On this page

Living in East Porterville

In East Porterville, unemployment is 19.6% (2024).

At the end of 2020, East Porterville had a population of 5,399. The city faced an unemployment rate of 19.59% at the end of 2024. Foreign residents numbered 1,946 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Population5,399people31 Dec 2020Official source · California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)
Median gross salary1,390EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent964.5EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate19.59%country median 4.6% — 329% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean11.38µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than any other American city that publishes it and dirtier air than 98% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to East Porterville?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
East Porterville recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,021 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent964.5 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is East Porterville a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker43%strong on work, weak on safety · range 33–53%
Skilled employee51%strong on work, weak on safety · range 42–60%
Student39%strong on cost, weak on safety · range 28–50%
Family46%strong on family, weak on safety · range 35–57%
Retirement39%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 26–52%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in East Porterville?

The median gross salary is about 1,390 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in East Porterville?

The unemployment rate is about 19.6 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 19.59 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in East Porterville is 19.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary1,390 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate19.59 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in East Porterville?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

East Porterville median gross pay: €1,390 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,021
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in East Porterville Salary needed to live in East Porterville

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to East Porterville. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in East Porterville. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents153.2 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in East Porterville when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

East Porterville's nearest airport was BFL, 70 km away and offered 5 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport5 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport70 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BFL3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for East Porterville. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in East Porterville.

Find courses near East Porterville

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 in the air was 11.4 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. East Porterville's monthly mean temperatures were 9.7°C in January and 28.6°C in July.

Is the air quality good in East Porterville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 11.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 11.38 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in East Porterville is 11.4 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean11.38 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 15.06 · Feb 18.11 · Mar 21.39 · Apr 24.44 · May 28.94 · Jun 33.72 · Jul 36.89 · Aug 36.17 · Sep 33.5 · Oct 27.78 · Nov 20.22 · Dec 15.11 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 4.28 · Feb 6.17 · Mar 8.11 · Apr 9.83 · May 13.5 · Jun 16.94 · Jul 20.22 · Aug 19.28 · Sep 16.83 · Oct 11.89 · Nov 6.83 · Dec 3.78 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 9.67 · Feb 12.17 · Mar 14.72 · Apr 17.17 · May 21.22 · Jun 25.33 · Jul 28.56 · Aug 27.72 · Sep 25.17 · Oct 19.83 · Nov 13.5 · Dec 9.44 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 52.83 · Feb 48.77 · Mar 51.82 · Apr 24.13 · May 8.64 · Jun 2.54 · Jul 1.27 · Aug 0 · Sep 1.52 · Oct 13.97 · Nov 24.13 · Dec 49.02 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Carrollton ±2.1 °C. Elsewhere: Dos Hermanas (Spain) ±1.4 °C, Cagliari (Italy) ±2.3 °C, Granada (Spain) ±3.0 °C, Elche (Spain) ±2.8 °C, Roquetas de Mar (Spain) ±3.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

East Porterville spanned 5.5 km² at the end of 2025. East Porterville's population density measured 920.8 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in East Porterville?

The published population was 5,399 people in April 2020. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)5

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area5.5 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share38.41 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents1,946 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density920.8 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population5,399 people31 Dec 2020California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)5Official

Alternatives for people set on East Porterville

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near East Porterville

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with East Porterville, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does East Porterville compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays East Porterville's.

Is East Porterville part of Visalia?

East Porterville is in the published commuting zone of Visalia; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Visalia city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source10

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in East Porterville?

The published population was 5,399 people in April 2020. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS).

Is the air quality good in East Porterville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 11.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

What is the typical salary in East Porterville?

The median gross salary is about 1,390 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in East Porterville?

The unemployment rate is about 19.6 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in East Porterville?

1,946 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is East Porterville a good place to live?

East Porterville may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is East Porterville part of Visalia?

East Porterville is in the published commuting zone of Visalia; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near East Porterville?

Porterville, Lindsay are near East Porterville. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). East Porterville, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version e3b6ffb5c15c05169db5111798d2e3b9]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-porterville/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_east-porterville-united-states-population-rent-salary_97df1c9c47a5,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {East Porterville, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {e3b6ffb5c15c05169db5111798d2e3b9},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-porterville/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[East Porterville, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-porterville/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version e3b6ffb5c15c05169db5111798d2e3b9; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS) services2.arcgis.com · checked 2026-08-05
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
Show 8 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.