On this page

Living in Cherry Creek

In Cherry Creek, unemployment is 1.8% (2024).

At the end of 2020, Cherry Creek had a population of 11,488. The city faced an unemployment rate of 1.81% at the end of 2024. Cherry Creek was home to 1,711 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0727 sources

Population11,488people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary5,397EUR/month31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median rent1,934EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate1.81%country median 4.6% — 60% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean5.42µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 94% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 86% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Cherry Creek?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Cherry Creek recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,057 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)2Official
Median monthly rent1,934 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records1Official

Is Cherry Creek a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker36%strong on work, weak on safety · range 26–46%
Skilled employee48%strong on work, weak on safety · range 39–57%
Student30%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 19–41%
Family41%strong on family, weak on safety · range 30–52%
Retirement29%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 16–42%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Cherry Creek?

The median gross salary is about 5,397 EUR/month (ACS 2020-2024 5-year). Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)18

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Cherry Creek?

The unemployment rate is about 1.8 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 1.81 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Cherry Creek is 1.8%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,397 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)18Community estimate · Supplemental context
Unemployment rate1.81 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Cherry Creek?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

United States median gross pay: €4,747 (2026-08-03).
Left over each month€1,520of €3,659 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,659
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,057
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,520
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Cherry Creek Salary needed to live in Cherry Creek

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Cherry Creek. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Cherry Creek. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents349.8 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Cherry Creek when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Cherry Creek's nearest airport was DEN, 32 km away and offered 169 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport169 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport32 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)DEN3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Cherry Creek. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Cherry Creek.

Find courses near Cherry Creek

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 levels for Cherry Creek stood at 5.4 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Cherry Creek's monthly mean temperatures were 0°C in January and 23.8°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Cherry Creek?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.42 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData11
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Cherry Creek is 5.4 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.42 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData11Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 8 · Feb 8.6 · Mar 13.6 · Apr 17 · May 22.1 · Jun 28.9 · Jul 32.4 · Aug 31 · Sep 26.7 · Oct 19.3 · Nov 12.7 · Dec 7.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI14Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -8 · Feb -7.1 · Mar -2.7 · Apr 0.9 · May 6.3 · Jun 11.6 · Jul 15.2 · Aug 14 · Sep 9 · Oct 2.1 · Nov -3.6 · Dec -7.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 0 · Feb 0.8 · Mar 5.4 · Apr 9 · May 14.2 · Jun 20.3 · Jul 23.8 · Aug 22.5 · Sep 17.9 · Oct 10.7 · Nov 4.5 · Dec -0.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 11.7 · Feb 13.5 · Mar 28.3 · Apr 42.5 · May 58.3 · Jun 42.6 · Jul 53.8 · Aug 46.5 · Sep 38.3 · Oct 24.8 · Nov 17.7 · Dec 12 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading14 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.42 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation390 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature32.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature10.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Billings ±2.1 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±3.5 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±3.7 °C, Hoyerswerda (Germany) ±3.8 °C, Reims (France) ±3.9 °C, Traunreut (Germany) ±3.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Cherry Creek covered an area of 4.3 km² at the end of 2025. The city recorded a population density of 2,478.6 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Cherry Creek?

The published population was 11,488 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202010

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area4.33 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)8Official
Foreign-resident share15.96 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,711 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density2,479 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population11,488 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202010Official

Alternatives for people set on Cherry Creek

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Cherry Creek from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Cherry Creek

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Centennial 5.4 km away
Salary
5,777 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Dove Valley 7.8 km away
Rent
1,787 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Glendale 8.7 km away
Rent
1,677 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Aurora 10.4 km away
Salary
3,882 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Cherry Creek, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Cherry Creek compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Cherry Creek's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Cherry Creek?

The published population was 11,488 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Cherry Creek?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Cherry Creek?

The median gross salary is about 5,397 EUR/month (ACS 2020-2024 5-year). Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

What is the unemployment rate in Cherry Creek?

The unemployment rate is about 1.8 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Cherry Creek?

1,711 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Cherry Creek a good place to live?

Cherry Creek may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Cherry Creek?

Greenwood Village, Centennial, Cherry Hills Village, Dove Valley, Glendale are near Cherry Creek. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Cherry Creek, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 1325587efbc660963164cd600e90a546]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/cherry-creek/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_cherry-creek-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_ce8bfa63fd5a,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Cherry Creek, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {1325587efbc660963164cd600e90a546},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/cherry-creek/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Cherry Creek, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/cherry-creek/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 1325587efbc660963164cd600e90a546; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
Show 17 more sources
  1. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q1003256 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.