On this page

Living in East Wenatchee Bench

At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 5.4 µg/m³.

Last checked 2026-10-0715 sources

Population14,330people1 Jul 2024Official source · SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates
Median gross salary3,199EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,226EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Unemployment rate4.64%country median 4.6% — 2% aboveOfficial source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Recorded crime1,731incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — 9% aboveOfficial source · Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City
PM2.5, annual mean5.36µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to East Wenatchee Bench?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
East Wenatchee Bench recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet11Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan12Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,226 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official

Is East Wenatchee Bench a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker33%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 24–42%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on education · range 51–69%
Student40%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 30–50%
Family63%strong on safety, weak on education · range 54–72%
Retirement40%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 29–51%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in East Wenatchee Bench?

The median gross salary is about 3,199 EUR/month (2020-2024). The regional series (home-region basis, 2024) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,199 EUR/month · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1
  • Median gross salary (regional): 3,199 EUR/month · 2026-09-26 · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked4

What is the unemployment rate in East Wenatchee Bench?

The unemployment rate is about 4.6 % (2020-2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 4.64 % · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in East Wenatchee Bench is 4.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,199 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,199 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked4Official · parent municipality
Unemployment rate4.64 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2Official

What does a salary buy in East Wenatchee Bench?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

East Wenatchee Bench median gross pay: €3,199 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,222of €2,530 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,530
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,226
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,222
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in East Wenatchee Bench Salary needed to live in East Wenatchee Bench

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to East Wenatchee Bench. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in East Wenatchee Bench. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents52.41 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release3Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in East Wenatchee Bench when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

At the end of 2024, the crime rate reached 2,234.5 incidents per 100,000 residents.

How safe is East Wenatchee Bench?

Police recorded about 1,731 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City5

Recorded crime across major citiesEast Wenatchee Bench highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with East Wenatchee Bench highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
East Wenatchee Bench1,731
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,731 incidents per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2025Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City5Official

Mobility and administration

East Wenatchee Bench's nearest airport was EAT, 6 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)EAT3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for East Wenatchee Bench. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in East Wenatchee Bench.

Find courses near East Wenatchee Bench

Climate and air quality

East Wenatchee Bench's monthly mean temperatures were −0.7°C in January and 24.2°C in July. East Wenatchee Bench's monthly precipitation totalled 33.5 mm in January and 5.6 mm in July.

Is the air quality good in East Wenatchee Bench?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.36 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in East Wenatchee Bench is 5.4 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.36 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 2.11 · Feb 6.61 · Mar 12.39 · Apr 17.72 · May 22.89 · Jun 26.44 · Jul 31.67 · Aug 31.22 · Sep 26 · Oct 17.39 · Nov 8.11 · Dec 2.33 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · parent municipality
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.56 · Feb -2.44 · Mar 0.778 · Apr 4.67 · May 9.61 · Jun 13.22 · Jul 16.72 · Aug 16.17 · Sep 11.28 · Oct 5.17 · Nov 0.167 · Dec -3.11 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · parent municipality
Average temperature by monthJan -0.722 · Feb 2.06 · Mar 6.56 · Apr 11.22 · May 16.22 · Jun 19.83 · Jul 24.17 · Aug 23.67 · Sep 18.67 · Oct 11.28 · Nov 4.11 · Dec -0.389 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · parent municipality
Average precipitation by monthJan 33.53 · Feb 23.37 · Mar 18.54 · Apr 14.73 · May 19.05 · Jun 15.24 · Jul 5.59 · Aug 4.57 · Sep 6.1 · Oct 18.29 · Nov 29.21 · Dec 40.39 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · parent municipality

Similar climate. In United States: Sparks ±2.1 °C. Elsewhere: Cottbus (Germany) ±2.3 °C, Berlin (Germany) ±2.4 °C, Hoyerswerda (Germany) ±2.4 °C, Traunreut (Germany) ±2.5 °C, Traunstein (Germany) ±2.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

How many people live in East Wenatchee Bench?

The published population was 14,330 people in July 2024. Source: SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates9

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share14.32 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents2,034 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population14,330 people1 Jul 2024SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates9Official

Alternatives for people set on East Wenatchee Bench

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with East Wenatchee Bench from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near East Wenatchee Bench

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with East Wenatchee Bench, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does East Wenatchee Bench compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays East Wenatchee Bench's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in East Wenatchee Bench?

The published population was 14,330 people in July 2024. Source: SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates.

Is the air quality good in East Wenatchee Bench?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is East Wenatchee Bench?

Police recorded about 1,731 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City.

What is the typical salary in East Wenatchee Bench?

The median gross salary is about 3,199 EUR/month (2020-2024). The regional series (home-region basis, 2024) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in East Wenatchee Bench?

The unemployment rate is about 4.6 % (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the typical salary around East Wenatchee Bench?

The median gross salary is 3,199 EUR/month. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked.

Is East Wenatchee Bench a good place to live?

East Wenatchee Bench may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near East Wenatchee Bench?

East Wenatchee, Wenatchee are near East Wenatchee Bench. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). East Wenatchee Bench, United States: population, rent, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 59fcc7b5905b52bd58cbe385561939d6]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-wenatchee-bench/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_east-wenatchee-bench-united-states-population-rent-jobs_0c4a6cd06f70,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {East Wenatchee Bench, United States: population, rent, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {59fcc7b5905b52bd58cbe385561939d6},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-wenatchee-bench/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[East Wenatchee Bench, United States: population, rent, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-wenatchee-bench/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 59fcc7b5905b52bd58cbe385561939d6; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  4. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 · api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-25
  5. Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates www2.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  10. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
Show 5 more sources
  1. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.