On this page

Living in Camano

In Camano, unemployment is 4.5% (2024).

The population of Camano totalled 17,356 at the end of 2020. An unemployment rate of 4.52% was measured at the end of 2024. At the end of 2024, the foreign population in Camano numbered 1,139.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Population17,356people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary4,879EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,752EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.52%country median 4.6% — about the sameOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean4.22µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Camano?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Camano recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,795 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,752 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Camano a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker34%strong on work, weak on safety · range 24–44%
Skilled employee43%strong on work, weak on safety · range 34–52%
Student35%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 24–46%
Family53%strong on family, weak on safety · range 42–64%
Retirement33%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 20–46%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Camano?

The median gross salary is about 4,879 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Camano?

The unemployment rate is about 4.5 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 4.52 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Camano is 4.5%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,879 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.52 %country median 4.6% — about the same31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Camano?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Camano median gross pay: €4,879 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,865of €3,742 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,742
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,795
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,865
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Camano Salary needed to live in Camano

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Camano. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Camano. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents123.7 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Camano when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Camano's nearest major airport was 35 km away.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport35 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)PAE3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Camano. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Camano.

Find courses near Camano

Climate and air quality

Camano recorded annual PM2.5 of 4.2 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were 4.7°C in January and 16.3°C in July. Camano's monthly precipitation totalled 63.5 mm in January and 19.8 mm in July.

Is the air quality good in Camano?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.2 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 4.22 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Camano is 4.2 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.22 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 6.78 · Feb 8.17 · Mar 10.5 · Apr 13.61 · May 16.5 · Jun 18.44 · Jul 21.17 · Aug 21.39 · Sep 18.78 · Oct 13.56 · Nov 9.22 · Dec 6.44 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 2.56 · Feb 2.33 · Mar 3.56 · Apr 5.39 · May 8.11 · Jun 10.11 · Jul 11.5 · Aug 11.5 · Sep 9.67 · Oct 6.94 · Nov 4.22 · Dec 2.33 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 4.67 · Feb 5.28 · Mar 7.06 · Apr 9.5 · May 12.33 · Jun 14.28 · Jul 16.33 · Aug 16.44 · Sep 14.22 · Oct 10.28 · Nov 6.72 · Dec 4.39 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 63.5 · Feb 48.51 · Mar 49.78 · Apr 47.5 · May 43.94 · Jun 33.27 · Jul 19.81 · Aug 17.78 · Sep 30.99 · Oct 52.83 · Nov 79.25 · Dec 65.02 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Spokane Valley ±3.7 °C. Elsewhere: Saanich (Canada) ±0.8 °C, Cork (Ireland) ±1.1 °C, Heide (Germany) ±1.3 °C, Meldorf (Germany) ±1.3 °C, Werl (Germany) ±1.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Camano spanned 103.4 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 167.4 people per km².

How many people live in Camano?

The published population was 17,356 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area103.4 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share6.58 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,139 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density167.4 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population17,356 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Camano

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Camano

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Camano, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Camano compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Camano's.

Is Camano part of Oak Harbor?

Camano is in the published commuting zone of Oak Harbor; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Oak Harbor city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source8

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Camano?

The published population was 17,356 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Camano?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.2 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

What is the typical salary in Camano?

The median gross salary is about 4,879 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Camano?

The unemployment rate is about 4.5 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Camano?

1,139 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Camano a good place to live?

Camano may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Camano part of Oak Harbor?

Camano is in the published commuting zone of Oak Harbor; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Camano?

Oak Harbor, Stanwood, Port Townsend are near Camano. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Camano, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 9b3409a2047886faecf7015133affb43]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/camano/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_camano-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_01a2277cc563,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Camano, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {9b3409a2047886faecf7015133affb43},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/camano/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Camano, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/camano/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 9b3409a2047886faecf7015133affb43; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 8 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q1001828 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.