On this page

Living in Boiling Springs

In Boiling Springs, unemployment is 3.5% (2024).

The city faced an unemployment rate of 3.53% at the end of 2024. Boiling Springs's foreign population totalled 1,585 at the end of 2024. At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 9 µg/m³.

Last checked 2026-10-0717 sources

Population12,936people31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median gross salary3,543EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,170EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.53%country median 4.6% — 23% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean8.96µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 70% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 88% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Boiling Springs?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Boiling Springs recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet11Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan12Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,151 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,170 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Boiling Springs a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 44–64%
Skilled employee62%strong on work, weak on safety · range 53–71%
Student39%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 28–50%
Family61%strong on family, weak on safety · range 50–72%
Retirement37%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 24–50%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Boiling Springs?

The median gross salary is about 3,543 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Boiling Springs?

The unemployment rate is about 3.5 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.53 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Boiling Springs is 3.5%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,543 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.53 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Boiling Springs?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Boiling Springs median gross pay: €3,543 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,548of €2,781 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,781
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,151
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,548
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Boiling Springs Salary needed to live in Boiling Springs

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Boiling Springs. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Boiling Springs. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents197.2 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Boiling Springs when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Boiling Springs's nearest airport was GSP, 27 km away and offered 20 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport20 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport27 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)GSP3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Boiling Springs. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Boiling Springs.

Find courses near Boiling Springs

Climate and air quality

For Boiling Springs, average peak PM2.5 was 26.5 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Is the air quality good in Boiling Springs?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 8.96 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Boiling Springs is 9.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean8.96 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading26.5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean8.37 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

An area of 17.7 km² comprised Boiling Springs at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 730.6 people per km².

How many people live in Boiling Springs?

The published population was 12,936 people in ACS 2020-2024 5-year. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)13

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area17.71 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share12.25 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,585 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density730.6 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population12,936 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)13Community estimate · Supplemental context

Alternatives for people set on Boiling Springs

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Boiling Springs

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Valley Falls 4.5 km away
Rent
943.3 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,427 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Boiling Springs, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Boiling Springs compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Boiling Springs's.

Is Boiling Springs part of Spartanburg?

Boiling Springs is in the published commuting zone of Spartanburg; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Spartanburg city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source8

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Boiling Springs?

The published population was 12,936 people in ACS 2020-2024 5-year. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

Is the air quality good in Boiling Springs?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

What is the typical salary in Boiling Springs?

The median gross salary is about 3,543 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Boiling Springs?

The unemployment rate is about 3.5 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Boiling Springs?

1,585 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Boiling Springs a good place to live?

Boiling Springs may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Boiling Springs part of Spartanburg?

Boiling Springs is in the published commuting zone of Spartanburg; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Boiling Springs?

Spartanburg, Valley Falls, Lyman are near Boiling Springs. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Boiling Springs, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version f9b6cae2e47d9c0c4c759316deea1e44]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/boiling-springs-sc-083/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_boiling-springs-united-states-population-rent-salary_874fa24b0be3,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Boiling Springs, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {f9b6cae2e47d9c0c4c759316deea1e44},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/boiling-springs-sc-083/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Boiling Springs, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/boiling-springs-sc-083/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version f9b6cae2e47d9c0c4c759316deea1e44; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
Show 7 more sources
  1. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.