On this page

Living in Edwards

In Edwards, unemployment is 10.3% (2024).

The population of Edwards totalled 11,246 at the end of 2020. The unemployment rate was 10.32% at the end of 2024. At the end of 2024, the foreign population in Edwards numbered 2,228.

Last checked 2026-10-0719 sources

Population11,246people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,887EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,705EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate10.32%country median 4.6% — 126% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Edwards?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Edwards recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,935 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,705 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Edwards a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker26%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 16–36%
Skilled employee35%strong on work, weak on safety · range 26–44%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 22–44%
Family25%strong on family, weak on safety · range 14–36%
Retirement33%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 20–46%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Edwards?

The median gross salary is about 3,887 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Edwards?

The unemployment rate is about 10.3 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 10.32 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Edwards is 10.3%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,887 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate10.32 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Edwards?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Edwards median gross pay: €3,887 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,022of €3,039 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,039
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,935
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,022
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Edwards Salary needed to live in Edwards

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Edwards. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Edwards. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents370 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Edwards when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Edwards's nearest airport was EGE, 28 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport28 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)EGE3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Edwards. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Edwards.

Find courses near Edwards

Climate and air quality

Edwards's monthly mean temperatures were −9.5°C in January and 17.8°C in July. Edwards's monthly precipitation totalled 65.8 mm in January and 41.7 mm in July.

Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 7.6 · Feb 9.18 · Mar 17.1 · Apr 20.92 · May 28.97 · Jun 32.16 · Jul 32.89 · Aug 30.57 · Sep 30.61 · Oct 23.22 · Nov 16.67 · Dec 9.23 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -31.36 · Feb -35.43 · Mar -25.69 · Apr -19.25 · May -9.87 · Jun -5.52 · Jul 1.47 · Aug 1.23 · Sep -6.68 · Oct -17.19 · Nov -27.48 · Dec -33 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -9.5 · Feb -8.62 · Mar -2.96 · Apr 1.72 · May 6.98 · Jun 14.01 · Jul 17.78 · Aug 16.12 · Sep 11.6 · Oct 4 · Nov -2.62 · Dec -9.04 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Average precipitation by monthJan 65.79 · Feb 61.21 · Mar 71.88 · Apr 87.38 · May 53.59 · Jun 28.7 · Jul 41.66 · Aug 50.29 · Sep 53.09 · Oct 57.15 · Nov 72.39 · Dec 59.94 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

The city covered 69 km² at the end of 2025. Edwards's population density measured 156.3 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Edwards?

The published population was 11,246 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202013

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area68.98 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share20.66 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents2,228 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density156.3 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population11,246 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202013Official

Alternatives for people set on Edwards

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Edwards

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Vail Commuting Zone · 19.6 km away
Rent
1,484 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Edwards, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Edwards compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Edwards's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Edwards?

The published population was 11,246 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

What is the typical salary in Edwards?

The median gross salary is about 3,887 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Edwards?

The unemployment rate is about 10.3 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Edwards?

2,228 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Edwards a good place to live?

Edwards may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Edwards?

Avon, Vail, Eagle are near Edwards. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Edwards, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 7634da810dfc7780a2a6e27fa6313307]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/edwards/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_edwards-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_2647271e7908,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Edwards, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {7634da810dfc7780a2a6e27fa6313307},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/edwards/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Edwards, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/edwards/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 7634da810dfc7780a2a6e27fa6313307; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
Show 9 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.