 · Jul 24.06 · Aug 22.72 · Sep 20.56 · Oct 16.28 · Nov 10.78 · Dec 6.89 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 33.27 · Feb 28.96 · Mar 22.35 · Apr 4.83 · May 7.11 · Jun 12.19 · Jul 96.77 · Aug 108 · Sep 50.29 · Oct 24.89 · Nov 18.8 · Dec 27.18 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Murfreesboro ±2.0 °C. Elsewhere: Granada (Spain) ±1.2 °C, Alcobendas (Spain) ±1.5 °C, Rivas-Vaciamadrid (Spain) ±1.5 °C, Reims (France) ±4.7 °C, Alcalá de Henares (Spain) ±1.6 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Bisbee was 13.4 km² at the end of 2025. Population density was 369.7 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Bisbee?

The published population was 4,957 people in July 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program13

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area13.41 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share4.84 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents241 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density369.7 people/km²31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program)13Official
Population4,957 people31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program13Official
Population covered by crime statistics4,967 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Alternatives for people set on Bisbee

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Bisbee alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 3078 km, better on 3 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 4.8% Bisbee+604%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €2,203 Bisbee+178%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 13.6% Bisbee−73%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 737 (2024) Bisbeeno percentage

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Bisbee, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Bisbee compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Bisbee's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Bisbee?

The published population was 4,957 people in July 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program.

How safe is Bisbee?

Police recorded about 737 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Bisbee?

The median gross salary is about 2,203 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Bisbee?

The unemployment rate is about 13.6 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Bisbee?

241 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Bisbee a good place to live?

Bisbee may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Bisbee, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ac244ba281a022a3859133739bb3ef29]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bisbee/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_bisbee-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_32cee5ce305d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Bisbee, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ac244ba281a022a3859133739bb3ef29},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bisbee/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Bisbee, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bisbee/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ac244ba281a022a3859133739bb3ef29; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  7. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 5 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.