On this page

Living in Diamond Springs

In Diamond Springs, unemployment is 7.7% (2024).

Diamond Springs had a population of 11,332 at the end of 2020. At the end of 2024, unemployment in Diamond Springs reached 7.67%. Diamond Springs was home to 446 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0719 sources

Population11,332people31 Dec 2020Official source · California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)
Median gross salary3,050EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,554EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate7.67%country median 4.6% — 68% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Diamond Springs?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Diamond Springs recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,769 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,554 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Diamond Springs a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker23%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 13–33%
Skilled employee34%strong on work, weak on safety · range 25–43%
Student32%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 21–43%
Family46%strong on family, weak on safety · range 35–57%
Retirement33%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 20–46%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Diamond Springs?

The median gross salary is about 3,050 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Diamond Springs?

The unemployment rate is about 7.7 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 7.67 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Diamond Springs is 7.7%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,050 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate7.67 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in Diamond Springs?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Diamond Springs median gross pay: €3,050 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€569of €2,420 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,420
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,769
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€569
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Diamond Springs Salary needed to live in Diamond Springs

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Diamond Springs. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Diamond Springs. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents264 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Diamond Springs when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Diamond Springs's nearest airport was SMF, 67 km away and offered 28 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport28 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport67 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)SMF3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Diamond Springs. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Diamond Springs.

Find courses near Diamond Springs

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were 7.6°C in January and 25.2°C in July. Diamond Springs's monthly precipitation totalled 151.1 mm in January and 0 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 13.83 · Feb 15.33 · Mar 17.17 · Apr 19.67 · May 24.5 · Jun 29.83 · Jul 34.5 · Aug 33.89 · Sep 31 · Oct 25.11 · Nov 18.06 · Dec 13.33 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 1.28 · Feb 2.67 · Mar 4.44 · Apr 5.56 · May 9.11 · Jun 12.56 · Jul 15.94 · Aug 15.22 · Sep 13.39 · Oct 8.83 · Nov 4.22 · Dec 1.11 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 7.56 · Feb 9 · Mar 10.83 · Apr 12.61 · May 16.78 · Jun 21.17 · Jul 25.22 · Aug 24.56 · Sep 22.17 · Oct 17 · Nov 11.17 · Dec 7.22 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 151.1 · Feb 154.2 · Mar 144.3 · Apr 73.66 · May 46.23 · Jun 8.38 · Jul 0 · Aug 0.254 · Sep 7.37 · Oct 40.64 · Nov 83.31 · Dec 161.8 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Murfreesboro ±2.6 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±4.5 °C, Saanich (Canada) ±4.9 °C, Werl (Germany) ±5.0 °C, Bremerhaven (Germany) ±5.3 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±5.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Diamond Springs covered an area of 43.1 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 253.5 people per km².

How many people live in Diamond Springs?

The published population was 11,332 people in April 2020. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)5

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area43.1 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share4.08 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents446 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density253.5 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population11,332 people31 Dec 2020California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)5Official

Alternatives for people set on Diamond Springs

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Diamond Springs

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Cameron Park 15.2 km away
Rent
1,669 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,574 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Pollock Pines 21.1 km away
Rent
1,184 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,562 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
El Dorado Hills 23.2 km away
Rent
2,358 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,543 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Diamond Springs, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Diamond Springs compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Diamond Springs's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Diamond Springs?

The published population was 11,332 people in April 2020. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS).

What is the typical salary in Diamond Springs?

The median gross salary is about 3,050 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Diamond Springs?

The unemployment rate is about 7.7 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Diamond Springs?

446 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Diamond Springs a good place to live?

Diamond Springs may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Diamond Springs?

Placerville, Cameron Park, Pollock Pines, El Dorado Hills are near Diamond Springs. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Diamond Springs, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 638b9ef24b8afc889a79f7378ca24cd0]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/diamond-springs/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_diamond-springs-united-states-population-rent-salary_f2bda3283718,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Diamond Springs, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {638b9ef24b8afc889a79f7378ca24cd0},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/diamond-springs/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Diamond Springs, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/diamond-springs/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 638b9ef24b8afc889a79f7378ca24cd0; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS) services2.arcgis.com · checked 2026-08-05
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 9 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.