On this page

Living in Bithlo

In Bithlo, unemployment is 3.7% (2024).

Residents of Bithlo numbered 9,848 at the end of 2020. At the end of 2024, unemployment in Bithlo reached 3.68%. Bithlo was home to 2,053 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0722 sources

Population9,848people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary2,878EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,282EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.68%country median 4.6% — 19% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Bithlo?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Bithlo recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,560 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,282 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Bithlo a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker29%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 19–39%
Skilled employee58%strong on work, weak on safety · range 49–67%
Student34%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 23–45%
Family58%strong on family, weak on safety · range 47–69%
Retirement34%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 21–47%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Bithlo?

The median gross salary is about 2,878 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Bithlo?

The unemployment rate is about 3.7 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.68 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Bithlo is 3.7%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,878 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.68 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Bithlo?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Bithlo median gross pay: €2,878 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€652of €2,294 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,294
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,560
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€652
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Bithlo Salary needed to live in Bithlo

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Bithlo. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Bithlo. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents373.5 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Bithlo when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Bithlo's nearest airport was MCO, 24 km away and offered 102 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport102 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport24 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)MCO3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Bithlo. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Bithlo.

Find courses near Bithlo

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were 16.4°C in January and 28.6°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 66.3 mm in January and 205 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 21.78 · Feb 23.5 · Mar 25.78 · Apr 28.44 · May 31.22 · Jun 32.61 · Jul 33.28 · Aug 33.22 · Sep 31.94 · Oct 29.11 · Nov 25.44 · Dec 22.83 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 11 · Feb 12.39 · Mar 14.61 · Apr 17.11 · May 20.39 · Jun 23 · Jul 23.89 · Aug 24.06 · Sep 23.28 · Oct 20.17 · Nov 15.61 · Dec 12.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 16.39 · Feb 17.94 · Mar 20.17 · Apr 22.78 · May 25.78 · Jun 27.83 · Jul 28.61 · Aug 28.67 · Sep 27.61 · Oct 24.67 · Nov 20.56 · Dec 17.67 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 66.29 · Feb 52.32 · Mar 69.6 · Apr 68.58 · May 92.96 · Jun 207.5 · Jul 205 · Aug 194.6 · Sep 166.4 · Oct 82.3 · Nov 43.94 · Dec 57.91 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Houston ±1.8 °C. Elsewhere: Chikushino-shi (Japan) ±5.8 °C, Chikushino (Japan) ±5.8 °C, Itoshima (Japan) ±5.8 °C, Kasuga (Japan) ±5.8 °C, Ōnojō (Japan) ±5.8 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Bithlo spanned 28.2 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 371.7 people per km².

How many people live in Bithlo?

The published population was 9,848 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area28.21 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share19.58 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents2,053 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density371.7 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population9,848 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Bithlo

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Bithlo

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Wedgefield 7.9 km away
Rent
2,838 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,304 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Alafaya 8.7 km away
Rent
1,847 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,706 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Union Park 12.9 km away
Rent
1,361 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,808 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Azalea Park 18.7 km away
Rent
1,441 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,581 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Goldenrod 19.6 km away
Rent
1,602 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,101 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Conway 23.0 km away
Rent
1,554 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,994 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Bithlo, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Bithlo compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Bithlo's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Bithlo?

The published population was 9,848 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

What is the typical salary in Bithlo?

The median gross salary is about 2,878 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Bithlo?

The unemployment rate is about 3.7 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Bithlo?

2,053 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Bithlo a good place to live?

Bithlo may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Bithlo?

Wedgefield, Alafaya, Union Park, Oviedo, Azalea Park are near Bithlo. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Bithlo, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ead1271c91dc0b71b83fbd0720d6d43d]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bithlo/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_bithlo-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_c851bf6abefe,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Bithlo, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ead1271c91dc0b71b83fbd0720d6d43d},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bithlo/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Bithlo, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bithlo/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ead1271c91dc0b71b83fbd0720d6d43d; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 12 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.