On this page

Living in Earlimart

In Earlimart, unemployment is 24.9% (2024).

Residents of Earlimart numbered 8,908 at the end of 2020. An unemployment rate of 24.9% was measured at the end of 2024. The foreign population count was 3,209 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Population8,908people31 Dec 2020Official source · California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)
Median gross salary2,005EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent891.6EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate24.9%country median 4.6% — 445% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Earlimart?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Earlimart recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)927.8 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent891.6 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Earlimart a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker45%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 35–55%
Skilled employee52%strong on work, weak on safety · range 43–61%
Student41%strong on cost, weak on safety · range 30–52%
Family47%strong on housing, weak on safety · range 36–58%
Retirement58%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 45–71%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Earlimart?

The median gross salary is about 2,005 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Earlimart?

The unemployment rate is about 24.9 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Earlimart is 24.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,005 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate24.9 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in Earlimart?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Earlimart median gross pay: €2,005 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €928
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Earlimart Salary needed to live in Earlimart

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Earlimart. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Earlimart. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents153.2 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Earlimart when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Earlimart's nearest airport was BFL, 54 km away and offered 5 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport5 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport54 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BFL3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Earlimart. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Earlimart.

Find courses near Earlimart

Climate and air quality

Earlimart's monthly mean temperatures were 10.6°C in January and 30.3°C in July. Earlimart's monthly precipitation totalled 35.6 mm in January and 1 mm in July.

Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 26.83 · Feb 29.76 · Mar 34.73 · Apr 38.68 · May 43.49 · Jun 45.65 · Jul 47.97 · Aug 47.05 · Sep 46.21 · Oct 40.46 · Nov 34.84 · Dec 27.15 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -2.95 · Feb -3.16 · Mar 0.54 · Apr 1.47 · May 6.14 · Jun 8.92 · Jul 15.05 · Aug 14.49 · Sep 11.12 · Oct 5.4 · Nov 0.21 · Dec -3.34 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan 10.61 · Feb 11.57 · Mar 14.09 · Apr 16.68 · May 21.39 · Jun 26.59 · Jul 30.32 · Aug 29.25 · Sep 26.44 · Oct 20.54 · Nov 14.62 · Dec 10.17 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Average precipitation by monthJan 35.56 · Feb 33.53 · Mar 35.31 · Apr 15.75 · May 9.65 · Jun 2.29 · Jul 1.02 · Aug 0 · Sep 1.02 · Oct 9.4 · Nov 17.02 · Dec 30.23 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

Earlimart covered an area of 7.5 km² at the end of 2025. The city recorded a population density of 959.4 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Earlimart?

The published population was 8,908 people in April 2020. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)5

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area7.52 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)12Official
Foreign-resident share44.48 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents3,209 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density959.4 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population8,908 people31 Dec 2020California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)5Official

Alternatives for people set on Earlimart

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Earlimart

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Earlimart, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Earlimart compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Earlimart's.

Is Earlimart part of Visalia?

Earlimart is in the published commuting zone of Visalia; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Visalia city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source11

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Earlimart?

The published population was 8,908 people in April 2020. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS).

What is the typical salary in Earlimart?

The median gross salary is about 2,005 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Earlimart?

The unemployment rate is about 24.9 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Earlimart?

3,209 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Earlimart a good place to live?

Earlimart may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Earlimart part of Visalia?

Earlimart is in the published commuting zone of Visalia; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Earlimart?

Delano, McFarland are near Earlimart. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Earlimart, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version a9b02ea3de346cdd4c1f9b3edcbd3c09]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/earlimart/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_earlimart-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_88b02c9687ee,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Earlimart, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {a9b02ea3de346cdd4c1f9b3edcbd3c09},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/earlimart/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Earlimart, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/earlimart/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version a9b02ea3de346cdd4c1f9b3edcbd3c09; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS) services2.arcgis.com · checked 2026-08-05
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 8 more sources
  1. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  2. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.